New Products Flash Sale
View Poll Results: Which programmers are you using
AVRisp mkII 14 23.73%
usbasp 34 57.63%
mySmartUSB light 4 6.78%
USBtiny 8 13.56%
other 2 3.39%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 59. You may not vote on this poll

Thread Tools
Old Mar 19, 2015, 07:27 AM
Bubba chunks is offline
Find More Posts by Bubba chunks
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
24 Posts
Just wondered if someone could help me I have downloaded lazyzero software tool and usb driver tool when I go to do the flash the flash button is not shown from what I have seen from screen shots and I have tried to do it off of Internet and doesn't work either just wondered what I am doing wrong many thanks
Bubba chunks is offline Find More Posts by Bubba chunks
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 21, 2015, 01:02 PM
LazyZero is offline
Find More Posts by LazyZero
Master of Flash
LazyZero's Avatar
Alsdorf/Eifel, Germany
Joined Jun 2005
1,596 Posts
Hi,

can you attach a screenshot? What is your screen resolution?

Christian
LazyZero is offline Find More Posts by LazyZero
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2015, 01:13 AM
rockflys is online now
Find More Posts by rockflys
Registered User
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Feb 2014
241 Posts
update problem

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I am trying to load firmware to my kk2.0. I am using lazy zero's tool. The firmware is not loading due to problem with USBasp. My computer recognizes the new USBasp as a Smartie parts USBasp and uses its driver. The driver is' libusb-win32' version 1.26.0. Is this driver the wrong one to use to load my KK2 ? Also, my KK2 screen says it is" calibrating ESCs, release button to set low throttle level." I'm new at this and could use a little help. Thanks.
rockflys is online now Find More Posts by rockflys
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2015, 03:14 AM
Arakon is online now
Find More Posts by Arakon
Registered User
Germany, RP, Diez
Joined May 2009
1,199 Posts
The latter sounds like you have a permanently pressed button.. one of them is probably stuck or broken.
Arakon is online now Find More Posts by Arakon
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12, 2015, 05:05 AM
rockflys is online now
Find More Posts by rockflys
Registered User
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Feb 2014
241 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arakon View Post
The latter sounds like you have a permanently pressed button.. one of them is probably stuck or broken.
I thought that too but when I put KK2 back into model and hook it up, it stops the calibration message
rockflys is online now Find More Posts by rockflys
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools