HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 16, 2012, 11:32 PM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
I personally like that the programming resets when I change the basic model type in the model type menu so I don't have to worry about unprogramming my models.

A better solution would be to add in extra optional functions to the function menu to select (and of course better instructions that hold people's hands through the programming process for those that need it). The problem with that is that I doubt that it's very easy to do from a programming perspective because of the way the internal mixing most likely works.

Either way, it isn't an issue for me. No need to fix what isn't broken.
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 17, 2012, 12:46 AM
Fit to CFIT
vespa's Avatar
Thousand Oaks, CA
Joined Mar 2004
2,490 Posts
When you change the swash type in a heli program it offers to delete the model for you, a nice touch. When you change between airplanes and helis one might assume, and even desire a deletion, though most people would likely delete an unused model and create a new one rather than editing an old heli to convert it to a glider.

From a programming perspective I think it's safe to assume that if we have the technology to send humans to the moon, then surely someone could figure out how to change the v-tail mixer prompt from "Are you sure?" to "Delete model?"
vespa is offline Find More Posts by vespa
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 04:45 PM
Slopeaholic
jimbo320's Avatar
Joined May 2011
3,611 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirored View Post
I offer this as another example of throttle revering when changing settings. I will be discussing with the Futaba reps at the WRAM show next Friday. Hopefully they will at least listen. If not, and no indication of caring, I will have to look for alternatives.

If nothing else, maybe this will simply serve as a reminder of what can happen. I get it, remove the prop, use a RX battery, etc. It still should not be allowed to happen, not when it's simple enough to address.
What a can of worms opened up here.

Well i can say that my 5m carbon glider is reprogrammed (thanks to futaba deleting my model after i changed wing type).

Since it was flying before perfectly well, if it noses in do i send the repair bill to futaba?

All i can say, im glad/lucky i suppose its a glider and i still have my hand connected to my arm.
jimbo320 is offline Find More Posts by jimbo320
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2012, 06:36 PM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vespa View Post
When you change the swash type in a heli program it offers to delete the model for you, a nice touch. When you change between airplanes and helis one might assume, and even desire a deletion, though most people would likely delete an unused model and create a new one rather than editing an old heli to convert it to a glider...
Changing model types is used by me more for just playing around with the different settings. I have no real need to change model types on models after they're setup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vespa View Post
...From a programming perspective I think it's safe to assume that if we have the technology to send humans to the moon, then surely someone could figure out how to change the v-tail mixer prompt from "Are you sure?" to "Delete model?"
I suppose changing it to something like, "warning: this will load setting defaults for this model type, overwriting user created settings," or something to that effect would make sense.

What I was talking about that would be more difficult was making it so that all the functions were available to be assigned in the function menu for planes, helis, or gliders as well as all their potential programming mixes. Then there wouldn't be a need to change your model type and load those template settings, unless of course you really wanted to change your heli into a glider (more realistically, a glider into a plane or the other way around). But at that point, it's probably a better idea to start from scratch either way, or of course just make a new model and manually copy over those settings you wanted to keep.

But then, I have no problem with the way this aspect of the radio works now.

(Just for clarification, when I refer to "model type" that includes things such as the wing and tail types.)
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Last edited by Wrend; Feb 18, 2012 at 10:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 10:01 AM
Registered User
Dallas, TX
Joined Jan 2010
753 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo320 View Post
Well i can say that my 5m carbon glider is reprogrammed (thanks to futaba deleting my model after i changed wing type).
... and this time you remembered to make a copy ?
Telrin is offline Find More Posts by Telrin
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 10:18 AM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
No real need to make a copy unless he plans on changing the model type for some reason again. After all, the radio didn't actually delete the model. He accidentally reset a model's values because he didn't know how to properly use the radio.

That aside, I like backing up my models on an SD card just in case. The models on the internal memory of my 8FG are the ones I keep loaded ready to use.
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 10:57 AM
Sink Stinks
Silent-AV8R's Avatar
Orange County, CA
Joined Aug 2004
4,214 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrend View Post
No real need to make a copy unless he plans on changing the model type for some reason again. After all, the radio didn't actually delete the model. He accidentally reset a model's values because he didn't know how to properly use the radio.

That aside, I like backing up my models on an SD card just in case. The models on the internal memory of my 8FG are the ones I keep loaded ready to use.
I too am amused how not understanding how the radio works is somehow a "defect" in the radio itself.

I am also a big fan of backing up models onto the memory card. Why wouldn't you want to have it backed up??
Silent-AV8R is offline Find More Posts by Silent-AV8R
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 11:44 AM
Sippin the Koolaid!
losifanatic's Avatar
United States, NC, Hertford
Joined Oct 2007
16,404 Posts
Yeah I have a backup for all my planes. Just incase I ever need it
losifanatic is online now Find More Posts by losifanatic
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2012, 12:16 PM
North Simcoe Flyers
rcwings's Avatar
Midland, Ontario, Canada
Joined May 2007
802 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo320 View Post
What a can of worms opened up here.

Well i can say that my 5m carbon glider is reprogrammed (thanks to futaba deleting my model after i changed wing type).

