HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 03, 2012, 10:43 PM
Play tetris with my english
DaxFX's Avatar
Puerto Rico, San Juan
Joined May 2008
2,256 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrend View Post
While diving?
Yes. It is posible!
DaxFX is online now Find More Posts by DaxFX
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 03, 2012, 11:20 PM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
Yes, that is why I mention it. Best of luck with your endeavors.
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 04:03 PM
Registered User
TG43's Avatar
Glens Falls, NY
Joined Apr 2010
1,296 Posts
Can someone help. I'm setting up a gasser with smoke system. I'm trying to figure out how to setup the smoke system in the radio. I need to put the smoke on a switch on the radio and mix it with the throttle. It looks to me like only channel 1-5 allow for mixing? That's fine I guess. I don't really know how I'm gonna set this up.
TG43 is offline Find More Posts by TG43
Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 04:22 PM
North Simcoe Flyers
rcwings's Avatar
Midland, Ontario, Canada
Joined May 2007
804 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TG43 View Post
Can someone help. I'm setting up a gasser with smoke system. I'm trying to figure out how to setup the smoke system in the radio. I need to put the smoke on a switch on the radio and mix it with the throttle. It looks to me like only channel 1-5 allow for mixing? That's fine I guess. I don't really know how I'm gonna set this up.
The easiest will be to use the VPP feature. It has already been documented and you should be able to use any available channel to mix. Here is the link to the setup. I have used it for my system and was easy to configure.

http://futaba8fg.wikidot.com/variabl...throttle-input
rcwings is offline Find More Posts by rcwings
Reply With Quote
Old May 05, 2012, 06:39 PM
Registered User
TG43's Avatar
Glens Falls, NY
Joined Apr 2010
1,296 Posts
Awsome! Thanks!
TG43 is offline Find More Posts by TG43
Reply With Quote
Old May 06, 2012, 07:37 AM
Registered User
United States, DC, Washington
Joined Feb 2008
313 Posts
Don't want to rehash the same topics over... I tried the servo slow mix with motor. Got it working. However, because I fly electric, I also set kill switch. With servo slow, I have to revert back to "throttle".

How do you do servo slow with kill switch? I played with it for a long time. Just can't get it.

Thanks
jseeker101 is offline Find More Posts by jseeker101
Reply With Quote
Old May 06, 2012, 07:45 AM
Sponsored by Team de la Peņa
bdelapen's Avatar
United States, FL, Pembroke Pines
Joined Aug 2008
2,581 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jseeker101 View Post
Don't want to rehash the same topics over... I tried the servo slow mix with motor. Got it working. However, because I fly electric, I also set kill switch. With servo slow, I have to revert back to "throttle".

How do you do servo slow with kill switch? I played with it for a long time. Just can't get it.

Thanks
Let's see if I can get all of this:
  • Assign the Motor function to your channel 3 as expected.
  • Assign the Throttle function to a virtual channel and set it to operate on the switch you want to use for Flaps (SG in Malcolms example in Diag 2).
  • For Diag 3, instead of going into the Motor function go into the Throttle Delay function, this is where you will set up your slow speed (or lack of speed ).
  • In the Diag 4 mix you will use Throttle for Master in the mix, not Motor.

Everything else should be the same, hope this helps.

- Birger
bdelapen is offline Find More Posts by bdelapen
RCG Plus Member
Old May 06, 2012, 07:46 AM
Sponsored by Team de la Peņa
bdelapen's Avatar
United States, FL, Pembroke Pines
Joined Aug 2008
2,581 Posts
Forgot to add, now you can use Kill Switch as it was intended to be used with the motor function.

- Birger
bdelapen is offline Find More Posts by bdelapen
RCG Plus Member
Old May 06, 2012, 01:31 PM
Registered User
United States, DC, Washington
Joined Feb 2008
313 Posts
Yes it does. Thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by bdelapen View Post
Let's see if I can get all of this:
  • Assign the Motor function to your channel 3 as expected.
  • Assign the Throttle function to a virtual channel and set it to operate on the switch you want to use for Flaps (SG in Malcolms example in Diag 2).
  • For Diag 3, instead of going into the Motor function go into the Throttle Delay function, this is where you will set up your slow speed (or lack of speed ).
  • In the Diag 4 mix you will use Throttle for Master in the mix, not Motor.

