HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 31, 2012, 07:56 PM
Team Aztech Aeromodels!
zmonster97's Avatar
United States, PA, Allentown
Joined May 2011
3,007 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by goflyhighrc View Post
If you use the Tech Aero Ultra, how can you make the system with two lipo's with redundancy.
What do you mean? I didn't say anything about using two lipos. I was just giving him options.
zmonster97 is online now Find More Posts by zmonster97
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 31, 2012, 07:57 PM
Registered User
WindGap's Avatar
Joined Sep 2010
198 Posts
How far back do you set your cg for 3d?
WindGap is offline Find More Posts by WindGap
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 08:10 PM
Team Hillbilly
tominator06's Avatar
United States, MD, Dundalk
Joined Feb 2009
3,492 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WindGap View Post
How far back do you set your cg for 3d?
I like my planes to be perfectly neutral. I used to fly just a tad tail heavy but found out once I got to be a better pilot that you don't need all that extra tail authority that a tail heavy plane gives you. I think most will say slightly nose heavy. Everyone has different styles so you will get a few different answers.
tominator06 is offline Find More Posts by tominator06
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 08:15 PM
HIBDON FOR PRESIDENT !!
goflyhighrc's Avatar
Modesto, CA
Joined Nov 2006
3,150 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmonster97 View Post
What do you mean? I didn't say anything about using two lipos. I was just giving him options.
What i'm saying is, can you use two lipo's and have a redundancy system so is for some reason one lipo's goes bad the other takes over
goflyhighrc is offline Find More Posts by goflyhighrc
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 08:24 PM
220lb of Canned Heat, baby
quadracer's Avatar
United States, IN, Derby
Joined Feb 2012
3,570 Posts
Got a package today containing 5 boxes of Sav÷x awesomeness.
I noticed the arms that come with them don't appear they will be long enough, and there are no single-side arms included. What spline do they require, Hitec, Futaba?
quadracer is online now Find More Posts by quadracer
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 08:25 PM
Team Aztech Aeromodels!
zmonster97's Avatar
United States, PA, Allentown
Joined May 2011
3,007 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by goflyhighrc View Post
What i'm saying is, can you use two lipo's and have a redundancy system so is for some reason one lipo's goes bad the other takes over
Yeah. For spektrum users, you could use this.

http://spektrumrc.com/Products/Defau...odID=SPMAR9110

For non spektrum users, you could use a smartfly board.

without regulator
http://www.troybuiltmodels.com/items/QPEEQ10.html

with regulator
http://www.troybuiltmodels.com/items/QPSEC12.html

or you could use a wolverine switch.

http://www.fromeco.org/products/04frcwo-430b/
zmonster97 is online now Find More Posts by zmonster97
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 08:28 PM
Registered User
skippy78's Avatar
USA, VA, Narrows
Joined Mar 2009
1,493 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadracer View Post
Got a package today containing 5 boxes of Sav÷x awesomeness.
I noticed the arms that come with them don't appear they will be long enough, and there are no single-side arms included. What spline do they require, Hitec, Futaba?
They are futaba spline. You can use the dubro heavy duty arms or if you want more bling you could go with aluminum arms.
skippy78 is online now Find More Posts by skippy78
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 08:31 PM
Team 3DHS
joesmith285's Avatar
United States, IN, Fort Wayne
Joined Nov 2008
1,413 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WindGap View Post
How far back do you set your cg for 3d?
3dhs designs their planes around a slighty ahead of neutral CG, so when you go inverted, you should have to apply just a little down elevator to keep the plane flying perfectly level.
joesmith285 is offline Find More Posts by joesmith285
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 09:24 PM
Wingman II
diggity2424's Avatar
United States, KY, Louisville
Joined Sep 2011
1,236 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadracer View Post
Got a package today containing 5 boxes of Sav÷x awesomeness.
I noticed the arms that come with them don't appear they will be long enough, and there are no single-side arms included. What spline do they require, Hitec, Futaba?
thats the only thing that sucks about Savox, they don't come with good arms. Futuba Dubro arms would work just fine.
diggity2424 is offline Find More Posts by diggity2424
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 10:00 PM
220lb of Canned Heat, baby
quadracer's Avatar
United States, IN, Derby
Joined Feb 2012
3,570 Posts
Something I was happy to see, the boxes they come in will make excellent parts bins. I need more parts bins.
quadracer is online now Find More Posts by quadracer
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 10:05 PM
I fly, therefore, I crash!!!
SteveT.'s Avatar
San Jose, CA
Joined Jan 2008
26,382 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadracer View Post
Something I was happy to see, the boxes they come in will make excellent parts bins. I need more parts bins.
Same with the larger (read more expensive) Hitec servos..... I have about twenty or so of them I use for parts bins....

SteveT
SteveT. is offline Find More Posts by SteveT.
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My hangar...
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 10:11 PM
Team Hillbilly
tominator06's Avatar
United States, MD, Dundalk
Joined Feb 2009
3,492 Posts
Well yes they do!!
tominator06 is offline Find More Posts by tominator06
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 10:26 PM
Registered User
hertzrepkeith's Avatar
United States, CA, Hughson
Joined Jan 2012
1,089 Posts
This is Great Info guys! Thanks ! And sorry yes I meant that I am running the 9755 TGS. I knew that I could run a lipo I just didn't really know what I all needed to order to be set up. I have only been in the hobby for 6 Month and this is my first Gas plane! I just want it to be set up as fail safe as i can possibly make it! So it sound like I should still run a NMTH Batter (which is seperate)to my ignition and then run 2Cell lipo for with a BEC for Servos and Receiver.
hertzrepkeith is offline Find More Posts by hertzrepkeith
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 10:46 PM
HIBDON FOR PRESIDENT !!
goflyhighrc's Avatar
Modesto, CA
Joined Nov 2006
3,150 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hertzrepkeith View Post
This is Great Info guys! Thanks ! And sorry yes I meant that I am running the 9755 TGS. I knew that I could run a lipo I just didn't really know what I all needed to order to be set up. I have only been in the hobby for 6 Month and this is my first Gas plane! I just want it to be set up as fail safe as i can possibly make it! So it sound like I should still run a NMTH Batter (which is seperate)to my ignition and then run 2Cell lipo for with a BEC for Servos and Receiver.
Or you use one of these http://www.tech-aero.net/ultra-ibec use one lipo for your ignition and receiver and also have an ignition cut off switch on your tx all ib one.
goflyhighrc is offline Find More Posts by goflyhighrc
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2012, 11:21 PM
Registered User
hertzrepkeith's Avatar
United States, CA, Hughson
Joined Jan 2012
1,089 Posts
If it was your plane what would you do?Whats the best set up ??
hertzrepkeith is offline Find More Posts by hertzrepkeith
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poll 3D hobby shop 51" slick or 55" SHP? appleflyer 3D Flying 24 Mar 24, 2009 06:29 PM
Video 3D Hobby Shop's AJ Slick Clark Warfel Electric Plane Talk 3 May 08, 2008 07:31 AM