HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 09, 2012, 08:32 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
4 Posts
Discussion
2 indipendent PL6 at the same time

I want to buy 2 PL6 to charge two different packs at the same time with only one 30V 30A power supply, it's possible to use two PL6 equipped with one USB interfaces each on the same computer at the same time?
It's necessary to open two separate CCS programs?
I write from Italy and I apologize if my English is not correct.
Thanks for your help
rcmod is offline Find More Posts by rcmod
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 09, 2012, 11:02 AM
President, FMA, Inc.
Tim Marks's Avatar
Joined Mar 2008
1,051 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcmod View Post
I want to buy 2 PL6 to charge two different packs at the same time with only one 30V 30A power supply, it's possible to use two PL6 equipped with one USB interfaces each on the same computer at the same time?
It's necessary to open two separate CCS programs?
I write from Italy and I apologize if my English is not correct.
Thanks for your help
Hi:

Simple answer is "yes". You can do it exactly the way you say.

Other answer is, you can run Expansion Channel Mode where you interconnect 2 PL6. One will be your primary. You set one as and Expansion Channel number like 1, 2, 3, etc. Running Expansion Channel mode makes 2 PL6 look like 1 big device. The Primary control buttons do all the work. But the Expansion Channel units (you can run up to 15) will still display all information about the packs connected. ECM only works if the battery chemistries are the same; but as long as the preset you use is Auto-Cell detect, then you can have different cell count batteries connected to each of the different chargers.

If you'll be buying 2 PL6 anyway, you might want to consider the Expansion Channel Combo that comes with the proper cables to run ECM. But I would still recommend you pick up to FUIM3 PC interfaces so you can run the PL6's either way.

http://www.store.revolectrix.com/Pro...-Ready-Combo_3

The link above is the REVO Intl webstore. But you can also buy from the REVO USA webstore. We don't care. We'll get it to you either way. You can decide what works best for you in terms of shipping charges, etc.

Here is the link to the REVO USA webstore for the same combo:

http://www.usastore.revolectrix.com/...el-Ready-Combo


You can read up on Expansion Channel Mode in the user guide:

First link on the Resources tab here:

http://www.revolectrix.com/PL6_links_tab.htm


Other than the above and 2 FUIM3, only other thing you'll need is adapters. You might wish to consider the new MPA which is our Multi-Port Safe Parallel Adapter. We're having trouble keeping these on the shelf. Very popular!

http://www.revolectrix.com/MPA_XH.htm

Any other questions, let us know. If I don't reply, there are plenty of knowledgable people in this forum who will.


Tim Marks
Tim Marks is offline Find More Posts by Tim Marks
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2012, 12:15 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Nov 2011
206 Posts
I don't know if this helps the OP, but I am using two PL-8's, one as the master and the other as expansion channel 1, each fitted with an MPA, and all powered by a Protek 2000. The free software, CCS, correctly displays the concurrent (only one copy running) operations of the master and the "slave."

I can't imagine it gets any better than this, but I'm sure FMA will make it so!
ReddiK is offline Find More Posts by ReddiK
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Feb 09, 2012, 12:43 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Marks View Post
Hi:

Simple answer is "yes". You can do it exactly the way you say.

Other answer is, you can run Expansion Channel Mode where you interconnect 2 PL6. One will be your primary. You set one as and Expansion Channel number like 1, 2, 3, etc. Running Expansion Channel mode makes 2 PL6 look like 1 big device. The Primary control buttons do all the work. But the Expansion Channel units (you can run up to 15) will still display all information about the packs connected. ECM only works if the battery chemistries are the same; but as long as the preset you use is Auto-Cell detect, then you can have different cell count batteries connected to each of the different chargers.

