HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 12, 2014, 09:54 PM
|Taranis|>|All other Tx's|
scott page's Avatar
United States, WA, Richland
Joined May 2009
6,779 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris True View Post
FYI, I just received 2 more of these from Bolt in Australia (Aloft was out of stock until about 4 hours after I clicked "Buy"!) and the wires have changed! These latest two now have the connection between board and sensor made with flexible servo type multi-stranded wire. So perhaps this will solve the issue.
One thing I LOVE about FrSky - they do listen to their customers.
scott page is offline Find More Posts by scott page
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 21, 2014, 10:00 PM
Registered User
United States, MA
Joined Jan 2011
1,375 Posts
Cool! I'm glad to see they changed the wires. I hadn't known about the update. I was nervous about those ribbon wires, with it mounted on a heli, and all the vibrations that come with that.

I just bought a JLog 2.6 GW instead. I am going to try it with my Castle Edge 100.
RedOctobyr is online now Find More Posts by RedOctobyr
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 2014, 09:57 PM
Registered User
St. Mary, Maryland, United States
Joined Dec 1996
8,556 Posts
FWIW, just received another 150 amp sensor from Aloft and their stock is now with the newer wires as well
Chris True is offline Find More Posts by Chris True
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2014, 01:14 PM
Go fast, pull up.
Fidelity101's Avatar
United States, NY, Clarence Center
Joined Nov 2008
1,772 Posts
Does anyone know if the 150A sensor can handle amperage spikes over 150A? I'm going to use it in a FE boat setup and I "may" hit 180A at times.
Fidelity101 is online now Find More Posts by Fidelity101
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2014, 04:47 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2014
18 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelity101 View Post
Does anyone know if the 150A sensor can handle amperage spikes over 150A? I'm going to use it in a FE boat setup and I "may" hit 180A at times.
yes it can handle larger currents. it does not interfere with the current, its just measuring the magnetic field which the current generates.
LordPePe is offline Find More Posts by LordPePe
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2014, 05:36 PM
Go fast, pull up.
Fidelity101's Avatar
United States, NY, Clarence Center
Joined Nov 2008
1,772 Posts
Thanks. I didn't know if it just stopped measuring past 150A or if it shut down past 150A. I'm trying to use it in a FE (fast electric) boat setup. Now I just need to wait for Frsky to come out with a surface radio.
Fidelity101 is online now Find More Posts by Fidelity101
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold NIP FrSky FAS 100 amp Current Sensor punkindrublik Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 5 Jul 18, 2014 11:40 AM
Sold FrSky FAS-100 Amp Sensor MyRCode Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Feb 14, 2014 08:36 AM
Sold NIB FrSky Smart Port FAS-40 40 Amp Sensors punkindrublik Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jan 06, 2014 09:59 AM
Sold FrSKY FAS-100 Ampere Sensor Barry2020 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Oct 11, 2013 07:09 PM
Discussion FrSky FAS-100 inaccurate amp reading? ZSimon Electric Plane Talk 1 Aug 24, 2013 12:25 AM