SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 27, 2009, 11:11 AM
ProgressiveRC
write2dgray's Avatar
Seattle, WA
Joined Dec 2006
1,997 Posts
The first two graphs must be from different packs, both with 81 cycles.

Very interesting to see results like these in flight. It is apparent that cell #6 on the pack in the first graph is weaker than his peers, dipping down to near 3V at the end while the other cells are up around 3.3V. Keep an eye on him, he will be the first to puff if not already. Cell #1 is also significantly weaker than the others.

The cells in the other packs are much better matched, but it is still very interesting to see the variation which exists.

Thanks for posting these results, can you describe the type of set-up and flying you were doing?

- David
write2dgray is offline Find More Posts by write2dgray
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 27, 2009, 11:37 AM
Registered User
tuxian's Avatar
Austria
Joined Jul 2008
159 Posts
All graphs are from four different packs.

One cell of pack #1 was already puffed some time ago, i think it was cell #6.
Charging takes now a little bite longer because the voltage of this cell is lower until the balancer has finished his job.

Pack #4 (don't know which cell) is also i little bit puffed at the moment.

The first two graphs are from flying my Raptor E550 with two Zippy-R 6s1p 21C 4150mAh packs.
Infos about my Raptor:
http://layr.at/markus/index.php?opti...id=73&Itemid=1
Normal flight (about 8min long) with an average of 20A current and about 2500mAh discharged capacity.

The last two graphs are from flying my Angel S50 with two Zippy-R 6s1p 25C 4800mAh packs.
Infos about my Angel:
http://layr.at/markus/index.php?opti...id=67&Itemid=1
Acrobatic flight (about 7min long) with peaks up to about 60A current and about 3500mAh discharged capacity.
tuxian is offline Find More Posts by tuxian
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2009, 04:23 PM
Registered User
São Paulo - Brazil
Joined Dec 2006
8 Posts
Not working

Mine is not working...

The screen is all black, and the upgrade software does not work.

The files are not found in their server. Can you post the link here?

I was not able to use it a single time.

The product is completely useless since I bought it. Nothing works.

I hope they can fix at least the download of the .bin file.

Sad with this product.
rgmorales is offline Find More Posts by rgmorales
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2009, 04:33 PM
quadrocopter's Avatar
Oslo, Norway
Joined Jan 2008
50 Posts
My one was upgraded with the new 2.04 beta SW and the new features works excellent.
The start-up window reconfiguration was exactly what I wanted.

Thanks Junsi
quadrocopter is offline Find More Posts by quadrocopter
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2009, 04:37 PM
quadrocopter's Avatar
Oslo, Norway
Joined Jan 2008
50 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgmorales
I hope they can fix at least the download of the .bin file.
You find 2.04 update file (CellLog(8S)_V204.zip) in Post #1
quadrocopter is offline Find More Posts by quadrocopter
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2009, 05:38 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2005
25 Posts
Hi,
I just got my cell log and I must say that I am quite impressed about all the features which are included in this little box at a very affordable price. I would recommend it to anyone.
I uploaded the latest firmware (2.04) and have a couple of notes:

- If you set the sampling interval to 0.5 sec and try to connect online to Logview to log data it will give you an error (it did in my case). I tested it with 1 sec, 2 sec and it worked just fine.
- I set the sampling interval to 1 sec, logged some data (not connected to PC) and downloaded the data ok to Logview but to me, it looks like Logview considers this data as 2 seconds sampling rate, not one.

Other than that I am very satisfied with the product.
Regards,
Alvaro
Flack is offline Find More Posts by Flack
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2009, 10:28 PM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgmorales
Mine is not working...

The screen is all black, and the upgrade software does not work.

The files are not found in their server. Can you post the link here?

I was not able to use it a single time.

The product is completely useless since I bought it. Nothing works.

I hope they can fix at least the download of the .bin file.

Sad with this product.
Hello Sir,

We have send you PM.

Would you pls tell us if your CellLog works well?
If not, pls tell us more details.

Regards,
Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2009, 10:51 PM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flack
- If you set the sampling interval to 0.5 sec and try to connect online to Logview to log data it will give you an error (it did in my case). I tested it with 1 sec, 2 sec and it worked just fine.
- I set the sampling interval to 1 sec, logged some data (not connected to PC) and downloaded the data ok to Logview but to me, it looks like Logview considers this data as 2 seconds sampling rate, not one.

Regards,
Alvaro
Hello Alvaro,

Thank you for your appreciation of our CellLog!