If you'll be buying 2 PL6 anyway, you might want to consider the Expansion Channel Combo that comes with the proper cables to run ECM. But I would still recommend you pick up to FUIM3 PC interfaces so you can run the PL6's either way.

http://www.store.revolectrix.com/Pro...-Ready-Combo_3

The link above is the REVO Intl webstore. But you can also buy from the REVO USA webstore. We don't care. We'll get it to you either way. You can decide what works best for you in terms of shipping charges, etc.

Here is the link to the REVO USA webstore for the same combo:

http://www.usastore.revolectrix.com/...el-Ready-Combo


You can read up on Expansion Channel Mode in the user guide:

First link on the Resources tab here:

http://www.revolectrix.com/PL6_links_tab.htm


Other than the above and 2 FUIM3, only other thing you'll need is adapters. You might wish to consider the new MPA which is our Multi-Port Safe Parallel Adapter. We're having trouble keeping these on the shelf. Very popular!

http://www.revolectrix.com/MPA_XH.htm

Any other questions, let us know. If I don't reply, there are plenty of knowledgable people in this forum who will.


Tim Marks
Hi Tim,
thanks for your quick reply.
So to use two PL6 simultaneously with two FUIM3 (not in a master and slave configuration) is necessary to have two CCS open on my computer or just only one CCS open?
Sorry Tim, a single good quality power supply (within the output current limits of course) can cause problems with two PL6 at the same time?
Many thanks
rcmod is offline Find More Posts by rcmod
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 09, 2012, 04:46 PM
President, FMA, Inc.
Tim Marks's Avatar
Joined Mar 2008
1,051 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcmod View Post
Hi Tim,
thanks for your quick reply.
So to use two PL6 simultaneously with two FUIM3 (not in a master and slave configuration) is necessary to have two CCS open on my computer or just only one CCS open?
Sorry Tim, a single good quality power supply (within the output current limits of course) can cause problems with two PL6 at the same time?
Many thanks
Hi:

Yes, 2 PL6, 2 FUIM3, and launch CCS two instances.

The good news is the PL6 is equipped with Smart Power Management. You can also read about that in the user guide. We pound on setting that up over and over. Let's say your PSU is capable of 40A output. What would be the safest thing to do would be to limit the input current of each PL6 to 20A. This way, it would never be possible to draw more current out of a single PSU than it is capable of delivering.

The only other thing you need to watch out for is never try to connect a single, large battery pack with, e.g. > 6s across two PL6 when they are connected to a single PSU. If all you're talking about doing is charging, e.g., a 4s on one PL6 and a 6s on the other, there will never be a problem using a single PSU.

The above scenario is true for all chargers on the market. We have a sticky thread at the top of our forum here to explain why you can't do this, or if you do, you have to use 2 PSU's and the PSU's have to be isolated electrically.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1122223

I hope I didn't just confuse you more! Let me know if you have more questions.

Tim Marks
Tim Marks is offline Find More Posts by Tim Marks
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2012, 06:39 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Marks View Post
Hi:

Yes, 2 PL6, 2 FUIM3, and launch CCS two instances.

The good news is the PL6 is equipped with Smart Power Management. You can also read about that in the user guide. We pound on setting that up over and over. Let's say your PSU is capable of 40A output. What would be the safest thing to do would be to limit the input current of each PL6 to 20A. This way, it would never be possible to draw more current out of a single PSU than it is capable of delivering.

The only other thing you need to watch out for is never try to connect a single, large battery pack with, e.g. > 6s across two PL6 when they are connected to a single PSU. If all you're talking about doing is charging, e.g., a 4s on one PL6 and a 6s on the other, there will never be a problem using a single PSU.

The above scenario is true for all chargers on the market. We have a sticky thread at the top of our forum here to explain why you can't do this, or if you do, you have to use 2 PSU's and the PSU's have to be isolated electrically.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1122223

I hope I didn't just confuse you more! Let me know if you have more questions.

