HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 24, 2010, 01:58 PM
Registered User
Canada, BC, Victoria
Joined Jul 2009
140 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilfor View Post
never heard that before thanx for the heads up . ive got a cheap USB transmitter myself $20 and works just fine
Re. my stereo cable/DX5 problem. Thought I'd better tell more of the story.

I didn't use the correct cable (stereo 1/8 plug into trainer port to control the sim through my soundcard instead of mono) and I'm still not absolutely positive that's what caused the problems, but it is my only conclusion. Using the stereo cable on the sim caused the transmitter RF or digital signal to intermittently fail or have low power or not have one of the channels available. My best guess.

Background, my setup for the sim was DX5 trainer port, stereo jack in and into channels one and two of my Delta 1010 soundcard using PPjoy etc. All worked great over the winter.

After the first spring surprise disconnect crash, I had bought another Radian because I was getting nowhere trying to find the problem and I had a pretty busted up fuse. So there I was with two Tx's, two RX's, two ESC's and two motors trying to figure out why my connection failed intermittently. Both Tx's worked fine as a sim controller.

After binding ok, it would not always connect ie get to the last three tones of the ESC. That involves the ESC and the RX and maybe the motor? What did I know!! Swapped ESC's and then it would intermittently be fine for a while on start up. Out to the field and another near miss. Then I would do a range check at home and it would be fine. Then while walking back to the plane I would do another range check and it would fail. @#$(*&@#($. OK.. so it might be the TX... no... it does the same thing on both...(*@&#$(*. Nope it must be the RX's.. sent them back. (Horizon was very nice. They bench tested both AR500's to be fine but sent me two AR6200's in return because the 500's were out of stock.)

I never suspected BOTH transmitters to be failing. They still work fine as controllers. My guess is one of the two digital channels got schmucked/weakened/blasted going to RF, so the plane only had one channel available all the time. Just a theory. And no, I didn't power up the DX5's when simming.

btw...I tried the forums and learned a lot about e/systems and what might go wrong and how to troubleshoot. The guys tried but never really could help me. I found a UK thread on a problem batch of AR500 RX's so for a while I thought I had it solved. Nope @(#*$&(@#$. I finally bought a third DX5, hooked up one of the AR6200's and everything's been great since. I now have a second RX ready for the Pro and/or I can build a brand new Radian if I want to in future. My little storage shed is starting to look like a hangar. I now also own a DX6i and a MileHighWings usb/interface and it's slick and worth it to fly the sim and learn about mixes.

Learned that if something does fail intermittently in the control chain, there's very little info available at hand with which to troubleshoot and you're waiting for shipping.

I may tell my story (and send back the two DX5's) to Horizon one day, but probably not. It cost me moola, time and mental anguish, but I learned a lot about e/power and radio systems and they were very helpful when I did return the AR500's. Every hobby has a learning curve. C'est la vie.
Metman is offline Find More Posts by Metman
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 24, 2010, 01:58 PM
Pompano Hill Flyers
Miami Mike's Avatar
Miami Lakes, Florida, USA
Joined Mar 2003
8,485 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeneralFailure View Post
Well, if you decide to go through with it, you would need Smartpropoplus and PPJoy. Start here and take the generic set-up route.
That's what I thought. I had a feeling that "configure it under your control panel and away you go" was a gross exaggeration.
Miami Mike is offline Find More Posts by Miami Mike
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 02:03 PM
Registered User
Canada, BC, Victoria
Joined Jul 2009
140 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miami Mike View Post
Thanks, mariopilot808, and welcome to RCGroups!

I think you may be making a questionable cause-and-effect connection here. How do you know that the cable caused the radio problem?
Happy to hear other theories.. see my post with some details.
Metman is offline Find More Posts by Metman
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 03:26 PM
RC Adddict
Wilfor's Avatar
Canada, BC, Williams Lake
Joined Jan 2010
4,176 Posts
have you seen this metman

Faulty DX5e radio. (1 min 4 sec)
Wilfor is offline Find More Posts by Wilfor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 09:30 PM
Registered User
Canada, BC, Victoria
Joined Jul 2009
140 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilfor View Post
Nope..first time. Yours?

I thought i'd pretty much eliminated mechanical issues.. Tapped etc. But could be another explanation for sure, thanks.

Early on in my trials I discovered that my new AA high capacity nicads would make only partial contact sometimes..their positive poles couldn't quite reach the contacts..there are tabs there! All to say that i was watching both tx's closely. A mechanical in the RF section would not show using it in the sim.

My first tx bought in july 2009 direct from Horizon with the plane. My second in feb or mar this year from my LHS with the plane. What are the chances of
a mechanical intermittent on both tx's?

Anyway.. Interesting. Should really have them both looked at.



Tx
Metman is offline Find More Posts by Metman
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 09:49 PM
Out the Window
High Flyin''s Avatar
United States, FL, Alachua
Joined Jul 2004
1,277 Posts
I think the easiest way to get a controller is to purchase one of the esky controllers. You do not have to do any fancy things to get it to work, just plug it in to a USB port on your computer. At least it works 100% with R/C Desk Pilot for me. I am running Windows XP Pro. It will pay for itself by giving you some practice without crashing your airplanes.

Hobbypartz.com has them for $20 with free shipping right now. Here is a link:

http://www.hobbypartz.com/e4chflsitrki.html

You might get one cheaper, so look around.

Have Fun,
Ray

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcdude-k View Post
I was hoping some one could recommend a controller to use with this sim (RCDP). I have an OLD futaba radio ( One of the old now "illegal" radio's). Will that work? or can it be converted? If so, then what do I need to interface to the computer? I also have a Radio from a blade CP and a spektrum DX5. The last two are my last choice as I use them for actual flight. Or do I simply need to purchase a pc type controller?

Thanks, Al
High Flyin' is offline Find More Posts by High Flyin'
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 24, 2010, 09:50 PM
Were..is..my..Super..Suit ..
j3tman's Avatar
United States, NE, Papillion
Joined Sep 2009
2,510 Posts
+1 on esky usb controllers that is what i'm using.

j3tman,
j3tman is offline Find More Posts by j3tman
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2010, 12:36 AM
RC Adddict
Wilfor's Avatar
Canada, BC, Williams Lake
Joined Jan 2010
4,176 Posts
No i havent been very nice to mine but it still works great . just got my DX7 in the mail
Wilfor is offline Find More Posts by Wilfor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2010, 05:05 AM
Registered User
MO, USA
Joined Jun 2010
686 Posts
Looking at the 4ch Esky controller, and I found this:

http://www.hobbypartz.com/60p-dyu-1002.html

a 6-channel controller. Does RCDP support 6 channel input? If so, does anyone have experience with this controller? If everything is compatible, I thought it'd be nice to have the extra couple channels available for practice.
motoguy1 is offline Find More Posts by motoguy1
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2010, 08:31 AM
Registered User
Jim Deck's Avatar
Valparaiso, IN
Joined Apr 2005
740 Posts
Looking for cables or a sim transmitter?

Try this site as it has cables for almost every R/C transmitter: sim.tomsrc.com
Jim Deck is offline Find More Posts by Jim Deck
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2010, 04:33 PM
RC Adddict
Wilfor's Avatar
Canada, BC, Williams Lake
Joined Jan 2010
4,176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by motoguy1 View Post
Looking at the 4ch Esky controller, and I found this:

http://www.hobbypartz.com/60p-dyu-1002.html

a 6-channel controller. Does RCDP support 6 channel input? If so, does anyone have experience with this controller? If everything is compatible, I thought it'd be nice to have the extra couple channels available for practice.
looks alot like the Arttech controller i have and it works fine . that one will to then you have a switch for flaps
Wilfor is offline Find More Posts by Wilfor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2010, 01:15 PM
Oh $#!+ Duck!!!
Brandon15's Avatar
United States, AL, Gadsden
Joined Feb 2010
30 Posts
Hi all!

I can't figure how to get my Tx(JR 6102) to work through the audio port. It seems to be working from the RCaudio(PPM Thermometer), but doesn't work with the sim....what version of PPJoy do you use for Windows7 or does it matter?

Any help will be appreciated and I'm looking forward to trying this Sim out ASAP!
Brandon15 is offline Find More Posts by Brandon15
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2010, 08:58 PM
Registered User
USA, OH, Canton
Joined Aug 2010
1 Posts
I am hoping that someone here can help me. I have a DX6i and a mono 3.5 to USB cable. I am running RC Desktop Pilot on a laptop with Vista. I can sort of control the model, but with the sticks at rest, the model just runs in a circle on the ground.

Calibrating seems to do no good.

I have tried downloading Smartpropoplus, but I am not sure if it is working right, because it doesn't it does not seem to make a difference and references XP, anyway.

I tried downloading PPjoy as it was mentioned, but it seems to be for a parallel port.

I am probably missing something somewhere. Can anyone help? I did a search but did not see anything that seemed applicable (maybe I missed it?)

TIA, for any help.
Blev is offline Find More Posts by Blev
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2010, 08:59 PM
Landin' On The Canopy BAD
F-86FLIER4LIFE's Avatar
Lee's Summit, MO
Joined Jan 2008
1,481 Posts
has the radian pro download been availible yet?
F-86FLIER4LIFE is online now Find More Posts by F-86FLIER4LIFE
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2010, 08:27 AM
Registered User
Canada, BC, Victoria
Joined Jul 2009
140 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by F-86FLIER4LIFE View Post
has the radian pro download been availible yet?
Not quite. Eves and I plan to post when the new release of the sim is published which Davy is aiming to do by the end of the month. We'll be posting several Radians..
Metman is offline Find More Posts by Metman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Atlanta area micro r/c heli pilot needed ASAP Greg McNair Aerial Photography 1 Nov 13, 2006 05:20 AM
For Sale (71)r/c digest mags up for bid bigtfortulsa Aircraft - Sailplanes (FS/W) 0 Jan 11, 2006 08:29 AM
For Sale Old r/c Digest magazines up for bid bigtfortulsa Non R/C Items (FS/W) 0 Jan 11, 2006 08:24 AM
R/C Airship Pilot Needed - Orlando, FL Stevens AeroModel Parkflyers 4 Mar 18, 2002 09:24 PM