HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:20 AM
Registered User
USA, LA, Sulphur
Joined Apr 2006
1,232 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
Scary? No logic. That trainer feature is just as logically useful as larger text.

VP
The "scary" reply has nothing to do with the Tx. It was to the fact that you actually agreed with something freechip said.
dfrazier is online now Find More Posts by dfrazier
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:47 AM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfrazier View Post
The "scary" reply has nothing to do with the Tx. It was to the fact that you actually agreed with something freechip said.
It has everything to do with the DX18. That is why we are here.

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jun 20, 2012, 08:25 AM
Suspended Account
Greenland
Joined Mar 2012
9,069 Posts
I'm going to hold off a month or two, while you guys try them: if all goes well, I'm in!
JohnathanSwift is online now Find More Posts by JohnathanSwift
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jun 20, 2012, 08:38 AM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,794 Posts
I got things re-set and started from scratch. I think I am getting the hang of this now. It only took a few minutes to get flaps, elevator offset and aileron droop doing everything I wanted using Camber Presets.

Now I can do another whole set of inputs using Camber System and assign it to one of the levers and be able to also run the flaps in tiny increments if I want that feature.

I still have the other lever to set up my flight idle and I was able to individually set flap preset travels to fix the little mismatch that I have with the horns being a bit different on each flap. And there is still a ton of fine-tuning and mixing available.

WOW!!
davidmc36 is online now Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 09:40 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,275 Posts
Makes it pretty clear why 3 of the top XFC pilots, including the winner, were using DX18's, no?!?!?

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 10:32 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Melbourne
Joined Jul 2005
323 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlayerNZ View Post
Well after a long and tedious wait the DX18 has finally arrived in New Zealand, my LHS (well its kind of local 1500km away) rang to say that mine had arrived and I should have it tomorrow. I cant wait.
Sir:

Have fun and enjoy your new radio. I surely hope we all never grow up

Howard
Howard L is offline Find More Posts by Howard L
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 10:39 AM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,666 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Howard L View Post
Sir:

Have fun and enjoy your new radio. I surely hope we all never grow up

Howard
I hear that as we grow older we are allowed to be more like children.
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:01 PM
Never fly an A model anything!
jayb1rdz's Avatar
Antarctica
Joined Apr 2008
4,996 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerocal View Post
I hear that as we grow older we are allowed to be more like children.
Especially when you have to wear diapers again!
jayb1rdz is offline Find More Posts by jayb1rdz
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:08 PM
Spektrum Fan Club
SlayerNZ's Avatar
New Zealand, Southland, Gore
Joined Jan 2011
194 Posts
Andy, I have been a user of the DX8 since it was released but havent spent much time using the telemetry side of it and as of today a new user of the DX18.

We now have a height limited sail plane class here (400ft).

My question is with the altimeter installed can you enable the throttle to cut once the altimeter gets to 400ft on the DX18?
SlayerNZ is offline Find More Posts by SlayerNZ
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:43 PM
Registered User
cbflys's Avatar
United States, NY, Nesconset
Joined Oct 2009
171 Posts
Telemetry activated logical switches, now there's an excellent suggestion ...
cbflys is online now Find More Posts by cbflys
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 06:44 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlayerNZ View Post
Andy, I have been a user of the DX8 since it was released but havent spent much time using the telemetry side of it and as of today a new user of the DX18.

We now have a height limited sail plane class here (400ft).

My question is with the altimeter installed can you enable the throttle to cut once the altimeter gets to 400ft on the DX18?
I have one of these in my Radian Pro: http://www.soaringcircuits.com/

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jun 20, 2012, 07:51 PM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,666 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlayerNZ View Post
Andy, I have been a user of the DX8 since it was released but havent spent much time using the telemetry side of it and as of today a new user of the DX18.

We now have a height limited sail plane class here (400ft).

My question is with the altimeter installed can you enable the throttle to cut once the altimeter gets to 400ft on the DX18?
As the coding stands right now thats not possible.You can set an alarm to go On at 400ft and then activate the TCut yourself though for now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbflys View Post
Telemetry activated logical switches, now there's an excellent suggestion ...
Agreed.Maybe not full blown on all the telemetry features but at least on altitude. IMO its a heck of a good idea.Possibly a few others where it would be an advantage.Have to think on it.
Since we talked about it Im sure it will be added to the database of possible future enhancements.
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 08:39 PM
No bounce, No play.
davidmc36's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Oct 2010
3,794 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerocal View Post
....Possibly a few others where it would be an advantage....
I can think of one: An auto throttle increase tied to a low airspeed alarm. But then you would have to have a squatch switch to inhibit it after touchdown............Oh OK, I'm stretching it, but you have to admit it's a nice idea.
davidmc36 is online now Find More Posts by davidmc36
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 09:20 PM
Registered User
Shadrack's Avatar
Winnipeg
Joined Feb 2002
5,971 Posts
No you wouldn't. Under a certain altitude it stays disabled, but once over say 10 feet, it is active.
Shadrack is offline Find More Posts by Shadrack
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 20, 2012, 09:21 PM
Spektrum Fan Club
SlayerNZ's Avatar
New Zealand, Southland, Gore
Joined Jan 2011
194 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerocal View Post
Since we talked about it Im sure it will be added to the database of possible future enhancements.
I hope I get naming rights
SlayerNZ is offline Find More Posts by SlayerNZ
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DSM2 and the Nats - Question for Spektrum/JR users aeajr Sailplane Talk 25 May 29, 2012 04:14 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Dec 20, 2011 06:12 PM
Sold Spektrum DX6 6-channel System with Spektrum AR6000 Receiver $50 shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Dec 14, 2011 08:30 PM
For Sale Spektrum & JR 2.4 Ghz DSM2 receivers for sale I have a sailplane sized Spektrum AR93 zaptherio Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Nov 15, 2011 06:14 PM
Sold SPEKTRUM DX6i DSMX with Spektrum Ni-cads and charger- like new condition shooboy Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 6 Oct 19, 2011 05:59 AM