Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 16, 2009, 11:56 PM
War Eagle!
sneasle's Avatar
United States, AL, Huntsville
Joined Sep 2006
2,832 Posts
Discussion
How to Program a throttle hold switch on 9303 for electric planes

I'd like to be able to program a throttle hold switch on my radio for use with my smaller foamies and such where installing a physical switch isn't practice.

I know how to do it for my heli's but I just can't figure it out for my planes. I'd like to use the Aux2/T-Hold switch if at all possible, as I use it for my heli's and it would be easier for me that way.

This is a 9303 heli version, if that matters to anyone.
sneasle is offline Find More Posts by sneasle
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 17, 2009, 06:39 AM
Registered User
Christchurch, New Zealand
Joined Jun 2006
6,794 Posts
Set up a mix, throttle to throttle at -100% in both directions, activated by whichever switch you want to use (see the manual for which P-mixes work with which switches).
Andrew McGregor is offline Find More Posts by Andrew McGregor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 12:48 PM
War Eagle!
sneasle's Avatar
United States, AL, Huntsville
Joined Sep 2006
2,832 Posts
I'm sorry, but I can't translate that into the actual mixes in the menu. I get the idea on how to do it, but I just can't find the right settings to change to make it work.
sneasle is offline Find More Posts by sneasle
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 02:05 PM
Registered User
Lincoln, NE
Joined May 2005
871 Posts
While the mixing throttle into throttle will work, there is an easier way to implement throttle hold or kill on the 9303. When mixing you will have to set the throttle offset to a large negative number.

Instead use the throttle curve on the aircraft function list. Set one of the curves to a flat line. The switch selection for the curves in acro mode is the same as the switches for throttle hold in heli except elevator d/r is missing. I use the aircraft version of the transmitter and I'm not sure where your throttle hold switch is located. The thottle trim will affect your hold point when using the throttle curve menu. I normally disable the throttle trim for my electrics.

Allan
AWorrest is online now Find More Posts by AWorrest
Last edited by AWorrest; Mar 17, 2009 at 02:25 PM. Reason: Correction with regard to throttle trim
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 07:50 PM
Will fly for food
Maryland
Joined Sep 2004
8,424 Posts
I use the mix so it is on the same switch as Throttle Hold on my helis.

I did this after I found myself hitting throttle hold when about to crash my planks.
Pinecone is offline Find More Posts by Pinecone
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 09:33 PM
War Eagle!
sneasle's Avatar
United States, AL, Huntsville
Joined Sep 2006
2,832 Posts
ya, I'd like to use the T-Hold switch, but I just don't see how to program it.

My T-hold switch is on the back right of the radio.

edit:

Flight modes aren't enabled on this model memory and the FMode switch is being used for my flaps.
sneasle is offline Find More Posts by sneasle
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 09:45 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,557 Posts
Try enabling the throttle to throttle pmix with the "mix" switch (What they call the Throttle hold switch in Acro mode)

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 10:04 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,557 Posts
Try this:

Pmix #5

THRO -> THRO

Pos 0 0%/0%

Pos 1 -100%/-100%

Offset -200

AIL POS0
GER POS0
RUD POS0
MMIX POS1

THR STK INH

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 10:05 PM
War Eagle!
sneasle's Avatar
United States, AL, Huntsville
Joined Sep 2006
2,832 Posts
Ok, what I had to do was go to mix 3, set thro->thro, set pos1 to -125 and the offset to -200 with the stick set to 'mix'. That sound right to ya'll?


edit:

that basically matches yours, but I can't adjust the second level of pos1 to -100....

edit2: had to set the offset to 0 to get it to work correctly. I think I have it solved now. Thanks
sneasle is offline Find More Posts by sneasle
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 10:07 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,557 Posts
That sounds similar to what I just posted.

Use the "MONITOR" screen to confirm that it works. With mine it doesn't move at all with the switch pulled back.

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 10:08 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,557 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneasle
Ok, what I had to do was go to mix 3, set thro->thro, set pos1 to -125 and the offset to -200 with the stick set to 'mix'. That sound right to ya'll?


edit:

that basically matches yours, but I can't adjust the second level of pos1 to -100....
Move the throttle stick and the cursor should change to the other "level".
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17, 2009, 10:13 PM
War Eagle!
sneasle's Avatar
United States, AL, Huntsville
Joined Sep 2006
2,832 Posts
It will, but not with the offset set to -200. You have to turn off the offset first.
sneasle is offline Find More Posts by sneasle
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2009, 02:11 AM
Registered User
Lincoln, NE
Joined May 2005
871 Posts
Alternatively, here is another way of doing it. In the System TRIM SET menu set the throttle to 0%.

In the Function list THRO CURV menu highlight Pos.0 under [THRO CURV] and set it to Pos.1

Highlight SW SELECT and set MIX to Pos1

Go to Point-3 highlight it and set it to 0.0%

Go to Point-H highlight it and set it 0.0%

That's it!

Allan
AWorrest is online now Find More Posts by AWorrest
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 18, 2009, 05:41 AM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,557 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AWorrest
Alternatively, here is another way of doing it. In the System TRIM SET menu set the throttle to 0%.

In the Function list THRO CURV menu highlight Pos.0 under [THRO CURV] and set it to Pos.1

Highlight SW SELECT and set MIX to Pos1

Go to Point-3 highlight it and set it to 0.0%

Go to Point-H highlight it and set it 0.0%

That's it!

Allan

Too easy

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 2009, 04:53 PM
War Eagle!
sneasle's Avatar
United States, AL, Huntsville
Joined Sep 2006
2,832 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmackenzie
Try this:

Pmix #5

THRO -> THRO

Pos 0 0%/0%

Pos 1 -100%/-100%

Offset -200

AIL POS0
GER POS0
RUD POS0
MMIX POS1

THR STK INH

Pat MacKenzie
I did finally get this to work, and it works well, so I think I will stick with this for now
sneasle is offline Find More Posts by sneasle
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Which 2.4 Radio Has Throttle Lock Out For Electric Planes?/ Programming Throttle Cut aaronstomfoolery Radios 28 Oct 03, 2008 05:14 PM
Discussion How to work the throttle hold on DX6i Dadude Radios 1 Sep 07, 2008 09:55 PM
Discussion I broke my throttle hold switch on my dx6 Jetskeeter Radios 4 May 28, 2008 05:52 PM
Discussion DX7 - how to program a throttle on/off switch? Jim_Marconnet Electric Plane Talk 25 Apr 04, 2007 03:29 PM
9303 How to program a throttle cut? Eyefly Radios 1 Oct 13, 2005 09:16 AM