SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 19, 2012, 05:19 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chewytm View Post
Do you mean 3.2mm diam. instead of 2.3mm diam as shown in your drawing? So I only need to connect up the tip, right? Will there be any problem if I use s stereo plug and connect the tip to both the ring and tip of the simulator side? Thanks for the info chewy
Whoops, bad typo. Yes it is 3.2mm or 1/8, picture replaced, Tks.
Have not tried a stereo plug and would not as the insulating band could lead
to a bad connection.

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 04, 2012, 05:49 AM
The Flying Ottoman
Dt.Serkan's Avatar
Turkey, Trabzon, Maška
Joined Jul 2010
47 Posts
I have just bought an A9 trainer cable. Here is the measurement result:
Dt.Serkan is offline Find More Posts by Dt.Serkan
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 10:44 AM
Registered User
Ipoh, Perak Malaysia
Joined Jul 2006
4,011 Posts
Just thought I would let everyone know that a standard stereo cable works fine as a simulator cable. I bought one from the electronics store and it works fine as is.

chewy
chewytm is offline Find More Posts by chewytm
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 12:00 PM
Registered User
Backyard's Avatar
Tresure Coast Florida
Joined Feb 2004
278 Posts
Can I transfer programming to and from my Eclipse 7 Pro?
To a computer?
From a computer?
From an Aurora 9?
Backyard is offline Find More Posts by Backyard
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 04:16 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Backyard View Post
Can I transfer programming to and from my Eclipse 7 Pro? To a computer? From a computer? From an Aurora 9?
1. No, not at this point in time.
HPP-22 window on PC has not yet been updated to permit use with an Eclips 7 Pro
other than AFHSS Firmware updates via the "Etc" section, then select "2.4 Module".
2. No, and doubt this will be possible given
a) Eclipse 7 Pro does not provide for Data Transfer within either menu.
b) different parameters.

. Aurora 9 - Transfer Model Memory from Eclipse 7, Optic 6, Flash 4 & 5 and other transmitters.

. Hitec Eclipse 7 & Eclipse 7 Pro - All Manuals, Addenda, Quick Setup, CCPM and Additional Programming FAQ

26 Sept 2012:
HPP-22 Update to V1.13 includes Eclipse 7 Pro facility for Data Transfer to from PC.
Confirming the above, the Eclipse .set files are not recognised by an Aurora.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Last edited by A.T.; Sep 28, 2012 at 12:08 AM. Reason: add Postscript 26Sep12
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 03:33 PM
Registered User
Mexico, MICH, Morelia
Joined Jun 2012
2 Posts
Quote:
Hi A.T.

What does the green line indicates on the diagram, pin 4 and 5 should be bridged?

Also the purple mark in the stereo jack indicate something to take care of ?
armadillo.mx is offline Find More Posts by armadillo.mx
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2012, 03:47 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by armadillo.mx View Post
Hi A.T.
What does the green line indicates on the diagram, pin 4 and 5 should be bridged?
Also the purple mark in the stereo jack indicate something to take care of ?
Early attempts at altering drawings.
1. Yes, a blob of solder connecting the two will suffice.
2. Highlights the 'Center ring" between the two black insulators

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2014, 12:27 PM
Registered User
cham's Avatar
Garden Grove, California, United States
Joined Apr 2004
556 Posts
Hi people,
I just got the Hitec #58321 trainer cable to use between my Aurora 9 and an old Eclipse 7 QPCM radios. Both have the 2,4Ghz modules. I didn't do a model memory transfer from the E7 to the A9. I just manually matched the configurations. I'm using the 2,4 binded module from the E7 in the A9 so as to not have to bind - rebind when putting the modules back in their respective transmitters.
My intent is to use the A9 as master, and E7 as student. When pulling the switch, control is not being transferred to the E7. Any help would be appreciated.

