HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 24, 2011, 04:17 PM
myp
Registered User
Joined Oct 2007
1,103 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MalcolmHolt View Post
If that is all you want to do then there doesn't seem any point in using Conditions.

At the Dual Rate screen, with Aileron selected, allocate switches to the rates numbered 2,3,4 and 5 across the bottom of the screen in the usual way. You can use a different switch for each, two three-position switches or you could even put the whole lot on a single side slider or dial.

Now enter your rate and exponential settings for Rate 1. Use the switch you have just assigned to turn on Rate 2 and again enter rate and exponential settings. Now turn on Rate 3 and continue until you have entered settings for all five rates for ailerons.

Now select Elevator and allocate exactly the same switches you did for ailerons. Enter the elevator rate and exponential settings as above.

Finally select Rudder and again allocate exactly the same switches. Allocate the rate and exponential settings as before.

Why do you want five rate settings? Maybe I'm just ham-fisted but I struggle telling the difference when I use triple rates.
Thanks Malcolm. I think what you described will work. I would much rather to stay in airplane type. For the plane that I have in mind, the conditions that I want are one set each of d/r & expo for elevators, ailerons & rudder:
- precision flying (low rate everything)
- harrier (high rate elevator, medium rate ailerons, low rate rudder)
- KE spins (high rate elevator and rudder, low rate aileron)
- all other 3D (high rate everything)
- landing (another plane)
myp is offline Find More Posts by myp
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 24, 2011, 04:24 PM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MalcolmHolt View Post
Please could you explain this in a bit more detail. In Airplane mode only the Ailerons, Elevators and Rudder appear to be switchable via the rates. At a pinch I can see why you might want to slightly move the elevators to a different position via the rate switch but why would you want to offset the rudder or ailerons?
Yeah, not really sure for specific flying modes now that you mention it. As you said, elevator could be useful in different modes.

It could be useful for precision flying and different dialed in aerobatic maneuvers though.

Regarding neutral points and the different general stages of flight you're better off using the camber and airbrake menus.
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Last edited by Wrend; Feb 24, 2011 at 05:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 05:59 PM
Registered User
Terryville,CT (USA)
Joined Mar 2006
414 Posts
Quick question. I never updated mine with the 2.0 update. Can I still do the 3.0 update?
HogCrewChief is offline Find More Posts by HogCrewChief
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 06:01 PM
Sippin the Koolaid!
losifanatic's Avatar
United States, NC, Hertford
Joined Oct 2007
16,446 Posts
Yup!
losifanatic is online now Find More Posts by losifanatic
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 06:03 PM
Registered User
Terryville,CT (USA)
Joined Mar 2006
414 Posts
Cool, thanks. Does the 3.0 update include everything that was in the 2.0 update or are they 2 totally different updates? Anyone know where I can get update 2.0? I could not find it on the Futaba site.
HogCrewChief is offline Find More Posts by HogCrewChief
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 06:08 PM
Sippin the Koolaid!
losifanatic's Avatar
United States, NC, Hertford
Joined Oct 2007
16,446 Posts
being that they have taken 2 off there website and replaced it with 3 I am sure it will do everything you need
losifanatic is online now Find More Posts by losifanatic
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 06:09 PM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
I'm pretty sure 3.0 is a full version so it should include previous update features in it.
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 06:11 PM
Registered User
Terryville,CT (USA)
Joined Mar 2006
414 Posts
Ok, thanks. Does anyone have 2.0 that they can send me just in case?
HogCrewChief is offline Find More Posts by HogCrewChief
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 06:18 PM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
I have 1.1, 2.0, 2.1, and now 3.0.

PM me if you need any of them.
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 07:36 PM
どうもありがとうミスターロボット
Wrend's Avatar
United States, IL
Joined Jul 2009
3,063 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HogCrewChief View Post
Ok, thanks. Does anyone have 2.0 that they can send me just in case?
So, I guess they don't have an option to attach files to a PM. I'll post them all here so that anyone can get them if they want.
Wrend is offline Find More Posts by Wrend
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 07:40 PM
Sippin the Koolaid!
losifanatic's Avatar
United States, NC, Hertford
Joined Oct 2007
16,446 Posts
WOW way to go Wrend
losifanatic is online now Find More Posts by losifanatic
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 07:41 PM
Sippin the Koolaid!
losifanatic's Avatar
United States, NC, Hertford
Joined Oct 2007
16,446 Posts
So with 3.0 we all now have the 8fg super! SWEET!
losifanatic is online now Find More Posts by losifanatic
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 07:49 PM
Fly Low-Fly 3D-Fly Often
SalamSyed's Avatar
United States, DC, Washington
Joined Oct 2009
5,566 Posts
Updated to 3.0 and now with my Futaba 8CH receivers should I use MULT or MLT2 FASST frequency?
SalamSyed is offline Find More Posts by SalamSyed
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 07:56 PM
Sippin the Koolaid!
losifanatic's Avatar
United States, NC, Hertford
Joined Oct 2007
16,446 Posts
With the 8CH recievers it doesn't matter. I put it on Multi2 just b/c
losifanatic is online now Find More Posts by losifanatic
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2011, 08:08 PM
Fly Low-Fly 3D-Fly Often
SalamSyed's Avatar
United States, DC, Washington
Joined Oct 2009
5,566 Posts
Thanks Losi. So you are using MLT2 to feel happy when you see so many channels available in the servo monitor.
SalamSyed is offline Find More Posts by SalamSyed
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focus 3 FM question. Also, about that new Futaba 3 ch. . . EFoil Parkflyers 5 Oct 19, 2001 11:59 AM
Wanted New Futaba T6XHS / Complete xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Aug 04, 2001 06:16 AM
4- New Futaba S-148 Servos $45 Shipped xios3 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Aug 01, 2001 04:49 PM
New futaba 3 channel ss radio! carl schaller Electric Plane Talk 6 Jun 24, 2001 08:21 PM
New Futaba FF9 to replace FF8? John E Electric Plane Talk 5 Jun 10, 2001 05:41 AM