HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 06, 2010, 09:52 PM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
6,436 Posts
Thanks, saves me the hassle.

Looks like you were absolutely correct about

Second, Part Number "3378676-501" doesn't exist unless you drop 6, then it brings up a supply that looks like what you've referenced.

I'll correct the typo in the original post.

John
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedVision View Post
Think I found a picture of the label from one of your other threads.

This is for the 12v 1300 watt version:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/attac...mentid=2974138
jj604 is online now Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 18, 2010, 02:58 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2010
1 Posts
hi im looking for a pin out for this psu as i got it off ebay and dont know were to start cheers mike liverpool uk ..2000W IBM POWER SUPPLY FOR BLADECENTER TYPE 74P4453
ericcson is offline Find More Posts by ericcson
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2010, 03:17 PM
Registered User
Fergus's Avatar
Ireland
Joined Apr 2005
353 Posts
I just received two HP DPS-600PB supplies from eBay. I am looking for more but have hit a snag with my first two. I plug them into the wall outlet and the fan comes on. LED on the back is off.

I need confirmation on which pins to short.

I have done as follows:

123
456
789
101112

Pins 6 and 10 read 4.5volts. When i short the three pins nothing happens. I have no voltage across the bigger output terminals and the LED stays off.

Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?

I have not put them in series or anything yet. Just trying to confirm they are working.

Regards

Fergus
Fergus is offline Find More Posts by Fergus
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2010, 03:30 PM
Registered User
Fergus's Avatar
Ireland
Joined Apr 2005
353 Posts
Disregard previous post. I got them working. Servo pins not making good enough contact!! Working fine now with some solder added.
Fergus is offline Find More Posts by Fergus
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2010, 05:24 PM
Registered User
Wellington, NZ
Joined Aug 2006
841 Posts
Consider yourself disregarded!

Good luck with your new amps-to-go setup!
linw is offline Find More Posts by linw
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2010, 06:01 PM
Registered User
Czech Republic, Hlavní město Praha, Prague
Joined Oct 2010
205 Posts
I did managed to get two 775W HP power supplies from old server.
I do not remember the part number, but it is rated for about 64A.
Me and friend done modifications based on this document:
http://www.qsl.net/w8zpf/Files/Powersup.pdf
He is using one at about 55A and mine is in remote location and used with iCharger 3010B at about 50A.
Working great, but since you here have experience with it, it have 5-6 trims inside, one of them should be able to raise the voltage, any experience with that?
I can find the PN if needed, but rating is 770 or 775W.
jointer is offline Find More Posts by jointer
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 26, 2010, 07:41 PM
ancora imparo
jj604's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jul 2005
6,436 Posts
Useful article, thanks.

I'll put a link to that on the summary thread I started.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jointer View Post
I did managed to get two 775W HP power supplies from old server.
I do not remember the part number, but it is rated for about 64A.
Me and friend done modifications based on this document:
http://www.qsl.net/w8zpf/Files/Powersup.pdf
jj604 is online now Find More Posts by jj604
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2010, 06:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2009
14 Posts
Hi Everyone,

I come across a HP "DSP-800gb A"
p/n 379123-001
spn 403781-001

I dont beleive this has been cracked at this point although i made have missed a page.

The PSU is rated for 12.15v atb 69amps so i'm keen to get it going.

Any ideas
ianmac is offline Find More Posts by ianmac
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2010, 06:36 PM
Registered User
Fergus's Avatar
Ireland
Joined Apr 2005
353 Posts
I think your post should read dps not dsp!

Is this it:

http://cgi.ebay.com/HP-403781-001-Pr...#ht_4458wt_872

Perhaps the pics in the link might help others see the pinout. I've read alot of these server threads. I don't think I've seen this one feature either! Good luck. I hope you figure it out.
Fergus is offline Find More Posts by Fergus
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2010, 05:33 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2009
14 Posts
Do you think it's worth posting a pic of the pin out. It's quite similar to a few others but I can't crack it
ianmac is offline Find More Posts by ianmac
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2010, 07:17 AM
Southern Pride
everydayflyer's Avatar
Haralson County GA. USA
Joined Oct 2004
34,738 Posts
Have you read post #7 very carefully?

Seen one,seen them all?

Then why do they have a new Playmate every month?
everydayflyer is online now Find More Posts by everydayflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 09:58 AM
Registered User
USA, CA, Sunnyvale
Joined Nov 2008
29 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fergus View Post
I think your post should read dps not dsp!

Is this it:

http://cgi.ebay.com/HP-403781-001-Pr...#ht_4458wt_872

Perhaps the pics in the link might help others see the pinout. I've read alot of these server threads. I don't think I've seen this one feature either! Good luck. I hope you figure it out.
Also read Post #24.
MDavis22 is offline Find More Posts by MDavis22
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 01:49 PM
Registered User
Fort Worth, Texas
Joined Nov 2002
185 Posts
So I bought three of the Proliant G3 supplies referred to in the original post, and they did not come with power cords. I went to Fry's today and they said it was a proprietary plug, and they did not have one. I was thinking I could just solder directly to the terminals and protect the connection, but was not certain if this was a good idea or not. Also, my limited knowledge in electronics tells me I can determine the ground, and the green wire goes there, then the black and white can go on either other post... is this correct?
DBA-FW is offline Find More Posts by DBA-FW
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 02:04 PM
Registered User
United States, MI, Grand Rapids
Joined Sep 2007
372 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBA-FW View Post
So I bought three of the Proliant G3 supplies referred to in the original post, and they did not come with power cords. I went to Fry's today and they said it was a proprietary plug, and they did not have one. I was thinking I could just solder directly to the terminals and protect the connection, but was not certain if this was a good idea or not. Also, my limited knowledge in electronics tells me I can determine the ground, and the green wire goes there, then the black and white can go on either other post... is this correct?
Post 39 of this thread has your anwer -
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...3&postcount=39

And 232 shows the solder concept vs. the plug -
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=272

SpeedVision is offline Find More Posts by SpeedVision
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2010, 02:34 PM
Registered User
Fort Worth, Texas
Joined Nov 2002
185 Posts
Y'all are awesome!! Thanks!!!
DBA-FW is offline Find More Posts by DBA-FW
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alert Need advice on high grade power supply for ISL-8 Byron Betterly Batteries and Chargers 7 Dec 07, 2003 08:31 PM
12volt, 9amp power supply for sale Paul Susbauer Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 1 Dec 03, 2003 12:44 PM
12volt wallwart power supply reading 14.6 ? (help) power Batteries and Chargers 4 Sep 09, 2003 04:21 PM
Where to Get A Quality Power Supply? Joe Elston Batteries and Chargers 4 Apr 29, 2003 02:09 PM
High end charger and power supply for sale! Very new. ted616 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 6 Dec 02, 2002 11:31 PM