Since it was flying before perfectly well, if it noses in do i send the repair bill to futaba?
Seriously......this has become a little ridiculous. The radio does not just delete stuff....the user's actions cause the radio to delete stuff. Accept this! If the interface does not satisfy your needs and is not clear enough, then please put in some constructive comments here for Futaba to take note and possibly implement in a future release.
rcwings is offline Find More Posts by rcwings
Last edited by rcwings; Feb 18, 2012 at 12:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2012, 12:58 AM
Sink Stinks
Silent-AV8R's Avatar
Orange County, CA
Joined Aug 2004
4,214 Posts
I'm trying to get Lexus to buy my car back. Every time I turn off the ignition it stops running. What if I did that in the middle of the freeway?? This is a serious defect and it's going to kill somebody someday!!
Silent-AV8R is offline Find More Posts by Silent-AV8R
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2012, 06:50 AM
Build, Fly, Maintain, Repeat..
mirored's Avatar
United States, VA, Alexandria
Joined Nov 2008
2,186 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent-AV8R View Post
I'm trying to get Lexus to buy my car back. Every time I turn off the ignition it stops running. What if I did that in the middle of the freeway?? This is a serious defect and it's going to kill somebody someday!!
I don't disagree, people do have responsibility and ownership.

But what if you were turning at a light, in front of oncoming traffic, and the car dies just as you were pulling into the intersection? Fortunately, that only happens to mine and Salam's Futaba, glad it doesn't happen to my Titan truck. Ughhh..

What if you were to change input on the stereo from, let's say, FM to XM, and upon doing so, all of your presets were wiped out, even though you were asked if you really want to do it? But you forgot that there was something in the manual that said a stereo preset also controls the drive-by-wire setting and your accelerator now operates in reverse. That is a pretty dramatic scenario and an illogical one. Who would ever set someone up for that error....oh yeah, Futaba. But, hey, you could always pull over and shut the car off, disconnect the battery and then change the stereo input after connecting up a seperate battery to the radio, much safer.

I think you might call Lexus and complain?

I believe Futaba has ownership and responsibility in this as well. It isn't one sided.
mirored is offline Find More Posts by mirored
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2012, 09:48 AM
Sink Stinks
Silent-AV8R's Avatar
Orange County, CA
Joined Aug 2004
4,214 Posts
You keep missing the point. Resetting the model programming is what happens when you change model, wing, or tail types. It is what it does. It is not a defect. It is simply how it works. Calling something you do not like a defect is absurd.
Silent-AV8R is offline Find More Posts by Silent-AV8R
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2012, 10:39 AM
Build, Fly, Maintain, Repeat..
mirored's Avatar
United States, VA, Alexandria
Joined Nov 2008
2,186 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent-AV8R View Post
You keep missing the point. Resetting the model programming is what happens when you change model, wing, or tail types. It is what it does. It is not a defect. It is simply how it works. Calling something you do not like a defect is absurd.
You state the facts, it is what happens, but does it have to? You are allowed your opinion, I hope you can respect mine. Changing the reversing of the channels is not necessary and poses a safety concern. I have learned and will (hopefully) never repeat the mistake again. I learned from my father that you pay for your education, no matter how you get it. I hope my discussion (your term "absurdity") results in one (I wish for many) people to learn from my mistakes, something that I feel is unnecessary. Or, Futaba can listen and do something to remedy the problem, like programming out the change in reversing channels.
mirored is offline Find More Posts by mirored
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2012, 10:45 AM
Whoooo!
StormJunkie's Avatar
Summerville, SC
Joined Jan 2009
1,717 Posts
I for one, after reading all of this, doubt I will ever forget that you need to reverse channel 3 on Futaba's. It's a oddity of the system, but not a defect. If they program out the change in throttle reversing; then you would have to relearn everyone that is already accustomed to the system. World wide = A logistical nightmare. Hell, they already have a hard enough time writing instructions in English

Just remember to reverse the throttle, or else switch brands. Personally, I will get used to the Futaba oddities simply because I like knowing that I have that solid radio link to my bird.

StormJunkie is offline Find More Posts by StormJunkie
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2012, 11:08 AM
Registered User
United States, WV, Princeton
Joined Jul 2003
527 Posts
I think in all fairness your example of changing the radio from FM to XM was a bit over the top, as is claiming Futaba is liable in any way. A more fitting example would be that you have a 'vehicle control system' and changed its mode from car to 4x4 SUV while the engine was running. Something that should never need done! We can make the point that the servo directions did not need to be altered, or the user could have been warned that settings will be changed to default. ie "Clear all model settings?" If I was Futaba after reading this thread I would power off the transmit at this point and make the user power the radio off and back on.

I wish the radio was open source so one could look at exactly what it is doing. I have a pretty firm believe that the radio just copies a default set of mixes and functions into system when you verify a change. As others have harped on the fact that other radios can change such things without resetting the model, I'd say they operate in a much more basic way for such things and lack the overall power and flexibility the 8FG has. You could after all change the wing type from 1 ail to 2 ail by adding you're own mixes and using the aux in the function menu. And change the tail from normal to V mixing the same way. Being that is the way Futaba( I believe) is doing it makes it very hard to not reset the model.

Cory

In hind sight since the servo directions are picked by function(iirc) instead of channel they must be reset also since the list has been changed. ie ail2, flap, ect might have been added or removed.
clytle374 is offline Find More Posts by clytle374
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focus 3 FM question. Also, about that new Futaba 3 ch. . . EFoil Parkflyers 5 Oct 19, 2001 11:59 AM
Wanted New Futaba T6XHS / Complete xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Aug 04, 2001 06:16 AM
4- New Futaba S-148 Servos $45 Shipped xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Aug 01, 2001 04:49 PM
New futaba 3 channel ss radio! carl schaller Electric Plane Talk 6 Jun 24, 2001 08:21 PM
New Futaba FF9 to replace FF8? John E Electric Plane Talk 5 Jun 10, 2001 05:41 AM