HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 01, 2012, 01:58 PM
Registered User
LittleMo's Avatar
United States, VA
Joined Dec 2006
1,470 Posts
I'm getting a verification error when trying to flash the firmware from git via the bootloader:
Code:
avrdude -c stk500v2 -b 115200 -P /dev/ttyUSB0 -u -p m8 -D -U flash:w:bs_nfet.hex:i

avrdude: AVR device initialized and ready to accept instructions

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 0.04s

avrdude: Device signature = 0x1e9307
avrdude: reading input file "bs_nfet.hex"
avrdude: writing flash (8192 bytes):

Writing | ################################################## | 100% 1.97s

avrdude: 8192 bytes of flash written
avrdude: verifying flash memory against bs_nfet.hex:
avrdude: load data flash data from input file bs_nfet.hex:
avrdude: input file bs_nfet.hex contains 8192 bytes
avrdude: reading on-chip flash data:

Reading | ################################################## | 100% 3.38s

avrdude: verifying ...
avrdude: verification error, first mismatch at byte 0x0840
         0xff != 0x82
avrdude: verification error; content mismatch

avrdude done.  Thank you.
Edit:
It appears the bootloader is not erasing (setting to 0xFF) the empty space as the pages are flashed, therefore leaving data from the old firmware in some circumstances like this where the new firmware is smaller than the old. Verify then fails because it expects 0xFF in the empty space.

Normally this is not an issue because of chip erase but with the bootloader we need something else. Does the Arduino bootloader automatically erase these gaps between data?

Edit:
I think the WinAVR srec tool "srec_cat" can fix the hex file by filling the gaps with 0xFF. I tried this:
Code:
srec_cat bs_nfet.hex -intel -fill 0xFF 0x0 0x2000 -o bs_nfet_fixed.hex -intel --line-length=44 --address-length=3
And it seems to produce the same output as the original bs_nfet.hex except with the gaps filled. Now to try it.
LittleMo is offline Find More Posts by LittleMo
Last edited by LittleMo; Nov 01, 2012 at 03:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 01, 2012, 04:25 PM
Registered User
Australia, SA, Renmark West
Joined Sep 2011
398 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaccies View Post
As you can see on hobbywing.com website the spec is stated now for all their ESC's e.g for Flyfun-18A ESC:
1 Specification
1.1 Output: Continuous 18A, Burst 22A up to 10 seconds.
1.2 Input Voltage: 2-4 cells lithium battery or 5-12 cells NiCd/NiMh battery.
1.3 BEC: 2A / 5V Linear mode BEC.
1.4 Refresh rate of the throttle signal: 50Hz to 432Hz.
1.5 Max Speed: 210000rpm for 2 Poles BLM, 70000rpm for 6 poles BLM, 35000rpm for 12 poles BLM.
(BLM = BrushLess Motor)
1.6 Size: 55mm*25mm*6mm.
1.7 Weight: 21g.
Dont the Hobbywing ESCs use the Silabs chip so can't be flashed with SK's firmware?
RedSky is offline Find More Posts by RedSky
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 12:33 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2010
8 Posts
Hobbyking F-20A ESCís are smoking after upgrade

I successfully flashed Hobbyking F-20A ESC’s but after I increased the trottle it stared to smoke. I tried this with 2 different ESC, one with a motor connected which only pulsed and one without. I used the firmware from https://github.com/sim-/tgy. Have anyone else experienced this and know of a solution?

Using:
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...5202&aff=61689
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...6247&aff=61689
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...dProduct=24723

Thanks
Tom
fusionfrog is offline Find More Posts by fusionfrog
Last edited by fusionfrog; Nov 02, 2012 at 12:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 01:13 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
86 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fusionfrog View Post
I successfully flashed Hobbyking F-20A ESCís but after I increased the trottle it stared to smoke. I tried this with 2 different ESC, one with a motor connected which only pulsed and one without. I used the firmware from https://github.com/sim-/tgy. Have anyone else experienced this and know of a solution?
There's no .hex files there.... I assume you built one? If you did, which .INC file did you use?
Greebo is offline Find More Posts by Greebo
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 05:22 AM
Registered User
SecretM@n's Avatar
Canada, QC, Saint-Hubert
Joined Jun 2003
375 Posts
i got turntigy ae 30 it's in the list but are they upgradable?
SecretM@n is offline Find More Posts by SecretM@n
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 07:20 AM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
1,898 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fusionfrog View Post
I successfully flashed Hobbyking F-20A ESCís but after I increased the trottle it stared to smoke. I tried this with 2 different ESC, one with a motor connected which only pulsed and one without. I used the firmware from https://github.com/sim-/tgy. Have anyone else experienced this and know of a solution?

