HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 27, 2009, 08:58 PM
Registered User
Summerville, GA...USA
Joined Apr 2006
390 Posts
Discussion
ICE 100 Data Logger

How do you change the prop size, so it'll show the correct RPM's?
WessCo is offline Find More Posts by WessCo
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 27, 2009, 11:25 PM
Registered User
Chicago 'burbs
Joined May 2006
1,708 Posts
Prop size has nothing to do with it.

You need to input the number of magnets in your motor. That is done with the Castle Link---the same thing you use to download or show the data.
Alan Hahn is online now Find More Posts by Alan Hahn
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2009, 06:24 AM
Registered User
Russia
Joined Nov 2007
157 Posts
You can do a little trick to see the rotor RPM insted of the motor RPM: input (number of poles)*(gear ratio) in the log viewer motor poles setting.
Only even number can be entered, so there will be a small error - 1-1.5%
dehicka is offline Find More Posts by dehicka
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2009, 05:15 PM
Castle Support
Clintstone's Avatar
USA, GA, Statesboro
Joined Oct 2007
966 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dehicka
You can do a little trick to see the rotor RPM insted of the motor RPM: input (number of poles)*(gear ratio) in the log viewer motor poles setting.
Only even number can be entered, so there will be a small error - 1-1.5%
In the next release you will be able to change the gear ratio to reflect prop rpm with gear boxes and rotor HS on helis. You can still run 1 to 1 for direct drive as well.
Clintstone is offline Find More Posts by Clintstone
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2009, 05:28 PM
Registered User
Summerville, GA...USA
Joined Apr 2006
390 Posts
still can't change the pole count.
WessCo is offline Find More Posts by WessCo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2009, 05:34 PM
Castle Support
Clintstone's Avatar
USA, GA, Statesboro
Joined Oct 2007
966 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WessCo
still can't change the pole count.

Are you running Vista?
Clintstone is offline Find More Posts by Clintstone
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 09:47 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2008
100 Posts
If you are, right click and run the castlelink as administrator.
eMikey is offline Find More Posts by eMikey
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2009, 10:29 PM
Castle Support
Clintstone's Avatar
USA, GA, Statesboro
Joined Oct 2007
966 Posts
I also had to go to the graph viewer under the properties and click run as admin. I love XP................I downgraded .
Clintstone is offline Find More Posts by Clintstone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2009, 08:12 AM
Registered User
Summerville, GA...USA
Joined Apr 2006
390 Posts
Got Vista and now I can change the pole count. Thanks!
WessCo is offline Find More Posts by WessCo
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2009, 08:18 AM
Castle Support
Clintstone's Avatar
USA, GA, Statesboro
Joined Oct 2007
966 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WessCo
Got Vista and now I can change the pole count. Thanks!

Vista can be aa challenge, I am glad it is working for you now....
Clintstone is offline Find More Posts by Clintstone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2009, 08:18 AM
A man with too many toys
United States
Joined Feb 2001
18,060 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WessCo
Got Vista and now I can change the pole count. Thanks!
I sure hope that the new Windows 7 is better than Vista

Have you guys at CC done any Windows 7 testing yet?


RC Man is online now Find More Posts by RC Man
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2009, 03:26 PM
Pro Bro ozzy
Tim B's Avatar
United States, WY, Cheyenne
Joined Aug 2004
533 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RC Man
I sure hope that the new Windows 7 is better than Vista

RC Man,


Quicker from the 3D plane section is a programer. He's been playing with "7" for awhile now. He says it's great.

Tim
Tim B is offline Find More Posts by Tim B
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2009, 03:28 PM
Pro Bro ozzy
Tim B's Avatar
United States, WY, Cheyenne
Joined Aug 2004
533 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WessCo
Got Vista and now I can change the pole count. Thanks!
Good to hear.
Tim B is offline Find More Posts by Tim B
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2009, 06:45 PM
Registered User
Summerville, GA...USA
Joined Apr 2006
390 Posts
Now that I can use it, the 17" prop is down to about 4"....so I might need a new prop!
WessCo is offline Find More Posts by WessCo
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Phoenix ICE esc data logger village_idiot Xtreme Power Systems 4 Aug 05, 2009 10:05 AM
Sold Digital Power Recorder 100 - Data Logger - NEW! darkfa8 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 May 22, 2008 05:07 AM
Motocalc M-100 data crossup Parkflyers 1 Jun 06, 2002 08:22 PM
Motocalc M-100 data please? crossup Foamies (Kits) 0 Jun 06, 2002 01:54 PM