SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 27, 2011, 10:05 AM
Registered User
galaxy1's Avatar
Italy
Joined Oct 2005
228 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by galaxy1 View Post
In summary and to me it would be nice to have:

- Servo Speed testing mode that will give you a ms reading for a 60deg travel

- Control of the PWM Signal depending on Temperatures (configureable)
junsy where are you?
galaxy1 is offline Find More Posts by galaxy1
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 27, 2011, 10:09 PM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by galaxy1 View Post
In summary and to me it would be nice to have:

- Servo Speed testing mode that will give you a ms reading for a 60deg travel

- Control of the PWM Signal depending on Temperatures (configureable)
Hello Galaxy1,

Thanks for your suggestions again, we have been endeavoring to develope the new item recently, but will study later if they are available in the coming version.

Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2011, 12:34 AM
Shut up and fly
papabatman's Avatar
United States, CO, Firestone
Joined Jun 2008
10,821 Posts
is there a video any where that shows the how 2's for this device. if not could someone smart make one thanks
papabatman is offline Find More Posts by papabatman
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: fun with a parkzone
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2011, 05:57 AM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Hello All Buddies,

From Oct. 1st to Oct. 7th is our holiday for National Day, your problems for Junsi will not be handled during this period. Sorry for the inconvience caused and thanks for your understanding.

Regards,
Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 07, 2011, 01:23 PM
Gus
Registered User
Aloha (Beaverton), Oregon, United States
Joined Nov 2001
579 Posts
Junsi,
I accidently deleted LogFile1 on one of my CellLog8s. Is there any way to restore LogFile 1? I have not found a way to enter numbers as a part of the LogFile Name. I have tried re-flashing the ucode, but that didn't help.
Thanks...
Gus...
Gus is offline Find More Posts by Gus
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2011, 04:04 AM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gus View Post
Junsi,
I accidently deleted LogFile1 on one of my CellLog8s. Is there any way to restore LogFile 1? I have not found a way to enter numbers as a part of the LogFile Name. I have tried re-flashing the ucode, but that didn't help.
Thanks...
Gus...
Sorry, Gus, there is not any way to restore LogFile 1 if you delete it.

Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 10:36 AM
Registered User
Österreich, Stmk., Graz
Joined Oct 2011
12 Posts
Missing alarms in PowerLog(6S)_V110.bin?

Hello Junsi,

I upgraded my powerlog 6s to 1.10 from 1.08 and detected that I don't get the max cell voltage alarm any longer with V1.10:

LiPo max cell voltage set to 4.23V
I plugged in a NimH receiver battery with 5.24V (Futaba plug) as "1 LiPo cell"

- with V1.08 I get the alarm "OVER" for cell 1
- after upgrading to V1.10 the alarm disappears
- after downgrading to V1.08 I get the "OVER" alarm again

Same effects when I use a 3 cell LiPo, actually loaded to 3.9V per cell, and
set the max cell voltage to 3.85V!

Could this be a software bug?

Gernot
Gepe is offline Find More Posts by Gepe
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2011, 10:21 PM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gepe View Post
Hello Junsi,

I upgraded my powerlog 6s to 1.10 from 1.08 and detected that I don't get the max cell voltage alarm any longer with V1.10:

LiPo max cell voltage set to 4.23V
I plugged in a NimH receiver battery with 5.24V (Futaba plug) as "1 LiPo cell"

- with V1.08 I get the alarm "OVER" for cell 1
- after upgrading to V1.10 the alarm disappears
- after downgrading to V1.08 I get the "OVER" alarm again

Same effects when I use a 3 cell LiPo, actually loaded to 3.9V per cell, and
set the max cell voltage to 3.85V!

Could this be a software bug?

Gernot
Hello Gernot,

Thanks for your feedback, we will test this problem and figure out if it is a software bug or not, and reply you later.

Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Last edited by junsi; Oct 12, 2011 at 10:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2011, 05:35 AM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gepe View Post
Hello Junsi,

I upgraded my powerlog 6s to 1.10 from 1.08 and detected that I don't get the max cell voltage alarm any longer with V1.10:

LiPo max cell voltage set to 4.23V
I plugged in a NimH receiver battery with 5.24V (Futaba plug) as "1 LiPo cell"

- with V1.08 I get the alarm "OVER" for cell 1
- after upgrading to V1.10 the alarm disappears
- after downgrading to V1.08 I get the "OVER" alarm again

Same effects when I use a 3 cell LiPo, actually loaded to 3.9V per cell, and
set the max cell voltage to 3.85V!

