New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Mar 12, 2015, 09:33 AM
dantheman65 is offline
Find More Posts by dantheman65
Registered User
Joined Mar 2015
8 Posts
Discussion
DX5E binding problems?

I have an older DX5E and I am trying to bind it to an AR400 receiver. After I do get it blinded the throttle won't work? Any ideas of whats wrong? If I do get it to bind the only way the throttle works is if I reverse it and then it is on full throttle all the time.
dantheman65 is offline Find More Posts by dantheman65
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 12, 2015, 09:33 AM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
30,113 Posts
Crank the throttle trim all the way down. You ESC will not arm because it doesn't see the full "off" position.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2015, 09:46 AM
dantheman65 is offline
Find More Posts by dantheman65
Registered User
Joined Mar 2015
8 Posts
I have done that several times. I know my radio is good because it works with my other plane.
dantheman65 is offline Find More Posts by dantheman65
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2015, 09:57 AM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
26,839 Posts
Your Thread Title is confusing since this sounds/looks like a ESC arming problem and not a BINDING problem..

Binding is the process of the Rx learning the Tx model memory code on in the case of the DX5e just learning the Tx code...
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2015, 10:05 AM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
30,113 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dantheman65 View Post
I have done that several times. I know my radio is good because it works with my other plane.
Your radio is good. The ESC is what you're having trouble with.

Put a servo on the throttle channel, you'll see what I mean.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2015, 11:03 AM
dantheman65 is offline
Find More Posts by dantheman65
Registered User
Joined Mar 2015
8 Posts
I switched it to a different slot and it worked fine, so I brought the receiver back and got a new one and now when I bind it the throttle is running half way with no response with the controls. I put a servo in the throttle slot and it did nothing, that is why I took the receiver back.
dantheman65 is offline Find More Posts by dantheman65
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2015, 11:48 AM
Daedalus66 is online now
Find More Posts by Daedalus66
60 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
18,376 Posts
Are you saying you took the receiver back because the throttle channel didn't work with a servo plugged in? Did you get a new receiver? Are you saying it doesn't work either?

Please start again and explain the situation more clearly.

Are you sure you aren't plugging the ESC into the bind slot?
Daedalus66 is online now Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2015, 12:00 PM
dantheman65 is offline
Find More Posts by dantheman65
Registered User
Joined Mar 2015
8 Posts
I plug the binding plug in to the binding slot, I then plug the ESC into the throttle slot and two servos into the other slots. I plug the ESC into a battery and the receiver starts flashing. I the hold the trainer button on my DX5E and turn it on. The receiver then flashes very fast for a few seconds and stops flashing, after 5 seconds a steady light comes on the receiver and the ESC beeps three times and the motor starts at half throttle and does not respond to the throttle stick on my radio. The other servos work fine.
dantheman65 is offline Find More Posts by dantheman65
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2015, 12:15 PM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
26,839 Posts
Plug ESC in another SLOT to power the system BUT plug servo in throttle channel and move throttle stick to see what happens to servo....

If it operates normally you have ESC issues that could be as simple as throttle calibration not setup right....
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2015, 12:26 PM
dantheman65 is offline
Find More Posts by dantheman65
Registered User
Joined Mar 2015
8 Posts
I did and the servo does nothing.
dantheman65 is offline Find More Posts by dantheman65
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2015, 12:33 PM
freechip is offline
Find More Posts by freechip
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
26,839 Posts
Rx kaput
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2015, 01:46 PM
dantheman65 is offline
Find More Posts by dantheman65
Registered User
Joined Mar 2015
8 Posts
Don't know why but when I bonded it with my DX4E and calibrated the ESC it works fine. Thanks for all the input guy's.
dantheman65 is offline Find More Posts by dantheman65
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion ParkZoneP-40 and DX5e Binding Issues kodiak80 Parkflyers 1 Jan 19, 2015 03:47 PM
Discussion Binding original DX5E to SAFE (Especially Sport Cub) beem Electric Plane Talk 3 Jan 03, 2015 03:25 AM
Question DX4 to a DX5e transmitter...help binding please beeblevins Beginner Training Area (Heli-Electric) 2 Dec 18, 2014 08:18 AM
Discussion Spectrum DX5e is Binding but won't operate grazianoa Multirotor Electronics 3 Dec 17, 2014 08:52 AM
Question Bind DX5e to more than one airplane? Proptwister Electric Plane Talk 7 Oct 13, 2014 08:36 PM