SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 25, 2011, 03:03 AM
Registered User
Wellington, NZ
Joined Aug 2006
841 Posts
Nice work, Cougar Zeke.
linw is offline Find More Posts by linw
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 25, 2011, 10:16 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
4 Posts
Hello to all,

I just tried this with my supplay DPS-800GB and a got it voltage output on 2 seconds.

31 and 34 has been connected, turn on ac power, connect 30 to +12v


Did I missed something here, please advice
boticeli is offline Find More Posts by boticeli
Last edited by boticeli; Nov 25, 2011 at 11:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2011, 10:22 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitedg View Post
Just checking, we connect as per the attached picture?

Thanks
whitedg
Hello to all,

I just tried this with my supplay DPS-800GB and a got it voltage output on 2 seconds.

31 and 34 has been connected, turn on ac power, connect 30 to +12v


Did I missed something here, please advice
boticeli is offline Find More Posts by boticeli
Last edited by boticeli; Nov 25, 2011 at 11:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2011, 01:31 PM
Registered User
Australia, NSW, Rydalmere
Joined Feb 2010
32 Posts
That is all I did for mine and it works fine.

Maybe check your connections, and check that you have a good solder joint to the blades.

There is the possibility that you have a dud supply. That prospect is not too uncommon for these supplies.

Cheers
whitedg
whitedg is offline Find More Posts by whitedg
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2011, 04:54 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
4 Posts
Just one more thing.
This was done without any 'load' on output.
Shoud I need to connect something on output?


Also, output voltage is present only 2 seconds, each time when I connect AC power
boticeli is offline Find More Posts by boticeli
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2011, 08:38 PM
Registered User
Near Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Joined Dec 2004
382 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by boticeli View Post
Just one more thing.
This was done without any 'load' on output.
Shoud I need to connect something on output?


Also, output voltage is present only 2 seconds, each time when I connect AC power
It should work but you could try to put a small load on it to be sure it will regulate and not shut down on over voltage. Some switching supplies rely on a small load and the cooling fan is usually enough of a load. Perhaps your fan is open circuit. Try a small load resistor ( 50 ohm) and let me know how you make out. Mine works fine without a load.
376782 is online now Find More Posts by 376782
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2011, 06:08 AM
Registered User
UK / Germany
Joined Nov 2001
644 Posts
Hp dps-600pb

Quote:
Originally Posted by whitedg View Post
Yes, 12K-15K to Ground to slow down the fan speed.

Here is the rest of the pin mappings (Using Xandrios's image from post 586):

Outside Back Pin-- Wire Number
1----------------- +5VSB, not on ribbon wire
2----------------- +5VSB, not on ribbon wire
3----------------- +5VSB, not on ribbon wire
4----------------- 3 (Controls fan speed)
5----------------- -12V, not on ribbon wire
6----------------- 5 (PsKill)
7----------------- 6 (not sure what this one does)
8----------------- Ground, not on ribbon wire
9----------------- 8 (Voltage Adjust)
10---------------- 4 (PsOn)
11---------------- 9 (Current Share)
12---------------- 7 (not sure what this one does)
I have wired this up accorded to TjinTech's recommendation
10 + 6 + 9 shorted together. I get 12.64v

What is the "correct" way to connect the pins to get variable voltage (up to 13.6v)

thanks, Paul
pgleesonuk is online now Find More Posts by pgleesonuk
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2011, 06:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
4 Posts
I tried with load, same issue
What about coolin fan inside, are they running by default or not
In my case, never started
boticeli is offline Find More Posts by boticeli
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2011, 09:01 AM
Steven
xandrios's Avatar
United States, CT, East Hartford
Joined May 2010
504 Posts
Hey pgleesonuk,

pins 6,8 and 10 are the correct ones.

Then use a 1k ohm pot in series with a 330 ohm resistor

between pins 3 and 9 for voltage adjustment up to 13.6v.
xandrios is offline Find More Posts by xandrios
Last edited by xandrios; Nov 26, 2011 at 09:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26, 2011, 10:58 AM
Registered User
UK / Germany
Joined Nov 2001
644 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by xandrios View Post
Hey pgleesonuk,

pins 6,8 and 10 are the correct ones.

Then use a 1k ohm pot in series with a 330 ohm resistor

between pins 3 and 9 for voltage adjustment up to 13.6v.
Thanks
pgleesonuk is online now Find More Posts by pgleesonuk
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2011, 09:46 AM
Registered User
United States, GA, Lilburn
Joined Jun 2011
34 Posts
DPS-600 via Ribbon Cable

Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitedg View Post
Yes, 12K-15K to Ground to slow down the fan speed.

