SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 14, 2011, 09:55 PM
Where is the lift?
cptsnoopy's Avatar
USA, AZ, Phoenix
Joined Nov 2005
6,365 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by air mail rcg View Post
Charlie it sounds like you made out really well with century-rc.
Yes, I think so. It is my first dealing with them and so far so good. I went there because they were the only ones that had the mode1 "in stock".

Charlie
cptsnoopy is online now Find More Posts by cptsnoopy
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 14, 2011, 11:08 PM
Registered User
BobAZ's Avatar
Chandler, AZ
Joined Dec 2008
187 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cptsnoopy View Post
I ordered an 8FG from century-rc.com on 3-1-2011. It arrived today within the 2 week average window. I fly mode1 so that is what I ordered. I also ordered an airplane version because their website said that the heli versions were out of stock at the time. When I unwrapped the shipping material the box had a mode2 sticker on it but the transmitter was actually already setup for mode1. They may have done the work for me. Also, the ratchet bar with the "v" was in a baggie and the right stick (throttle) was friction with no ratchet. Just the way I like it. The two position switch for throttle cut is on the left which is also the way I prefer it. I think this is going to work out nicely. I installed a 2s-2500mah lipo in it that fits very well in thickness but needs a little foam on each end to keep it centered. I have been using this same lipo for my Evo Tx's with great success for the last 2 years. This helps reduce the weight a bit and adds 800mah.

Oh, I forgot to mention that it was the 8FG "super" with the longer side trim levers. I did not expect that either...

Charlie
Charlie,

Good choice.

Now if I have questions on programming my 8FG, I can ask you about it.

Look forward to seeing you again and talking with you about the 8FG.
BobAZ is offline Find More Posts by BobAZ
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2011, 04:44 PM
Where is the lift?
cptsnoopy's Avatar
USA, AZ, Phoenix
Joined Nov 2005
6,365 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobAZ View Post
Charlie,

Good choice.

Now if I have questions on programming my 8FG, I can ask you about it.

Look forward to seeing you again and talking with you about the 8FG.
Ok Bob, sounds good but it will be a couple of days before I am up to speed with this thing.

Charlie
cptsnoopy is online now Find More Posts by cptsnoopy
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 05:19 AM
A man with too many toys
United States
Joined Feb 2001
17,618 Posts
User Menu

I see that the V3 has a User Menu Ė whatís that all about?

I got something add but I canít figure out how to delete things?


RC Man is offline Find More Posts by RC Man
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 08:32 AM
Skaluf's Avatar
Sadorus, IL
Joined Mar 2004
597 Posts
Scroll over the item you want to delete and hold down the RTN button for 2 seconds.

Steve

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC Man View Post
I see that the V3 has a User Menu Ė whatís that all about?

I got something add but I canít figure out how to delete things?


Skaluf is offline Find More Posts by Skaluf
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 08:34 AM
Registered User
Champaign
Joined Apr 2003
142 Posts
Hi RC man,

The User menu, is a "short cut" of your most used menus, placed in a more convenient spot for you. You choose which menus you will use most often and place them here.

To delete one of these choices, simply highlight the menu you want to remove and press and hold the RTN button for a second.


Sincerely,
Krysta
Product Development & Support Specialist
Futaba Service Center USA
service@futaba-rc.com
krysta is offline Find More Posts by krysta
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 09:14 AM
A man with too many toys
United States
Joined Feb 2001
17,618 Posts
That’s sure a nice feature. Do other brands have that feature?
RC Man is offline Find More Posts by RC Man
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 10:13 AM
I sink, therefore I am...
espe's Avatar
United States, CO, Fort Collins
Joined Jun 2009
518 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by krysta View Post
To delete one of these choices, simply highlight the menu you want to remove and press and hold the RTN button for a second.

Krysta
Product Development & Support Specialist
Futaba Service Center USA
Krysta - Thanks. I Had the same (unresolved) problem myself.

Sam
espe is online now Find More Posts by espe
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 10:42 AM
Sippin the Koolaid!
losifanatic's Avatar
United States, NC, Hertford
Joined Oct 2007
16,446 Posts
I love the new user menu. It takes alot less time to set up a plane now. I was getting the hang of the other menus though
losifanatic is offline Find More Posts by losifanatic
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 11:09 AM
<>< AKA W4BPS
USA, TN, Tullahoma
Joined Dec 2001
2,428 Posts
8fga

After flying the "other" guys equipment for the last 3 yrs, and having way too many problems I switched to the 8FGA. Man alive I'm elated!!!! I love everything about it. I never felt so confident and connected to my expensive sailplanes in my life. So I bought two more. .. Brian Smith Tullahoma TN
BrianSmith is offline Find More Posts by BrianSmith
Last edited by BrianSmith; Mar 16, 2011 at 08:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 12:42 PM
Have you seen my Cobra?
vespa's Avatar
Thousand Oaks, CA
Joined Mar 2004
2,568 Posts
Quote:
So I bought two more.
Every time I try to fly 2 planes at the same time one or both end up crashing. I'd love to see how you manage 3 at a time! Do you use your foot for the third? Any video?
vespa is online now Find More Posts by vespa
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 12:52 PM
Registered User
Seattle
Joined Dec 2008
281 Posts
Does anyone know if the DSM2 Airmod is compatible wih the 8FG? I'm dying to fly my Blade mCPx on my 8FG
Jaguar_5 is offline Find More Posts by Jaguar_5
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 12:53 PM
Sippin the Koolaid!
losifanatic's Avatar
United States, NC, Hertford
Joined Oct 2007
16,446 Posts
I know I always end up only flying one plane at a time as I can't wrap my head around doing two at once let alone 3


Though I did attempt doing 2 at once and it didnt end well
losifanatic is offline Find More Posts by losifanatic
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 12:55 PM
Sippin the Koolaid!
losifanatic's Avatar
United States, NC, Hertford
Joined Oct 2007
16,446 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaguar_5 View Post
Does anyone know if the DSM2 Airmod is compatible wih the 8FG? I'm dying to fly my Blade mCPx on my 8FG
You would have to do some internal modicifactions to get that to work. I would hate to void warrenty on a new radio. DX6i radios are cheap to get for BIF stuff
losifanatic is offline Find More Posts by losifanatic
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 01:16 PM
RIP MC
fnnwizard's Avatar
United States, CA, Midway City
Joined Dec 2003
3,215 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vespa View Post
Every time I try to fly 2 planes at the same time one or both end up crashing. I'd love to see how you manage 3 at a time! Do you use your foot for the third? Any video?
For some of us there is good reason to have at least 2 TX and even a third.
If you fly competitions, having a backup is almost mandatory.

If you fly open class, HL class sailplanes or helis, having the TX physically configured differently is not unusual. Now if you fly competitions with both Sailplanes adn Helis, there may be a case for 4 TX's .
fnnwizard is online now Find More Posts by fnnwizard
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focus 3 FM question. Also, about that new Futaba 3 ch. . . EFoil Parkflyers 5 Oct 19, 2001 11:59 AM
Wanted New Futaba T6XHS / Complete xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Aug 04, 2001 06:16 AM
4- New Futaba S-148 Servos $45 Shipped xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Aug 01, 2001 04:49 PM
New futaba 3 channel ss radio! carl schaller Electric Plane Talk 6 Jun 24, 2001 08:21 PM
New Futaba FF9 to replace FF8? John E Electric Plane Talk 5 Jun 10, 2001 05:41 AM