Tim Marks
Hi Tim,
thanks, all clear!
I hope you can respond to another question.
Can I connect the PL6 with a PC (with Bluetooth inside) using a bluetooth system composed of the following items instead of one USB cable?
http://www.ebay.it/itm/400259189075?...ht_2637wt_1344
http://www.ebay.it/itm/260901186012?...ht_2123wt_1110
http://www.ebay.it/itm/330684174114?...ht_1200wt_1110
Many thanks
rcmod is offline Find More Posts by rcmod
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2012, 10:00 AM
President, FMA, Inc.
Tim Marks's Avatar
Joined Mar 2008
1,051 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcmod View Post
Hi Tim,
thanks, all clear!
I hope you can respond to another question.
Can I connect the PL6 with a PC (with Bluetooth inside) using a bluetooth system composed of the following items instead of one USB cable?
http://www.ebay.it/itm/400259189075?...ht_2637wt_1344
http://www.ebay.it/itm/260901186012?...ht_2123wt_1110
http://www.ebay.it/itm/330684174114?...ht_1200wt_1110
Many thanks
Hi:

Sorry, no. There is no bluetooth hardware in a PowerLab.

Tim Marks
Tim Marks is offline Find More Posts by Tim Marks
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2012, 09:00 PM
Registered User
alexf1852's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
270 Posts
Tim,

Is the link between two or more PL8s or PL6s bidirectional? Or it just 1 way from master to slave(s)?
alexf1852 is online now Find More Posts by alexf1852
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 05:15 PM
President, FMA, Inc.
Tim Marks's Avatar
Joined Mar 2008
1,051 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexf1852 View Post
Tim,

Is the link between two or more PL8s or PL6s bidirectional? Or it just 1 way from master to slave(s)?
Hi:

It is bi-directional.

Tim Marks
Tim Marks is offline Find More Posts by Tim Marks
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 11:19 PM
Registered User
alexf1852's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
270 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim Marks View Post
Hi:

It is bi-directional.

Tim Marks
Then is it possible that you can program a mode where 2 PL8s can be linked and the master unit dynamically controls the input current limit of itself and the slave unit so that the total doesn't exceed the single power supply's total output current? I'd like to drive 2 PL8's from a single 1800W 28V power supply. But if I set each unit's input current limit to half of the supply's output, then neither can fully utilize all the power that is available when I'm charging different groups of lipos.
alexf1852 is online now Find More Posts by alexf1852
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2012, 11:28 PM
President, FMA, Inc.
Tim Marks's Avatar
Joined Mar 2008
1,051 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexf1852 View Post
Then is it possible that you can program a mode where 2 PL8s can be linked and the master unit dynamically controls the input current limit of itself and the slave unit so that the total doesn't exceed the single power supply's total output current? I'd like to drive 2 PL8's from a single 1800W 28V power supply. But if I set each unit's input current limit to half of the supply's output, then neither can fully utilize all the power that is available when I'm charging different groups of lipos.
Hi:

Yeah, afraid that isn't possible based on the existing hardware. We'd need a method to actually control the PWM of the expansion channel charger(s) which would involve a direct connection to a pin from one uC to the other; not simply a communications buss. There would be additional hardware required as well.

But thanks for the suggestion. Maybe something for down the road with new models.

Tim Marks
Tim Marks is offline Find More Posts by Tim Marks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Foxtech/Bevrc 2.4Ghz combo on 2 planes at same time bakchos FPV Aircraft 5 Dec 06, 2011 02:42 AM
Poll Flying multiple planes (LRS's, other tx systems) at the same time ecampos FPV Aircraft 5 Jun 12, 2011 11:40 AM
Discussion Improve education and save some taxpayer money at the same time... logan5 Life, The Universe, and Politics 7 Apr 26, 2011 11:22 AM
Question How do I charge Rx packs and Tx at the same time with only a 12V supply? gdh240 Australia 19 Apr 14, 2011 07:22 AM
Charger that will charge 2 NiMh's or 2 Lipo's at the same time? Tram Batteries and Chargers 3 Oct 12, 2004 07:28 PM