New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Feb 10, 2015, 07:22 PM
the.ronin is offline
Find More Posts by the.ronin
masterless samurai
the.ronin's Avatar
United States, CA, Long Beach
Joined Feb 2013
1,687 Posts
Thanks Wrench!
the.ronin is offline Find More Posts by the.ronin
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 14, 2015, 05:35 PM
bmoorthamers is online now
Find More Posts by bmoorthamers
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
150 Posts
Hi guys,

I have not used the Accucel 6 before but it doesn't seem to work well and I'm wondering if the error lies with the charger, the power supply or myself. The charging rate is stuck at 0.1A, regardless of what I put in (e.g. 2.2 for a 2200mAh, 5 for 5000mAh, etc). I have tried two regular computer power supplies. The obvious answer would be the power supplies are too weak, but is that even possible, only 0.1A? I'm not sure if I'm reading the PSU labels correctly but one says 14A for +12V1, 15A for +12V2 (what is the distinction?) and the other is 18A for 12V. I run my 3D printer with one of them so I have a hard time believing they're not strong enough.

So what am I doing wrong?
Thanks a lot!

Bruno
bmoorthamers is online now Find More Posts by bmoorthamers
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 17, 2015, 06:11 PM
rcalldaylong is offline
Find More Posts by rcalldaylong
Dude, I do fly all day long!
rcalldaylong's Avatar
San Jose, California
Joined Dec 2007
5,885 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmoorthamers View Post
Hi guys,

I have not used the Accucel 6 before but it doesn't seem to work well and I'm wondering if the error lies with the charger, the power supply or myself. The charging rate is stuck at 0.1A, regardless of what I put in (e.g. 2.2 for a 2200mAh, 5 for 5000mAh, etc). I have tried two regular computer power supplies. The obvious answer would be the power supplies are too weak, but is that even possible, only 0.1A? I'm not sure if I'm reading the PSU labels correctly but one says 14A for +12V1, 15A for +12V2 (what is the distinction?) and the other is 18A for 12V. I run my 3D printer with one of them so I have a hard time believing they're not strong enough.

So what am I doing wrong?
Thanks a lot!

Bruno
maybe your button is just stuck. I know for sure, even if your PS doesn't have the power to do the actual rate, when you hit the button the amp will still increment...but it's just when you do the actual charge, it will drop it to the 50watt.

perhaps unscrew it and clean the contacts where that button is.
rcalldaylong is offline Find More Posts by rcalldaylong
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18, 2015, 03:47 AM
bmoorthamers is online now
Find More Posts by bmoorthamers
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
150 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcalldaylong View Post
maybe your button is just stuck. I know for sure, even if your PS doesn't have the power to do the actual rate, when you hit the button the amp will still increment...but it's just when you do the actual charge, it will drop it to the 50watt.

perhaps unscrew it and clean the contacts where that button is.
Hmm nope, I did set it to a higher amperage. I'll screw it open to see if something is wrong, but either way I ordered a new charger didn't go for the new Accucel but instead went for the X120. HK has a good deal on those and it has a higher power output and lots of graphs which I love and hopefully help me understand the whole process better.

Thanks for the help guys!
bmoorthamers is online now Find More Posts by bmoorthamers
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 23, 2015, 04:36 PM
alex27riva is offline
Find More Posts by alex27riva
Registered User
Joined Oct 2014
32 Posts
My charger doesn't load the presets, why?
alex27riva is offline Find More Posts by alex27riva
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2015, 12:54 AM
rcalldaylong is offline
Find More Posts by rcalldaylong
Dude, I do fly all day long!
rcalldaylong's Avatar
San Jose, California
Joined Dec 2007
5,885 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex27riva View Post
My charger doesn't load the presets, why?
what do you mean? nothing on the screen?
rcalldaylong is offline Find More Posts by rcalldaylong
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product New Bantam e-Station "Dual Balance Board" for BC-6 Charger & PB-6 Balancer RC Accessory Batteries and Chargers 13 Mar 05, 2008 06:30 AM
Making the charger lead for 6-330D ? rc-whirlybird Batteries and Chargers 0 Apr 03, 2005 12:56 AM
Ice Charger...Detects 12.6 voltage early asmokindeal Batteries and Chargers 17 Mar 23, 2005 10:04 AM
Whoops! On Orbit Charger - How do I balance LiPo packs ? lempert Batteries and Chargers 15 May 11, 2004 09:46 AM
Graupner Charger a Schulze 6-330? NewNCEGuy Batteries and Chargers 2 Jul 02, 2003 07:51 AM