Thx
Cham
cham is offline Find More Posts by cham
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2014, 03:14 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cham View Post
Hi people,
I just got the Hitec #58321 trainer cable to use between my Aurora 9 and an old Eclipse 7 QPCM radios. Both have the 2,4Ghz modules. I didn't do a model memory transfer from the E7 to the A9. I just manually matched the configurations. I'm using the 2,4 binded module from the E7 in the A9 so as to not have to bind - rebind when putting the modules back in their respective transmitters.
My intent is to use the A9 as master, and E7 as student. When pulling the switch, control is not being transferred to the E7. Any help would be appreciated.
Thx Cham
Refer post #1, Irrespective of which trainer type is being used, the switch on the Aurora must bee activated.
quote:

"a) Switch TX On.
b) Select the "Transmit - "No" on Initial Screen.
c) Select "Trainer" from the system menu, then "ACT" to enter the trainer menu.
d) Select "NULL" to activate a switch for the Trainer function.
e) Select spring loaded Switch "H" and return to Trainer set-up menu.
f) Select switch symbol lower position icon, press "On" icon lower right corner which changes "Off" to "On",
test switch changes icons on screen.
g) Return to main menu. Turn TX "Off" and "On" again, selecting Transmit "On" to commence training in standard mode.

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2014, 04:37 PM
Registered User
cham's Avatar
Garden Grove, California, United States
Joined Apr 2004
556 Posts
@ AT

Thank you for responding.

I believe I have the switch activated. When in the training window - showing:
"[Trainer] OFF" - with switch forward.
"[Trainer] ON" - with switch pulled back (spring under tension)
No response from the Eclipse7

Note:
A9 has 1.07 firmware.
Eclipse7 QPCM has Version 12 firmware
cham is offline Find More Posts by cham
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2014, 04:53 PM
Registered User
cham's Avatar
Garden Grove, California, United States
Joined Apr 2004
556 Posts
I gave it another try, but this time I turned on the A9 (before) connecting the training cable. Success !

Thanks,
Cham
cham is offline Find More Posts by cham
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 06, 2014, 03:33 PM
Registered User
cham's Avatar
Garden Grove, California, United States
Joined Apr 2004
556 Posts
While using the training cord between A9 (master) & Eclipse 7 (student) . When transferring control to the student Eclipse 7 transmitter (pulling switch), I'm getting an occasional very brief full deflection - then back to center of channel 4. This does not occur when the switch is released giving control back to the master (A9) transmitter. It doesn't happen every time, but sure is a surprise when it does. Nothing like giving your student unusual attitude right from the start !
cham is offline Find More Posts by cham
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 2014, 10:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2010
3 Posts
Use of the Hitec 5 as buddy box -control issues ?

I have recently tried to use the basic Optic Hitec 5 2.4 transmitter as a buddy box with my Aurora 9 and am not experiencing a comfortable response back and forth when I toggle the buddy to be active and inactive.
When I activate the buddy box signal there is approximately a 1/2 second delay to show it is now the active controller, then works fine. The worst part though is when I take control back to the A9 , the control does not come back to the Primary Transmitter unless the student is still giving some feedback ( moving a stick ) on the buddy box. So in otherwords If the student makes no movement (freezes) on the buddy box, when I turn the buddy switch off and ask for control back to my a9, I have no control on the master box , unless I also bump one of the sticks on the buddy box first.
Has anyone experienced this event? I am using the correct trainer cord PN 58320 and have (I believe) the most recent software -1.09 on the A9. I don't believe there is any software upgrades that can be loaded on the Optic 5.
wadam is offline Find More Posts by wadam
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2014, 01:03 AM
RC Warjet
United States, CA, Jamul
Joined Mar 2013
850 Posts
Someone asked this same or similar question several months ago, and AT (rest his soul), referred him to a file in his library about setting up buddy box with the Aurora and another Hitec tx. I just skimmed it, but there's more to it than just plug in the cable and match up the stick movements. If I can find it amongst the hundreds of AT's files I've kept, I'll link the reference.
Warjet1950 is offline Find More Posts by Warjet1950
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2014, 01:04 AM
RC Warjet
United States, CA, Jamul
Joined Mar 2013
850 Posts
Oops, see posting #54 above.
Warjet1950 is offline Find More Posts by Warjet1950
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools