SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 18, 2009, 09:01 AM
Suspended Account
Long Island, New York
Joined Jun 2008
6,428 Posts
Discussion
Craig 15" HD TV

I was at CVS this morning and saw a Craig portable HD TV #501, it runs on 12volts and has every kind of input you could ask for including RF. It sells for $150 and is very lite, is anyone using this on their Ground Station?
Tarro is offline Find More Posts by Tarro
Last edited by Tarro; Oct 18, 2009 at 10:29 AM.
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 18, 2009, 10:10 AM
JettPilot's Avatar
Miami
Joined Apr 2005
10,438 Posts
That sounds perfect !!!! Its hard to find any TV that works on 12 volts, For 150 bucks it sounds like its worth a try.

Mike
JettPilot is online now Find More Posts by JettPilot
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 10:27 AM
Suspended Account
Long Island, New York
Joined Jun 2008
6,428 Posts
This is the only thing I found online About it.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=231
Tarro is offline Find More Posts by Tarro
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 18, 2009, 03:05 PM
Registered User
MorrisM's Avatar
Oklahoma City
Joined May 2004
1,673 Posts
I ran to my corner CVS and picked up one of these.
I just did a quick test.

It works, but goes to blue screen when I unplug the video(of course.) But, it does recover instantly on return of signal. The only other thing I didn't like was viewing angle. The brightness goes down alot if your not directly in front of it.

Morris
MorrisM is offline Find More Posts by MorrisM
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 06:18 PM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,570 Posts
Is CVS the pharmacy store?

I went to their website and was unable to find this monitor....

Maybe an in-store thing only?
galaxiex is offline Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 06:44 PM
FrankC
Ocala, Florida
Joined Jun 2007
499 Posts
Morris, what is the 5" display you are using? That is closer to the size I need. I have one of these: http://www.buzzillions.com/reviews/p...v-from-reviews I got at Radio Shack a while back, it is adequate but I would like to find something brighter.
FrankC is online now Find More Posts by FrankC
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 07:08 PM
Registered User
MorrisM's Avatar
Oklahoma City
Joined May 2004
1,673 Posts
Yes, It is the pharmacy store.

FrankC, The 5" monitor was made by G2G Gear as a portable game monitor.
MorrisM is offline Find More Posts by MorrisM
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 07:48 PM
RCGroups Editor
Matt Gunn's Avatar
United States, OH, Parma
Joined Jul 2009
5,002 Posts
will it run off of a 3s lipo?
Matt Gunn is offline Find More Posts by Matt Gunn
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: RMRC FPV Fest 2014 Wrap-up
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 08:04 PM
Suspended Account
Long Island, New York
Joined Jun 2008
6,428 Posts
I don't know about a 3s cell but I bet it would run off one of those 12volt 7amp lead acid batteries that I use to power my stationary GS. I wonder if it would still go to blue screen if the signal went through one of these?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16881381027
Tarro is offline Find More Posts by Tarro
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 18, 2009, 08:14 PM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,570 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorrisM
I ran to my corner CVS and picked up one of these.
I just did a quick test.

It works, but goes to blue screen when I unplug the video(of course.) But, it does recover instantly on return of signal. The only other thing I didn't like was viewing angle. The brightness goes down alot if your not directly in front of it.

Morris
Instead of unplugging the video... try hooking your Vid Rx to the monitor and turn on your Vid Tx and camera system.

Then leave the Rx hooked up and powered and just turn off the Vid Tx.

See what happens.

I have a cheap China monitor that goes blue screen if I unplug the vid cable to it, but if I have the whole show running and just turn off the vid tx it does not go blue screen, just shows static/snow.
And the picture comes back instantly when vid Tx is powered up again.
galaxiex is offline Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2009, 08:23 PM
Registered User
MorrisM's Avatar
Oklahoma City
Joined May 2004
1,673 Posts
No luck.. Still goes blue, but it does recover instantly. I even got it to go blue by shielding the transmitter. The picture in the small monitor was not usable when the Craig 15" went blue. It wasn't that bad.

Tarro, that VGA converter looks interesting. Someone should try it.
MorrisM is offline Find More Posts by MorrisM
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2009, 01:51 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2009
17 Posts
@1/2 the price of goggles, seems like a good way to go. Here's a Skyworth 15" 4x3 12V HTDV for $150
http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?InvtId=SLTV-1551A
May even be able to drive this off a Lipo.
primco is offline Find More Posts by primco
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2009, 02:09 AM
Registered User
BushmanLA's Avatar
Joined Dec 2005
1,817 Posts
Don't give up just because of the blue screen. Some of those blue screen's are less picky than others. As in the signal may have to be total crap before it blue screens.
BushmanLA is offline Find More Posts by BushmanLA
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 09:17 PM
Registered User
Sterling, VA, USA
Joined Aug 2007
530 Posts
Tarro,

Thanks for posting about the TV. I thought it sounded perfect for my needs so I went to CVS and they had three of them there. I bought one and so far I'm very happy with it. It's quite an update from my 8" DVD player screen and I found it plenty bright, at least in the long dark box I put it into. No angle issues in the box either.

I ran it and two RX plus Oricale on a 3 cell 4800 mah lipo no problem.

Here is a video of me out in the field with it.

RVOSD Video Gen 3. The On Screen Display from Range Video. (8 min 17 sec)


Thanks,
-Paul
pthompson24 is offline Find More Posts by pthompson24
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2009, 09:38 PM
Registered User
Houston Texas
Joined May 2008
763 Posts
Went to the store, but they don't have it.
edragon is offline Find More Posts by edragon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Pinnacle HD Pro Stick - HD TV Tuner for your comp/laptop - Like new! rougeqc21 Non R/C Items (FS/W) 2 May 02, 2007 03:56 PM
For Sale HD TV/Monitor xFxLxYxExR Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Mar 28, 2007 11:58 AM
US: HD-TV rollout schedule... what happens next? fprintf Life, The Universe, and Politics 5 Aug 25, 2005 10:35 PM
I Love Hd Tv! KingOfTheHill Life, The Universe, and Politics 0 Feb 23, 2005 11:25 AM