HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 16, 2010, 05:19 AM
A man with too many toys
United States
Joined Feb 2001
17,354 Posts
Can I use this receiver and have access to the switch channels over the sbus?
http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXYYD3&P=7


RC Man is online now Find More Posts by RC Man
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 16, 2010, 05:49 AM
Registered User
DougV's Avatar
United States, FL, Miramar
Joined Dec 2007
1,232 Posts
Yes, using that receiver (SBUS)you can then use all 10 channels of the 8FG.

I olso own the 12FG, so with that 8 Channel SBUS receiver I can then use all 14 channels of my 12FG.

Remember that you need to purchase the servo programmer in order to do this. (I think its like $25.00)

Doug.
DougV is offline Find More Posts by DougV
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 07:47 AM
A man with too many toys
United States
Joined Feb 2001
17,354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougV View Post
Yes, using that receiver (SBUS)you can then use all 10 channels of the 8FG.

I olso own the 12FG, so with that 8 Channel SBUS receiver I can then use all 14 channels of my 12FG.

Remember that you need to purchase the servo programmer in order to do this. (I think its like $25.00)

Doug.
Thatís fantastic. You can nor get up to 14 channels for only $139.

Whatís the deal with the decoders? Is that so that you can use non Futaba servos with sbus? http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXZKA6&P=V


RC Man is online now Find More Posts by RC Man
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 09:57 AM
Registered User
China
Joined Jun 2008
28 Posts
*deleted*
starmoon007 is offline Find More Posts by starmoon007
Last edited by starmoon007; Jun 16, 2010 at 12:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 09:58 AM
Registered User
China
Joined Jun 2008
28 Posts
will these procedure work with T8FG?
Anybody did a try?
starmoon007 is offline Find More Posts by starmoon007
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 10:03 AM
Registered User
China
Joined Jun 2008
28 Posts
*deleted*
starmoon007 is offline Find More Posts by starmoon007
Last edited by starmoon007; Jun 16, 2010 at 12:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 10:04 AM
Registered User
China
Joined Jun 2008
28 Posts
* deleted *
starmoon007 is offline Find More Posts by starmoon007
Last edited by starmoon007; Jun 16, 2010 at 12:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 12:48 PM
Registered User
China
Joined Jun 2008
28 Posts
Greate news.
T8FG service menu successful entered.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1261288
starmoon007 is offline Find More Posts by starmoon007
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 06:35 PM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
Starmoon007, you can edit your previous posts to include new information instead of making a new one.

But yes, that's very interesting. It looks like you used the 12FG service menu hack and modified it to work with the 8FG.

It should be noted here as well that if anyone does this it will be at their own risk and may void their warranty. I doubt we'll see any feedback one way or the other on this from any Futaba representatives.
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 07:57 PM
Registered User
China
Joined Jun 2008
28 Posts
There will be some risk, but I don't think this will void the warranty. Beacaus the modification only be done on user data card. not the firmware.
starmoon007 is offline Find More Posts by starmoon007
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16, 2010, 09:51 PM
Big Extra
USA, CA, Lincoln
Joined Apr 2003
1,212 Posts
Hey guys, I have an extra 8FG Air Mode 2 Brand New that I decided not to keep. I am going to sell it for 325.00 shipped less rx in orig box. PM me if interested.
rino is offline Find More Posts by rino
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2010, 05:33 AM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by starmoon007 View Post
There will be some risk, but I don't think this will void the warranty. Beacaus the modification only be done on user data card. not the firmware.
That's not including any modifications to the settings that are saved on the transmitter that a user wouldn't normally have access too though.

What I'm saying is I doubt the warranty would cover someone messing up one of the system settings and that they modify them at their own risk.
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2010, 02:47 PM
Registered User
San Gabriel Valley, CA
Joined Mar 2008
1,756 Posts
I have read somewhere that 8FG has all 3 position switch hardware, including at SF and SH position. Is it possible to mode the SF to a 3 position switch?

Tai
tai626 is offline Find More Posts by tai626
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2010, 03:05 PM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
What, 6 3-position switches aren't enough for you?

I think the 3-positions as such of those two switches was in regards to the output signal and servo travel, but there isn't a programmable middle position. I think if it doesn't register as one position or the other it defaults to a non-position which is a neutral middle position on one of the proportional channels. About the most use you could get out of it by changing them over to 3-position switches is if you needed a servo or output signal of the Rx to be 3-positions, maybe for flaps or something similar.
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Last edited by Wrend; Jun 17, 2010 at 03:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2010, 03:54 PM
Registered User
San Gabriel Valley, CA
Joined Mar 2008
1,756 Posts
Why settle with only 6 if you can have 8???!!! I actually only use 2 switches. I use it for DLG (discus launch glider). My back up radio is a 9c which has the left top switch spring loaded to disactivate the launch mode. I am about to send the 8FG to Futaba to have the mode done. You are right, the midle position looks like neutral. Once, I was able to set it in the middle by holding the switch. Not much use, but it is possible. My idea is to have a 3 way switch, spring loaded only when I pull (first phase of launch preset). After the plane rotates, I release and the switch stop in the middle (second phase of launch preset) At the top, Push the switch disabling the launch mode. Another way to use this 3 way "semi spring load" switch is having the landing mode set in the farther position, so in the turn around, I have only to pull one switch. Do you know where I can get this switch? I am not sure if Futaba would do it.

Tai
tai626 is offline Find More Posts by tai626
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focus 3 FM question. Also, about that new Futaba 3 ch. . . EFoil Parkflyers 5 Oct 19, 2001 11:59 AM
Wanted New Futaba T6XHS / Complete xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Aug 04, 2001 06:16 AM
4- New Futaba S-148 Servos $45 Shipped xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Aug 01, 2001 04:49 PM
New futaba 3 channel ss radio! carl schaller Electric Plane Talk 6 Jun 24, 2001 08:21 PM
New Futaba FF9 to replace FF8? John E Electric Plane Talk 5 Jun 10, 2001 05:41 AM