Could this be a software bug?

Gernot
Hello Gernot,

Our engineer has tested the situation according to your feedback, but can not find out such a problem. Since we have added new features into the new version, please refer to the page 18 of the manual, you can try to remove the tick before all three options of the "ALARM ACTIVATION" see if it can resolve your problem.

Junsi

Name: MSN截图_20111017_0.jpg
Views: 46
Size: 3.7 KB
Description:
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2011, 04:51 PM
Registered User
Österreich, Stmk., Graz
Joined Oct 2011
12 Posts
But why does delay time prohibit alarmoutput at all?

Quote:
Originally Posted by junsi View Post
Hello Gernot,

Our engineer has tested the situation according to your feedback, but can not find out such a problem. Since we have added new features into the new version, please refer to the page 18 of the manual, you can try to remove the tick before all three options of the "ALARM ACTIVATION" see if it can resolve your problem.

Junsi
Hello Junsi, thanks for your reply!

Indeed, as soon as I remove the tick before the ALARM DELAY TIME option, I get the alarm output also in V110.

However, in V108, if I set a delay time of 5 seconds it workes, alarming starts with the delay.

Using V110, if I set the same delay time of 5 seconds, it doesn't work and alarming doesn't start at all. Did you modify the meaning of the delay time option in V110?

I also tried the LOGGING option of alarm activation: This works as well in V110. Alarming starts as soon as I start logging (in this case I did this manually). However, also in this case, setting a delay time prohibits alarming!

Best regards
Gernot
Gepe is offline Find More Posts by Gepe
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2011, 11:44 PM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gepe View Post
Hello Junsi, thanks for your reply!

Indeed, as soon as I remove the tick before the ALARM DELAY TIME option, I get the alarm output also in V110.

However, in V108, if I set a delay time of 5 seconds it workes, alarming starts with the delay.

Using V110, if I set the same delay time of 5 seconds, it doesn't work and alarming doesn't start at all. Did you modify the meaning of the delay time option in V110?

I also tried the LOGGING option of alarm activation: This works as well in V110. Alarming starts as soon as I start logging (in this case I did this manually). However, also in this case, setting a delay time prohibits alarming!

Best regards
Gernot
Hello Gernot,

Please try to operate the PowerLog as the following instruction again:
Check the page 19 of the user manual, the new features "Time Start", and tick off all the following four options, test if it can solve your problem. Because the clock starts to work after selecting the options, then it triggers the Delay functions.

Junsi

Name: MSN截图_20111021_2.jpg
Views: 47
Size: 3.7 KB
Description:
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 21, 2011, 03:16 AM
Registered User
Österreich, Stmk., Graz
Joined Oct 2011
12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by junsi View Post
Hello Gernot,

Please try to operate the PowerLog as the following instruction again:
Check the page 19 of the user manual, the new features "Time Start", and tick off all the following four options, test if it can solve your problem. Because the clock starts to work after selecting the options, then it triggers the Delay functions.

Junsi

Attachment 4362362
Hello Junsi,

thank you very much! Now it works! (..... and I understand the setup ... )

Kind Regards
Gernot
Gepe is offline Find More Posts by Gepe
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2011, 11:44 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
3 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fritzi View Post
I have just received a brand new Celllog S8 from Hobbyking.

First thing I did was to update it using the updater on the CD that came with the product.

Since then, everytime I plug in Celllog to the USB port or use it in any other way it says "ERR: Flash Memory" and it does not save any logging data. All other functions seem to work fine.

Anything I can do to solve this problem? Anyone else ever experienced this?
I have the same problem, Is there a link to this file to correct this problem? Thanks!
Hondacrzy is offline Find More Posts by Hondacrzy
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2011, 11:11 PM
iCharger
junsi's Avatar
Joined Mar 2007
1,087 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hondacrzy View Post
I have the same problem, Is there a link to this file to correct this problem? Thanks!
Sorry to cause you this trouble, please offer us your E-mail address, we will send you the file to solve the problem. Or you can contact us directly harrief111@hotmail.com. Thanks.

Junsi
junsi is offline Find More Posts by junsi
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2011, 12:53 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
3 Posts
The file worked great, thanks
Hondacrzy is offline Find More Posts by Hondacrzy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools