Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 20, 2010, 01:00 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
22 Posts
The unit also has a green led next to the power plug. unless blown (no reason to think it is), it should come on when the right control pin combo is found, but I will also check voltages to be sure.

I have updated one of the pics and double-checked the voltages. Could you please be specific on which pins you are suggesting? PC guy for 20 years, but fairly scared of voltage

Very much appreciated!

iThinman is offline Find More Posts by iThinman
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 20, 2010, 03:12 PM
You can call me FANBOY!
Goodlettsville, TN
Joined Sep 2006
3,058 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by iThinman View Post
The unit also has a green led next to the power plug. unless blown (no reason to think it is), it should come on when the right control pin combo is found, but I will also check voltages to be sure.
Thats what I am saying, dont assume so. My Compaqhas two LEDs, one that comes on when plugged in and the other blinks until the enable pin is grounded then it goes out. Once the other pin is grounded I got 12v from the outputs but the fan didnt come on until I had a load on it. Which initially is what I was looking for and thought the PSU itself may be bad.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iThinman View Post
I have updated one of the pics and double-checked the voltages. Could you please be specific on which pins you are suggesting? PC guy for 20 years, but fairly scared of voltage
Ground C to E then check for voltage across G+H. If nothing ground D to E and check again. If still nothing ground C+D to E then check. Could also while you are going through C to E then D to E check for changes on A and B. If while either C or D are grounded you get readings from either of those that may be the magic button and that supply may require a load before it turns on the 12v rails.
chrisf testpilot is offline Find More Posts by chrisf testpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2010, 08:03 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
22 Posts
With C & E connected, I get a click from the unit, no light and the following voltages:

A: 0
B: 0
C: .005
D: .443
E: 0
F: 0
G: 0
H: .002
iThinman is offline Find More Posts by iThinman
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2010, 08:40 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
22 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by iThinman View Post
With C & E connected, I get a click from the unit, no light and the following voltages:

A: 0
B: 0
C: .005
D: .443
E: 0
F: 0
G: 0
H: .002
With D & E connected, I also get a click from the unit, no light and the following voltages:

A: .001
B: 0
C: 1.44
D: .003
E: 0
F: 0
G: .019
H: .002
iThinman is offline Find More Posts by iThinman
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 20, 2010, 08:44 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
22 Posts
With C, D & E connected, I didnt hear the click (but I connected them all together prior to plugging in), no light and the following voltages:

A: 0
B: 0
C: 0
D: 0
E: 0
F: 0
G: 0
H: .002
iThinman is offline Find More Posts by iThinman
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2010, 12:14 AM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,265 Posts
It "clicks" because you are shorting the 3.3 & 5V output of the PSU. Better play with the other, unknown pins.
flarssen is offline Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2010, 07:31 PM
Registered User
long island ny
Joined Nov 2007
11 Posts
ok, i got a hpdps600. when i plug it in, i get the fan in low speed and no light. . i have jumped the 3 pins and the supply doesn't come on. i used pins 6-8-10 and theres no change. it looks like 6&8 have 4 volts on them and i guess i,m grounding them.any ideas?
bobt2 is offline Find More Posts by bobt2
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2010, 08:40 PM
Registered User
Wellington, NZ
Joined Aug 2006
837 Posts
@iThinman
You still need B to E (grnd) as a pre-condition. And, like flarssen says, don't play with C and D.

So, with B grounded you need to find another pin that also should be grounded. I'd try A then F.
linw is offline Find More Posts by linw
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2010, 10:39 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
22 Posts
Thanks for the reply. I gave it a shot last night, but no luck. Sounds like i am going to need to wait for the schematic or service manual.
iThinman is offline Find More Posts by iThinman
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2010, 09:47 PM
Veteran RC Pilot!
mundo330's Avatar
USA, GA, Holly Springs
Joined Feb 2007
106 Posts
CD Server PS

I use an old CD Server Power Supply. These servers just ran a stack of SCSI CD-Rom drives for an access library. Is had 2 400 Watt legs in an AT Power case and was rated at over 60 amps total. It runs 2 chargers and two high speed cooling fans on my charger board. One Charger is an 6010 and the other is the new Hitec X4 with 4 simultaneous charging outputs. I have even pluged my Litco fast charger in line with the fans and charged my TX also. This is a great setup and simple as the whole system is switched in AT style, direct power! I just tapped into the 2 12 volt legs on the main board and punched a few 3/8 holes for the posts. Done!
These Power supplies are not as readily available as they once where, but with some searching you can find them in garage sales attached to old computers.
Doug S
mundo330 is offline Find More Posts by mundo330
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 07:57 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
1 Posts
Hi! I Have a power supply unit IBM Blade server (PSU model DPS-2000BB A Rev S9 M) IBM P/N 39Y7351, IBM FRU P/N 39Y7352, EC NO: H18657J)

What contacts to short for start-up?

Help me please
Georg075 is offline Find More Posts by Georg075
Last edited by Georg075; Dec 24, 2010 at 02:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2010, 11:51 AM
Registered User
long island ny
Joined Nov 2007
11 Posts
no ideas why my dps 600 will not turn on???"?
bobt2 is offline Find More Posts by bobt2
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2010, 02:17 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
3 Posts
I'm thinking about getting these well the part number is 337867-501 it is also for the dl580 and hot swappable, with the same pins in the back, just one question does this power-supply anywhere have any 5V+ somehow even on low current, or does hp use a convertor board to supply the 5V+ to the drives? because quite frankly I can't figure that one out it's wierd that a computer psu would not supply 5V at least for the drives
Just a question I dun need much 5V power maybe 3 amps for the drives
terramir
terramir is offline Find More Posts by terramir
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2010, 07:50 AM
Registered User
Florida
Joined May 2009
9 Posts
Light

Hey jj604,
earlier you have been talking about a neon light between the cases to warn about a short between them.
Which light did you use or can be used?

Cheers
Heliskip
Heliskip is offline Find More Posts by Heliskip
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2010, 01:50 PM
It's just a hobby
MLT67's Avatar
USA, GA, Hoschton
Joined Nov 2005
10,197 Posts
Thanks to this thread and all the helpfull information - I just order two of the HP 1300W PS FOR PROLIANT DL580 G4 / ML570 G4 406421-001 for $48.00 shipped.

Also, from what I can gather, these power supplies are older models and even though the two I got were factory refurb's they are becomming harder and harder to find.

MLT
MLT67 is offline Find More Posts by MLT67
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alert Need advice on high grade power supply for ISL-8 Byron Betterly Batteries and Chargers 7 Dec 07, 2003 08:31 PM
12volt, 9amp power supply for sale Paul Susbauer Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Dec 03, 2003 12:44 PM
12volt wallwart power supply reading 14.6 ? (help) power Batteries and Chargers 4 Sep 09, 2003 04:21 PM
Where to Get A Quality Power Supply? Joe Elston Batteries and Chargers 4 Apr 29, 2003 02:09 PM
High end charger and power supply for sale! Very new. ted616 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 6 Dec 02, 2002 11:31 PM