Here is the rest of the pin mappings (Using Xandrios's image from post 586):
Outside Back Pin-- Wire Number
1----------------- +5VSB, not on ribbon wire
2----------------- +5VSB, not on ribbon wire
3----------------- +5VSB, not on ribbon wire
4----------------- 3 (Controls fan speed)
5----------------- -12V, not on ribbon wire
6----------------- 5 (PsKill)
7----------------- 6 (not sure what this one does)
8----------------- Ground, not on ribbon wire
9----------------- 8 (Voltage Adjust)
10---------------- 4 (PsOn)
11---------------- 9 (Current Share)
12---------------- 7 (not sure what this one does)

Mapping it for the ribbon wire:
1---------------- Gnd
2---------------- Gnd
3---------------- Pin 4 (Fan speed)
4---------------- Pin 10 (PsOn)
5---------------- Pin 6 (Ps Kill)
6---------------- Pin 7 (???)
7---------------- Pin 12 (???)
8---------------- Pin 9 (Voltage adjust)
9---------------- Pin 11 (Current share)
10--------------- Gnd (but so far I have not connected this and all seems to be OK).
First of all, I am a newb at this, and this is my first attempt to convert a server power supply.

Anyways, I have got it running via the hotswap board with no problems, but when I try to bypass the hotswap board and wire straight into the ribbon cable, The power supply will not switch on the the power output. Fan is spinning on low speed. I just hear a clicking sound coming out of the ps unit like something may be trying to switch on.

Any ideas as what this sound really is?
Am I missing something such as a resistor or capacitor(see one on the hotswap board)? could I be getting the pinouts on the ribbon cable mixed up? From what I could tell, Pin 1 is on the end of the connector where the red wire goes in on the side that's keyed...

Anyone have photos of this wired through the ribbon cable?
wbefield is offline Find More Posts by wbefield
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2011, 02:23 PM
Registered User
Australia, NSW, Rydalmere
Joined Feb 2010
32 Posts
From memory, on the ribbon cable, ensure that you have 1, 4 & 5 wired together (1 being the cable with the red stripe) and it should power up. Once you have that tested and confimred working, then you can work on the voltage adjustment and fan speed mods.

There is not much play with the ribbon wire, so you have to be careful with your soldering. I soldered some wire to the pins I removed from the daughter board to test this out, before removing the black connector from the ribbon cable.

Unfortunately I do not have any photo's of this as my camera was dead when I set mine up and they are now very well insulated.

Cheers
whitedg
whitedg is offline Find More Posts by whitedg
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2011, 05:51 AM
Joe from New England
pete236's Avatar
United States, MA, Beverly
Joined Apr 2011
8 Posts
Dell Z930P-00

Does anybody know the jumper settings for this PS?

I've searched this thread to no avail.

Thanks in advance.

Joe
pete236 is offline Find More Posts by pete236
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2011, 06:26 AM
Registered User
UK / Germany
Joined Nov 2001
644 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitedg View Post
From memory, on the ribbon cable, ensure that you have 1, 4 & 5 wired together (1 being the cable with the red stripe) and it should power up. Once you have that tested and confimred working, then you can work on the voltage adjustment and fan speed mods.

There is not much play with the ribbon wire, so you have to be careful with your soldering. I soldered some wire to the pins I removed from the daughter board to test this out, before removing the black connector from the ribbon cable.

Unfortunately I do not have any photo's of this as my camera was dead when I set mine up and they are now very well insulated.

Cheers
whitedg
I saw another post that shorting pin 12 to 9 (on the hot swap connector) took the voltage to 13.6v

Anyone know if this is OK?
pgleesonuk is online now Find More Posts by pgleesonuk
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2011, 07:52 AM
Steven
xandrios's Avatar
United States, CT, East Hartford
Joined May 2010
504 Posts
Hey pete236,

try pins A1 and B6 to ground combo as shown in the pic.

It seems to be a very common one for dell.

Also, use around a 500Ω resistor from each pin to ground to be safe.
xandrios is offline Find More Posts by xandrios
Last edited by xandrios; Nov 28, 2011 at 11:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alert Need advice on high grade power supply for ISL-8 Byron Betterly Batteries and Chargers 7 Dec 07, 2003 08:31 PM
12volt, 9amp power supply for sale Paul Susbauer Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Dec 03, 2003 12:44 PM
12volt wallwart power supply reading 14.6 ? (help) power Batteries and Chargers 4 Sep 09, 2003 04:21 PM
Where to Get A Quality Power Supply? Joe Elston Batteries and Chargers 4 Apr 29, 2003 02:09 PM
High end charger and power supply for sale! Very new. ted616 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 6 Dec 02, 2002 11:31 PM