HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 26, 2013, 06:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
83 Posts
Question
FMS not working with 4 channel.

Hi, I'm trying to learn how to fly a 4 channel plane. I Have a HK-T6A V2 transmitter that I am using as my controller. Anyway I downloaded and installed the simulator as the instructions said on the hobby king website. The problem is that I don't have any rudder control. I'm using T6sim as the serial receiver and it seems to reconise all 6 channels. However when I launch FMS I don't have any rudder control. Any idea on how to fix it?

Thanks, David.
David97 is offline Find More Posts by David97
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 26, 2013, 11:06 PM
Bit-Twiddler and Flyer
USA, VA, Chantilly
Joined Apr 2002
1,708 Posts
Which airplane?
ggunners is offline Find More Posts by ggunners
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 27, 2013, 12:28 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by David97 View Post
Hi, I'm trying to learn how to fly a 4 channel plane.
I Have a HK-T6A V2 transmitter that I am using as my controller.
Anyway I downloaded and installed the simulator as the instructions said on the hobby king website.
The problem is that I don't have any rudder control.
I'm using T6sim as the serial receiver and it seems to recognize all 6 channels.
However when I launch FMS I don't have any rudder control.
Any idea on how to fix it? Thanks, David.
Open FMS, drop down controls and open the mapping and calibration.
If no rudder movement, the rudder channel needs to reassigned to another port.
"Calibration" will work even if the "model" to be flown has no rudder.

See also sub Section "Trainer (Buddy box) cables - DIY " under
"Buddy Boxes, Flight Simulator & Interface." at:
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links (quick search = Ctrl+F)

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old May 06, 2013, 05:41 PM
Crash=change of flying medium
bluesky123's Avatar
Boulder, CO
Joined May 2002
1,361 Posts
Another couple possibilities for missing rudder channel:
http://milehighwings.com/faq.php#12
bluesky123 is offline Find More Posts by bluesky123
Reply With Quote
Old May 06, 2013, 07:18 PM
Bit-Twiddler and Flyer
USA, VA, Chantilly
Joined Apr 2002
1,708 Posts
You may also want to make this the preferred controller in the Windows Control Panel. FMS looks for the preferred controller. If you only have one defined, this should not be an issue. If you have many, make your sim controller the preferred controller. -- ggunners
ggunners is offline Find More Posts by ggunners
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion HK6TA (HobbyKing 6 Channel) RSSI with Immersion EZOSD - not working krallopian FPV Talk 2 May 25, 2013 01:57 AM
Discussion Spektrum throttle channel not working in Phoenix 4.0 tomcor Simulators 0 Apr 21, 2013 08:34 PM
Sold FMS 2.4 with 4 channel receiver NIP bighead93 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 3 Jan 21, 2013 12:33 PM
Wanted Futaba Module, any channel for futaba 9c ( working or not) redodedo Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jan 14, 2013 01:37 AM
Discussion SKY-706 Channel 4 not working with PC. Howling Jackal Skyartec 4 Nov 08, 2011 01:34 AM