HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 25, 2009, 12:42 PM
Registered User
Chandler, Az
Joined Aug 2007
36 Posts
Question
V3 No Current info

After updating to latest version, I don't display any motor current information.

help
mswrites is offline Find More Posts by mswrites
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 25, 2009, 08:34 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
Hi,

Can you let me know what version you have installed, under "help, about"?


Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 08:52 PM
Registered User
Chandler, Az
Joined Aug 2007
36 Posts
V3 no motor current displayed

version 6.93

Under Hardware: Firmware Control version 5.51

On 2D chart X axis set for Time - shows normal, Left Y axis Set for Volts -shows normal, Right Y axis set for Amps - does not show a scale. Only 0 at mid chart. Labeled PackAmps_A

On the Panel Volts reads ok.
Current does not read at all panel meter or digital
Total MaH reads ok.
mswrites is offline Find More Posts by mswrites
Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 09:10 PM
Registered User
Chandler, Az
Joined Aug 2007
36 Posts
This is the graph I get when checking for cutoff volts.
mswrites is offline Find More Posts by mswrites
Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 09:32 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
Hi,

Since mAH is working correctly, that indicates that the logger is able to read current internally, which is good news.

Could you please click "Hardware, Choose Parameters to Log in Recorder" and make sure current is being logged? Also, does current display as "0" on the PowerPanel, or not show up at all?

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2009, 10:20 PM
Registered User
Chandler, Az
Joined Aug 2007
36 Posts
Electric Motor Voltage and Electric Motor Current blocks are both checked

The digital volts reads correct
The digital High Amps reads 0.00
The digital Total Mah read correct

On the bottom of the 2D graph shows:
Pack VoltsA: Min 15.78 Max 18.73 PackAmps A: Min 0.00 Max 0.00
mswrites is offline Find More Posts by mswrites
Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2009, 12:21 PM
Registered User
Chandler, Az
Joined Aug 2007
36 Posts
What do I do now?

Should I completely remove the program and start over? This really worked good in the past.

Please help,
ms
mswrites is offline Find More Posts by mswrites
Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2009, 05:03 PM
Registered User
Chandler, Az
Joined Aug 2007
36 Posts
I removed datalogger and reinstalled with ver 6.93. No help.

I also have V3 ver 6.11 running on my laptop. It works fine. When I Download from the recorder it messages I have a newer version installed on the recorder and need to update the firmware. Which I do. It still works OK. (I'm not messing with ver 6.11)

I copied all the files (ver 6.11) from my laptop to my desktop. No help

As it stands now my laptop works OK with ver 6.11 and my desktop ver 6.93 as originally described. Does not show any current info
mswrites is offline Find More Posts by mswrites
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2009, 05:18 PM
Registered User
Chandler, Az
Joined Aug 2007
36 Posts
Still no help. I wonder if I'm going to get some help?
mswrites is offline Find More Posts by mswrites
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2009, 07:00 PM
Registered Drug Free
LunaRendezvous's Avatar
Joined Jan 2009
2,375 Posts
Try resetting the defaults on the lower left of the 2D graph page, seems to work for me when the graph plays up.

Mike.
LunaRendezvous is offline Find More Posts by LunaRendezvous
Last edited by LunaRendezvous; May 31, 2009 at 07:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2009, 08:41 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Milton Keynes
Joined Apr 2009
244 Posts
MS

What OS do you have running on the laptop and desktop?
equusine is offline Find More Posts by equusine
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 2009, 09:50 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
Hi mswrites,

Sorry for delayed reply. In addition to Mike's suggestion above, there is one additional thing we should try (if resetting the 2D graph does not fix it):

Please click "advanced, delete all eagle tree settings". This will "wipe the slate clean." No need to reinstall the software after doing this.

If these don't work, I would like to collect some additional log files from you. Please let me know the outcome.

Regards,

Bill, for Eagle Tree
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2009, 05:06 PM
Registered User
Chandler, Az
Joined Aug 2007
36 Posts
Hey, Hey,Hey

I now works like new !!!!

The "advanced, delete all eagle tree settings" did the trick.

Thanks all for reading and help inputs.

Thank you Bill for the fix. Your a wizard.



Marv
mswrites is offline Find More Posts by mswrites
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Wasp v3 no tx or rx needs simple fix(part included) and blades! HyperHelis Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 2 May 05, 2009 10:34 AM
Discussion AP Solutions (Current info) SuperFlyLoser Aerial Photography 1 Jul 06, 2008 03:51 PM
Sold Vizion OSD (V3) with Current Sensor - $80.00 SHIPPED VasMan Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 1 Jun 13, 2008 02:39 AM
Discussion ICS300Li goes poof...no current protection arggg AndrewsJr GWS (Grand Wing Servo) 2 Aug 11, 2006 09:12 PM