SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 22, 2009, 03:10 PM
RCGroups Editor
Matt Gunn's Avatar
United States, OH, Parma
Joined Jul 2009
5,184 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarro
Hey Webdr, you might want to put some foam around the TV to help protect it if that tripod ever falls over.
roger that...thanks
Matt Gunn is offline Find More Posts by Matt Gunn
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Bill Hempel Xtreme Decathlon
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 22, 2009, 03:26 PM
Suspended Account
Long Island, New York
Joined Jun 2008
6,428 Posts
With my $40 BNC to VGA converter from Newegg I get STATIC, YES YES YES!!!!
Static on the Ground Station TV (1 min 36 sec)
Tarro is offline Find More Posts by Tarro
Last edited by Tarro; Oct 22, 2009 at 03:37 PM.
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 22, 2009, 04:29 PM
FrankC
Ocala, Florida
Joined Jun 2007
499 Posts
I get my static from DSN (Dogbert Static Network)
FrankC is offline Find More Posts by FrankC
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2009, 11:26 PM
RCGroups Editor
Matt Gunn's Avatar
United States, OH, Parma
Joined Jul 2009
5,184 Posts
I used the tv today for a 30 minute flight.
I had a the tv and the oracle connected to a 2200 lipo and it had 73% left.
Matt Gunn is offline Find More Posts by Matt Gunn
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Bill Hempel Xtreme Decathlon
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2009, 11:51 PM
The Fixer
Canada, ON, Mississauga
Joined Jan 2009
3,901 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by webdr
I used the tv today for a 30 minute flight.
I had a the tv and the oracle connected to a 2200 lipo and it had 73% left.
Was it better viewing this way?
Martin Y is offline Find More Posts by Martin Y
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Flyfly Fox Glider
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2009, 12:35 AM
Registered User
Sterling, VA, USA
Joined Aug 2007
530 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rilandtg
Wow pthompson24 what camera is that. Your videos are so clear.
I'm still using and old Sanyo HD2, it's 720p

Thanks,
-Paul
pthompson24 is offline Find More Posts by pthompson24
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2009, 08:05 AM
Gravity always laughs last
cadzilla's Avatar
USA, PA, Milford
Joined Feb 2008
268 Posts
I'm missing something here

Why the concern with getting a blue screen when you lose signal. Seems it would be a clear indicator you lost it. Converting the signal to VGA and getting static could be confusing when you have other static issues.

enlighten me
cadzilla is offline Find More Posts by cadzilla
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2009, 08:17 AM
Suspended Account
Long Island, New York
Joined Jun 2008
6,428 Posts
When you have a system that goes to Blue Screen when it sees any static you completely lose the video feed until it gets a clear signal again. What would happen if everytime you saw any static on your monitor it went to a Blue Screen and stayed that way till the signal happened to get clear? It is a big problem with many systems and limits what we can use with FPV. I plan on using the monitor to show others what FPV is like a to teach guys to fly FPV.
Tarro is offline Find More Posts by Tarro
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 24, 2009, 08:21 AM
RIP Ric
Andy W's Avatar
Marietta, GA
Joined Jun 1999
43,312 Posts
It also causes many recorders to stop recording..
..a
Andy W is offline Find More Posts by Andy W
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2009, 08:29 AM
Suspended Account
Long Island, New York
Joined Jun 2008
6,428 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy W
It also causes many recorders to stop recording..
..a
I know I had an Aiptek DVR that would stop everytime it saw the slightest static, it was a real pain. I was lucky to get a 20 second video until I made my Back Pack GS and was able to track the plane for the best video signal.
Tarro is offline Find More Posts by Tarro
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 24, 2009, 11:13 AM
Gravity always laughs last
cadzilla's Avatar
USA, PA, Milford
Joined Feb 2008
268 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarro
When you have a system that goes to Blue Screen when it sees any static you completely lose the video feed until it gets a clear signal again.
-
Quote:
What would happen if everytime you saw any static on your monitor it went to a Blue Screen and stayed that way till the signal happened to get clear?
Is this a hypothetical condition or are there monitors that actually do this?

Ah; the BNC->VGA converter will keep the signal high so you don't get any drop out.

Saw your flight at NEAT this year. Don't think anyone watching your video can appreciate how bad the wind was when flying at hilltop level.
cadzilla is offline Find More Posts by cadzilla
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2009, 11:18 AM
Suspended Account
Long Island, New York
Joined Jun 2008
6,428 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadzilla
-
Is this a hypothetical condition or are there monitors that actually do this?

Ah; the BNC->VGA converter will keep the signal high so you don't get any drop out.

Saw your flight at NEAT this year. Don't think anyone watching your video can appreciate how bad the wind was when flying at hilltop level.
The Blue screen is a real big issue when using a monitor and even some goggles.
The wind at the NEAT Fair was a real pain, I usually get at least 30 minute flights with a 3300 battery but I had to land after around 20 minutes. The Flight stabilization on my RVOSD was working so hard it suck the battery dry. The Fair was awesome this year wasn't it?
Tarro is offline Find More Posts by Tarro
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 24, 2009, 11:24 AM
Suspended Account
Long Island, New York
Joined Jun 2008
6,428 Posts
Here are a few pictures of my Craig TV installed in my GS, it fits perfectly with some modification.
Tarro is offline Find More Posts by Tarro
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 24, 2009, 12:27 PM
Suspended Account
Long Island, New York
Joined Jun 2008
6,428 Posts
The craig TV uses 1.3 amps and all the other equipment uses about 7amp without the converter, so I am at 2 amp draw on my stationary GS. I am going to power the Converter from a CC BEC off the main battery it does not draw much.
Tarro is offline Find More Posts by Tarro
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 24, 2009, 02:48 PM
Engineer for Christ
IBCrazy's Avatar
Amherst, VA
Joined Jun 2006
10,567 Posts
The CVS near me didn't have it either. Maybe you can request them to order one?
IBCrazy is offline Find More Posts by IBCrazy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Pinnacle HD Pro Stick - HD TV Tuner for your comp/laptop - Like new! rougeqc21 Non R/C Items (FS/W) 2 May 02, 2007 04:56 PM
For Sale HD TV/Monitor xFxLxYxExR Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Mar 28, 2007 12:58 PM
US: HD-TV rollout schedule... what happens next? fprintf Life, The Universe, and Politics 5 Aug 25, 2005 11:35 PM
I Love Hd Tv! KingOfTheHill Life, The Universe, and Politics 0 Feb 23, 2005 12:25 PM