SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by billpa, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Dec 11, 2012, 01:17 PM
Registered User
Thint1's Avatar
Austria / Vienna
Joined Feb 2007
1,313 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tritan View Post
UPDATE:

it worked fine with the neighbourgs laptop but I was a bit puzzled why it didnt worked on my old laptop. Well, I asked my neighbour again and as he is employed at a well known software company he talked to some of his friends at work and found that I probably just had to change the fonts from large to normal in the control panel - thats it! So now I again can use my IBM oldie from the mid 90's again with ET software OSD!
Hi tritan,

thank you for sharing the solution of this problem .... now iīm a little bit "wiser" than before.


cu Thomas
Thint1 is offline Find More Posts by Thint1
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 11, 2012, 01:38 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,409 Posts
I would have never guessed it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tritan View Post
UPDATE:

it worked fine with the neighbourgs laptop but I was a bit puzzled why it didnt worked on my old laptop. Well, I asked my neighbour again and as he is employed at a well known software company he talked to some of his friends at work and found that I probably just had to change the fonts from large to normal in the control panel - thats it! So now I again can use my IBM oldie from the mid 90's again with ET software OSD!
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 03:55 PM
Registered User
Thint1's Avatar
Austria / Vienna
Joined Feb 2007
1,313 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by m_beeson View Post
I would have never guessed it.
thatīs exacty what i like at rc-groups, especially the "ET branch" ... a response how the problem was solved

cu Thomas
Thint1 is offline Find More Posts by Thint1
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 03:33 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
WOW, glad that worked, tritan. That's one to add to our list of unexpected solutions.
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 04:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2007
1,581 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
WOW, glad that worked, tritan. That's one to add to our list of unexpected solutions.
Actually, the day after I got the help from my neighbour, which solved my problem, I also got a reply from ET, as I thought that, well as they claim at ET to have a customer service I might as well try them. To my big surprise ( in my 35+ years of RC flying I am not used to get good customer service) I got a reply from ET by email with the exact same solution!

I am really impressed and I will continue to be a loyal customer to ET.

/Tritan

- eLogger v4 (100A)
- eLogger v4 (150A)
- OSD pro
- GPS v4
- Power Panel
- Altitude microsensor v4
- 2x Brushless Motor RPM Sensor V2
- 2x Micro Temp Sensor
- 2x Temperature Sensor LOOP
tritan is online now Find More Posts by tritan
Last edited by tritan; Dec 12, 2012 at 04:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 05:41 PM
Registered User
United States, KS, Arkansas City
Joined Oct 2012
113 Posts
I have been waiting for 4 days now for some basic voltage info........ Hmmmmmm.
johnfly1234 is offline Find More Posts by johnfly1234
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 05:46 PM
Registered User
Thint1's Avatar
Austria / Vienna
Joined Feb 2007
1,313 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfly1234 View Post
I have been waiting for 4 days now for some basic voltage info........ Hmmmmmm.
Hi,
whatīs your question?

cu Thomas
Thint1 is offline Find More Posts by Thint1
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 05:58 PM
Registered User
United States, KS, Arkansas City
Joined Oct 2012
113 Posts
I don't need a guess...... I need to know!!! I am going to be putting a 16,000.00 plane on the line.And it's not my money.
1. Will the osd handle 2cell life voltage. ie 6.3 to max 7volts.
2. Will the osd handle a 4 amp servo load?
johnfly1234 is offline Find More Posts by johnfly1234
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 06:56 PM
Registered User
United States, KS, Arkansas City
Joined Oct 2012
113 Posts
Just in from eagle tree....... copied from the "ticket"
Sorry for the delay, the OSD Pro Expander can accommodate servos of voltages up to 7V and current up to about 5A per channel. Unfortunately, we suspect that damage to the OSD Pro could occur when used with fully charged LFe packs.
johnfly1234 is offline Find More Posts by johnfly1234
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 07:04 PM
Registered User
United States, KS, Arkansas City
Joined Oct 2012
113 Posts
Allthough a fully charged life pack is 7.2volts. as soon as the charger stops balancing and stops applying current, the battery drops to about 6.7~6.8 within a minute. just offering this as info ............ I think i may go another route as i am really not interusted in risking my word on 2 tenths of a volt !!!!!!!!!
Thanks to all that responded and have a merry Christmas.
johnfly1234 is offline Find More Posts by johnfly1234
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 07:36 PM
Registered User
junioro16v's Avatar
Brazil, PR, Curitiba
Joined Mar 2009
320 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by junioro16v View Post
Hey guys,

I think I already read about that but I canīt find where.

There are any plans on ET to implement automatic waypoints navigation or this is an "out of running" feature?
junioro16v is offline Find More Posts by junioro16v
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 06:59 AM
Registered User
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jan 2008
1,050 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfly1234 View Post
Allthough a fully charged life pack is 7.2volts. as soon as the charger stops balancing and stops applying current, the battery drops to about 6.7~6.8 within a minute. just offering this as info ............ I think i may go another route as i am really not interusted in risking my word on 2 tenths of a volt !!!!!!!!!
Thanks to all that responded and have a merry Christmas.
Hi Johnfly, the OSD will have no problem in your scenario as it does not power your servos.
As such it does not need to deliver high currents.

The servo connections are "pass through" so you can put what ever voltage you like to power your radio gear and the OSD will not be affected.

This design makes it very flexible in being able to meet the wiring design of many people and situations.

The manual explains it well.

http://www.eagletreesystems.com/support/manuals.htm
garris2 is offline Find More Posts by garris2
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 09:09 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
6 Posts
Ground stn and tx questions

Hi Everyone, ground stn and tx questions, with pictures.
GROUND STATION
I have a few questions about my ground station set up. Basically getting power to it.
I have a 12 channel receiver, and Eagle Eyes Distribution Box, a and a Turnigy 4000 Mah
Battery.
A) Transmitter needs power
B) Eagle Eyes needs Power
C) I have the barrel plug and wire that fits both Transmitter and Eagle Eyes,
D) End of wire with Barrel plug on it
E) Battery
Does anyone know what goes where and how?

FPV EAGLE / TRANSMITTER / GO PRO

Also a few questions, as in the photo
A) The video signal to the tx
B) The video signal from the Go Pro * What type of connector should I use? This cord is way too long and
I have to cut it down. Which I have no skill at doing, is there an after market cable?
C) A inline fuse I am considering putting between the power and the tx
D) E Logger V4 * Does the battery power connect here?
E) Red wire power to camera Blk to ground. * Do I need power to camera if the GO Pro camera
battery will be enough?
Is there anyone out there that would be interested in being paid to put this all together for me?
Verify is offline Find More Posts by Verify
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2012, 10:17 PM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,409 Posts
You need to add to your profile; where you are from...

Maybe there is someone near you...
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 08:15 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2004
169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verify View Post
Hi Everyone, ground stn and tx questions, with pictures.

FPV EAGLE / TRANSMITTER / GO PRO

Also a few questions, as in the photo
A) The video signal to the tx
B) The video signal from the Go Pro * What type of connector should I use? This cord is way too long and
I have to cut it down. Which I have no skill at doing, is there an after market cable?
C) A inline fuse I am considering putting between the power and the tx
D) E Logger V4 * Does the battery power connect here?
E) Red wire power to camera Blk to ground. * Do I need power to camera if the GO Pro camera
battery will be enough?
Is there anyone out there that would be interested in being paid to put this all together for me?
Try this for "B" (GoPro video connection)
http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...roducts_id=290
Jeff Watt is offline Find More Posts by Jeff Watt
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product OSD PRO from Eagle Tree (RTH, AHI, Waypoints, Variometer, Voice, now shipping) billpa FPV Equipment 11331 Dec 03, 2014 10:35 PM
New Product OSD from Eagle Tree with logging/Google Earth support billpa FPV Talk 552 Apr 28, 2009 01:21 PM
Discussion New Video On-Screen Display (OSD) Expander from Eagle Tree - $44.99 billpa Aerial Photography 0 Jun 08, 2008 11:30 AM
Pro Data Acquisition Systems now available from Eagle Tree billpa Product Announcements 0 Aug 02, 2005 01:56 PM
New USB data logger accessories and Holiday specials from Eagle Tree Systems billpa Product Announcements 0 Nov 08, 2003 01:51 PM