We are sorry that there are several issues we need and should improve. I have just loaded our beta 2.04 version, and the official version will be released a few days later.

Would you pls try it? This can also note data in sections.

PS: Would you pls send your PM to harrief111@hotmail.com? The corresponded Logview file is too large to load, but I can send you directly if it is necessary.

Regards,
Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2009, 01:28 AM
Registered User
Dekker's Avatar
Delft, Netherlands
Joined Jul 2001
233 Posts
After 61 days (!!) of waiting I finally received my Celllog.
I tested it in my Acrobat SE helicopter in 3D flight, sample rate is 1sec.
Here are two graphs, very interesting to see the difference between the following packs:
Kokam 3200 H5 30C -185 cycles old
Hyperion G3 VX 3300 - 25 cycles old

Love this little gadget
It is also very usefull for just checking if my packs are full or not.
Dekker is online now Find More Posts by Dekker
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2009, 01:34 AM
Registered User
Dekker's Avatar
Delft, Netherlands
Joined Jul 2001
233 Posts
I just noticed that Logview shows flight times of about 13min while they actually where 6-7 minutes.
It seems that Logview thinks I was using a 2sec sample rate but I set it to 1sec in the Celllog.
Anybody knows how to correct this?
Dekker is online now Find More Posts by Dekker
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2009, 05:17 AM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dekker
I just noticed that Logview shows flight times of about 13min while they actually where 6-7 minutes.
It seems that Logview thinks I was using a 2sec sample rate but I set it to 1sec in the Celllog.
Anybody knows how to correct this?
Hello Sir,

Would you pls upgrade your CellLog to the V2.04 beta 2 ,which shows in the first page of this thread? This has corrected your problem.

And this is Logview file: http://www.jun-si.com/UploadFiles/LogView.rar

Regards,
Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Last edited by junsi; Aug 20, 2009 at 05:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2009, 01:12 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2005
25 Posts
Junsi,
thanks for the support. I have tested both the new beta firmware and new logview file at 0.5 sec. sampling interval. Now it looks like Logview detects correctly the total recording time and each sample is shown at the right interval. The problem is that instead of assigning time a 0.5 sec time stamp interval, it is only assigning integer numbers (see attached picture).
It is certainly improving.
Thanks,
Alvaro
Flack is offline Find More Posts by Flack
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2009, 02:08 AM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flack
The problem is that instead of assigning time a 0.5 sec time stamp interval, it is only assigning integer numbers (see attached picture).
It is certainly improving.
Thanks,
Alvaro
Hello Alvaro,

Yeah, we have found this problem. And the Logview writer suggests us modify time displayed unit in Graphic->fromat der X Achse.

Regards,
Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2009, 04:35 AM
Proud to eat Kraut ;-)
Julez's Avatar
Germany
Joined Dec 2003
5,356 Posts
Suggestion

Hi Junsi!

I often use the CellLog just to check wvery now and then if a battery is fully charged, or if the cells are in balance.
As I work with multiple chemistries, there is the problem that switching between them takes time, and is too complicated when all I want is just a quick glance at the display.
An alternative to this suggestion would be to modify the display mode with bars.
What about the idea, that, when I have chosen a mode with a lower max voltage, like LiFe, and now connect a LiPo pack, that the bars are not all "over the top" but that only the cell with the highest voltage has the full bar length, and the other cell bars with slightly lower voltages are slightly shorter, although their voltage is over 3.6V, which is the max voltage for LiFe.

Lets say, I have the following voltages:
Cell1 4.15V
Cell2 4.20V
Cell3 4.10V

Code:
Normally, the bar mode in LiFe mode would look like this:

________
|||
|||
|||
|||
|||

Hard to see the impalance.

It would look like this with my suggestion:
________
 |
||
|||
|||
|||
What do you think?

Cheers,

Julez
Julez is offline Find More Posts by Julez
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2009, 11:18 PM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Julez
Hi Junsi!

An alternative to this suggestion would be to modify the display mode with bars.
What about the idea, that, when I have chosen a mode with a lower max voltage, like LiFe, and now connect a LiPo pack, that the bars are not all "over the top" but that only the cell with the highest voltage has the full bar length, and the other cell bars with slightly lower voltages are slightly shorter, although their voltage is over 3.6V, which is the max voltage for LiFe.

What do you think?

Cheers,

Julez
Hello Julez,

Thank you for your suggestion.

We have improved your #37 post idea in v2.04.

As for your idea, we have set the maximum value and the minimum value.

Regards,
Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools