SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 24, 2011, 07:40 AM
Team Wack-a-Mole
Melnic's Avatar
Maryland
Joined Oct 2008
8,439 Posts
why do you say there is a problem? It looks like it finished initializing.
With my gy48v and HK401 the LED will then go out when it's done initializing if its in Rate mode
After it stops blinking and turns off, can you lift a wing to see if the servos are moving?
Melnic is offline Find More Posts by Melnic
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 24, 2011, 05:28 PM
Registered User
Dillzio's Avatar
Australia, SA, Parafield
Joined Oct 2009
314 Posts
I shake the wing and it does nothing. I've tried the sensitivity knob set to both sides, HH and rate, and I can't get the gyro to work at all.
Dillzio is offline Find More Posts by Dillzio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2011, 03:08 AM
Registered User
Dillzio's Avatar
Australia, SA, Parafield
Joined Oct 2009
314 Posts
Someone in the heli forum suggested that I try it with the gain lead attached, it works now!

It seems that on the Titan 720 gyro the sensitivity pot doesn't do anything, you have to use the gain channel.
Dillzio is offline Find More Posts by Dillzio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2011, 03:14 AM
Your customer
Silverexpress's Avatar
Berkley, MI
Joined Dec 2009
1,408 Posts
^
Silverexpress is offline Find More Posts by Silverexpress
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2011, 05:57 AM
Registered User
Dillzio's Avatar
Australia, SA, Parafield
Joined Oct 2009
314 Posts
Cheers. I'm a member of the gyro club now. It's just too bad that I don't have a flyable plane at the moment :-)



My new gyro arrived today, now I have two of them.
It's a RadioLink GY100.

Melnic, you said you could tell from pics if it's real MEMS or not, what do you think?

I don't have much experience with this sort of thing, but as far as I can see that circuit board seems to be sporting some pretty funky nanotechnology. Also, this gyro is less than half the size of the Titan 720






Take note of the black wire that was just about severed by a screw, now that's good old Asian workmanship for you!


The only issue I've noted with this one is that, like the Titan 720, you need to have the gain wire connected for it to operate properly. It does work without the gain wire connected, but only in HH mode, the sensitivity knob only controls the sensitivity in HH mode, it can't put it into rate mode. Oh, and on this gyro, the light doesn't go out when it goes into rate mode. On the Titan 720 the LED does go out
Dillzio is offline Find More Posts by Dillzio
Last edited by Dillzio; Oct 25, 2011 at 06:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 25, 2011, 07:24 AM
Team Wack-a-Mole
Melnic's Avatar
Maryland
Joined Oct 2008
8,439 Posts
I don't see a typical piezo metal can,
The chip on the top pic looks like the processor and the metal rectangle below it, the crystal.
On the 2nd picture, what's the writing on that chip at the bottom?
Melnic is offline Find More Posts by Melnic
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2011, 05:38 AM
Registered User
Dillzio's Avatar
Australia, SA, Parafield
Joined Oct 2009
314 Posts
it's the make of the gyro

Dillzio is offline Find More Posts by Dillzio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2011, 11:25 AM
Team Wack-a-Mole
Melnic's Avatar
Maryland
Joined Oct 2008
8,439 Posts
2nd picture was the side with the dip switches.
I want to see any writing on it if you can.

IS this gyro working? But your plane is not?
Does the SENS dial act like delay or does that allow you to set the gain w/ the remote gain wire disconnected?
Melnic is offline Find More Posts by Melnic
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2011, 11:43 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2011
1 Posts
Thank you for sharing your interest in using gyros with rc airplanes. Being a nubie with electric rc your thread was both informative and interesting.
copterjocky is offline Find More Posts by copterjocky
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2011, 03:13 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Keighley
Joined Nov 2009
147 Posts
can some one tell me does moving the gain up or down give more and less movement on the surface its controlling. depending on wither your going up or down the gain.?

Im only asking as im trying to work out this wing wag i have with the ailerons. im using a dx6i with the gyro using the gear channel. but there is no gain pot on my gyro only limit and delay. So im trying to work it out on the tx.

mine is set up mix 1

GEAR> GEAR ACT
RATE D - 60% U-100%
SW ON TRIM INH

am i getting it rite? is this where im setting the gain on the 60% bit.

the plane (parkzone extra 300)is a dream to take off and land but at speed the wings wag (not fun at all )
amxen is offline Find More Posts by amxen
Last edited by amxen; Oct 26, 2011 at 05:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2011, 07:11 PM
Team Wack-a-Mole
Melnic's Avatar
Maryland
Joined Oct 2008
8,439 Posts
Yes, more gain signal, the more the surface moves with the same gyro rotation amount.
If you have not seen my webpage from post #1, You should see it.

It helps to watch how the switches work with a servo plugged in for demonstration purposes and how the gyro acts in my videos.

http://www.mycoolrc.com/gyro/indexnew.html
See the link on programming gain signal on Tx
Melnic is offline Find More Posts by Melnic
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2011, 10:55 PM
Registered User
Dillzio's Avatar
Australia, SA, Parafield
Joined Oct 2009
314 Posts
Hi Melnic,

Hopefully this pic shows the details you're after:





Both of my gyros are working now, it's just my plane is a little, well, crashed.

The prob with this one is that it only works with the gain wire connected. Without the gain wire connected, it only works in HH mode, and the sensitivity pot only adjusts the HH gain, it can't put the gyro into rate mode
Dillzio is offline Find More Posts by Dillzio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 01:49 AM
Suspended Account
United States, FL, Maitland
Joined Apr 2011
2,109 Posts
you probably want a rate gyro if you don't have a channel to control the gain wire.

or one with an onboard HH/rate switch.
chatch15117 is offline Find More Posts by chatch15117
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 27, 2011, 09:07 AM
Registered User
Dillzio's Avatar
Australia, SA, Parafield
Joined Oct 2009
314 Posts
Yeah, but I can adapt my equipment to suit. I may have a crappy hobbyking radio, but at least it is a 6-ch. This will be no problem at all for my funjet, which only needs 3 channels to fly leaving 3 channels spare. It will just be a bit of a hassle on the super cub where I have channels for ESC, elevator, rudder, ailerons, flaps and navlights - I'll probably have to give up on my fancy rc navlights and just put them on a normal switch.
Dillzio is offline Find More Posts by Dillzio
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2011, 09:31 AM
Team Wack-a-Mole
Melnic's Avatar
Maryland
Joined Oct 2008
8,439 Posts
Dillzio,
I can see that there is writing on that chip but can't read it.
Do the instructions say anything about grounding the gain wire to put it into Rate mode? Some older gyros do that.
Having the gain controllable remotely is however a nice thing to have.
On your supercub are you going to put it on rudder or Aileron?
Melnic is offline Find More Posts by Melnic
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Price Check on an RC Bike (Again, lol) RastaManBob Motorcycles 9 Nov 04, 2004 01:52 PM
First time on an RC airfield. Mendnwngs Fuel Plane Talk 18 Aug 03, 2004 10:57 AM
The most ridiculous use of an RC Airplane soholingo Electric Plane Talk 64 Dec 23, 2002 04:16 AM