Using:
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...5202&aff=61689
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...6247&aff=61689
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...dProduct=24723

Thanks
Tom
Which hex file did you use? You needed to use bs_nfet.hex for those HobbyKing F-20A. If you used another hex file you damaged the ESCs. Also what smoked? All of the ESCs?
TheFernMan is offline Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 07:24 AM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
1,898 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SecretM@n View Post
i got turntigy ae 30 it's in the list but are they upgradable?
you just had to read one page back to get your answer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonk View Post
The AE are SiLabs now (see the spreadsheet). You can go for the Mystery / BlueSeries or try here.
SiLabs ESCs are not upgradable with SimonK firmware.
TheFernMan is offline Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 02:15 PM
Registered User
LittleMo's Avatar
United States, VA
Joined Dec 2006
1,470 Posts
...
LittleMo is offline Find More Posts by LittleMo
Last edited by LittleMo; Nov 08, 2012 at 07:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 04:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2010
8 Posts
Thanx TheFernMan,
I used
avrdude -c usbasp -p m8 -U flash:w:tgy.hex
Is this the right syntax?
avrdude -c usbasp -p m8 -U flash:w:bs_nfet.hex

The bottom right chip (facing motors) on the opposite side of http://static.rcgroups.net/forums/at...yking_F20A.jpg
started to overheat.
fusionfrog is offline Find More Posts by fusionfrog
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 05:34 PM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
1,898 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fusionfrog View Post
Thanx TheFernMan,
I used
avrdude -c usbasp -p m8 -U flash:w:tgy.hex
Is this the right syntax?
avrdude -c usbasp -p m8 -U flash:w:bs_nfet.hex

The bottom right chip (facing motors) on the opposite side of http://static.rcgroups.net/forums/at...yking_F20A.jpg
started to overheat.
Yea tgy.hex is wrong hex file for that ESC. Why don't you use LazyZero flash tool. It's super easy and no need to play with fuses.
TheFernMan is offline Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 11:50 PM
Registered User
SecretM@n's Avatar
Canada, QC, Saint-Hubert
Joined Jun 2003
375 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
you just had to read one page back to get your answer.



SiLabs ESCs are not upgradable with SimonK firmware.
tank's sry i was reading many web page and i didint read all here
SecretM@n is offline Find More Posts by SecretM@n
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 02:55 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2010
1 Posts
I have hopefully done my due diligence and examined every Front and Back Image for the Atmel based ESC's that Simon's firmware currently supports. Google Spreadsheet

When I initially bought these a long time ago, they were from eBay and advertised as
Quote:
35A Brushless Motor ESC Speed Controller RC Trex 450 V2
they appear different from most commonly referenced ESC's as they are 2 PCB's on top of each other. I have tried Googling the details on the Atmel MCU (ATMEGA8L -8AI 0304) but that didn't yield any further information on the Brand or further details of this ESC.

The images I have of them are as follows:


Has any kind soul seen these before and could possibly guide me to the correct firmware to apply to these ESC's?

Thanks
AlbyZ is offline Find More Posts by AlbyZ
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 04:25 PM
Registered User
Acit's Avatar
Singapore
Joined Sep 2012
38 Posts
Hi
I just flashed my HK Blueseries 30A ESC with SimonK bs_nfet.hex (2012-9-30) without realizing about the bootloader feature available using lazyzero flashtool. Is it possible for me to reflash the same bs_nfet.hex (2012-9-30) again on the same ESC with the bootloader this time round?

Can someone enlighten me? Thanks.
Acit is online now Find More Posts by Acit
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 05:50 PM
Registered User
LittleMo's Avatar
United States, VA
Joined Dec 2006
1,470 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acit View Post
Hi
I just flashed my HK Blueseries 30A ESC with SimonK bs_nfet.hex (2012-9-30) without realizing about the bootloader feature available using lazyzero flashtool. Is it possible for me to reflash the same bs_nfet.hex (2012-9-30) again on the same ESC with the bootloader this time round?
Yes, is not a problem.

Technically the only difference is the fuses it sets, the bootloader is most likely already on your ESC, just not enabled. But if you're not handy with avrdude then probably better to do the whole flash again.
LittleMo is offline Find More Posts by LittleMo
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 06:01 PM
Registered User
Acit's Avatar
Singapore
Joined Sep 2012
38 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by LittleMo View Post
Yes, is not a problem.



Technically the only difference is the fuses it sets, the bootloader is most likely already on your ESC, just not enabled. But if you're not handy with avrdude then probably better to do the whole flash again.

Thanks LittleMo, now I get it clearly.
Acit is online now Find More Posts by Acit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Rctimer 30A esc cutting out with KK board Efliernz Multirotor Talk 2 May 26, 2011 02:20 PM
Sold FS: Tricopter Parts- HK401b, Pentium 30A ESC, rctimer 750kv motors pwu_1 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 2 Jan 18, 2011 09:58 PM
Sold RCTimer 2826-6 + ESC 30A New in packaging will trade as well Pics Added! planebldr Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 4 May 25, 2010 09:54 PM
Discussion RCTimer 30A Programmable ESC hunter7193 Power Systems 8 Jan 02, 2010 02:27 PM
For Sale Several New ESC's - 10a, 20a, 30a - Reduced Callen9345 Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 0 Apr 20, 2009 02:31 PM