Everything else should be the same, hope this helps.

- Birger
jseeker101 is offline Find More Posts by jseeker101
Last edited by jseeker101; May 06, 2012 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 06, 2012, 07:30 PM
3D Legion: "for we are many"
aerosheldon's Avatar
United States, CO, Highlands Ranch
Joined Sep 2003
2,870 Posts
how do I add a "high idle" for a gasoline engine? I want to add a few hundred RPM for flying aggressive and then lower the idle to land/taxi.

Please walk me thru it, thanks!
aerosheldon is offline Find More Posts by aerosheldon
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2012, 12:21 PM
Perfect 3pt inverted landing!
teookie's Avatar
USA, AL, Huntsville
Joined Oct 2008
3,089 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerosheldon View Post
how do I add a "high idle" for a gasoline engine? I want to add a few hundred RPM for flying aggressive and then lower the idle to land/taxi.

Please walk me thru it, thanks!
The 8FG lets you have 3 different throttle curves, so that is how I would do this. Set one curve up with the higher idle, and your done.

(I know this isn't exactly walking you through it, but it's all I have time for currently!)
teookie is offline Find More Posts by teookie
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2012, 12:31 PM
Account Closed
rod.d's Avatar
United States, OH, Groveport
Joined Feb 2009
2,014 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerosheldon View Post
how do I add a "high idle" for a gasoline engine? I want to add a few hundred RPM for flying aggressive and then lower the idle to land/taxi.

Please walk me thru it, thanks!
It's called "idle down" on the LNK menu. You enable it (act), assign it to a switch (sw), then use the Offset to assign the setting. Have the engine running at idle, flip your act switch and use the dial to dial it up to the RPM you want.
rod.d is offline Find More Posts by rod.d
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2012, 12:42 PM
3D Legion: "for we are many"
aerosheldon's Avatar
United States, CO, Highlands Ranch
Joined Sep 2003
2,870 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rod.d View Post
It's called "idle down" on the LNK menu. You enable it (act), assign it to a switch (sw), then use the Offset to assign the setting. Have the engine running at idle, flip your act switch and use the dial to dial it up to the RPM you want.
Thanks! Idle down seemed backwards, but this makes sense now.
aerosheldon is offline Find More Posts by aerosheldon
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2012, 12:48 PM
Account Closed
rod.d's Avatar
United States, OH, Groveport
Joined Feb 2009
2,014 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerosheldon View Post
Thanks! Idle down seemed backwards, but this makes sense now.
yeah I think it is actually intended for some other use, but as with many things on the 8FG there are lots of ways to do things. I use it on gas and electric models for consistency, but I think there is also an electric-specific way using the motor function instead of throttle. Anyway, hope this helps.
rod.d is offline Find More Posts by rod.d
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2012, 05:44 PM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
Here are some measurements for you guys. I said I'd have some of them a while ago. Sorry for getting back to this so late.

8FG Drain Rates:
Full Brightness, Transmit On: 0.25A
Brightness Off, Transmit On: 0.19A
Full Brightness, Transmit Off: 0.22A
Brightness Off, Transmit Off: 0.16A
Not a greater difference than 0.01A between different contrast levels and frequency modes.

R617FS:
Battery Fail Safe: 3.82V
Minimum Operational Voltage: 2.68V
R6008HS:
Battery Fail Safe: 3.84V
Minimum Operational Voltage: 2.68V
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Last edited by Wrend; May 07, 2012 at 07:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focus 3 FM question. Also, about that new Futaba 3 ch. . . EFoil Parkflyers 5 Oct 19, 2001 11:59 AM
Wanted New Futaba T6XHS / Complete xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Aug 04, 2001 06:16 AM
4- New Futaba S-148 Servos $45 Shipped xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Aug 01, 2001 04:49 PM
New futaba 3 channel ss radio! carl schaller Electric Plane Talk 6 Jun 24, 2001 08:21 PM
New Futaba FF9 to replace FF8? John E Electric Plane Talk 5 Jun 10, 2001 05:41 AM