Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 30, 2013, 05:24 AM
We want... Information!
Bruce Abbott's Avatar
Hastings, New Zealand
Joined Jan 2001
5,169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fantasy1988 View Post
I click on the Fuse bits appear this image
Broken link. Please edit your post and upload the image using "Manage Attachments".
Bruce Abbott is offline Find More Posts by Bruce Abbott
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 30, 2013, 05:38 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
224 Posts
appear picture
fantasy1988 is offline Find More Posts by fantasy1988
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 06:40 AM
We want... Information!
Bruce Abbott's Avatar
Hastings, New Zealand
Joined Jan 2001
5,169 Posts
All those fuse bits look good for using a ceramic resonator.

If you are using a quartz crystal then you should untick CKSEL0 and SUT0.
Bruce Abbott is offline Find More Posts by Bruce Abbott
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 06:18 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
224 Posts
I load the hex file, check the circuit. ----> failure
version V 0.4 using atmega 8 ,LED always light (pin 25). But no signal pulse output (pin 13)
I use battery 2 s lipo , quazt crystal (setup fuse bit Ok )

I use program Prouteus simulation Atmega48 and Atmega8
result output Atmega48 have signal pulse (pin 13 ), led flash Ok
but output Atemega8 no signal output (pin 13 ) ,led flash
maybe I will order chip Atmega48 .hic hic
fantasy1988 is offline Find More Posts by fantasy1988
Last edited by fantasy1988; Jan 31, 2013 at 12:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 05:12 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
111 Posts
R1,R2 220Ohm, I think it very hot
future88 is offline Find More Posts by future88
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 03:17 PM
We want... Information!
Bruce Abbott's Avatar
Hastings, New Zealand
Joined Jan 2001
5,169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fantasy1988
R1,R2 220Ohm, I think it very hot
They have a low value to ensure that the signal is clean with a motor attached. You can use a much higher value (eg. 1k) in your circuit.

Quote:
I use program Prouteus simulation Atmega48 and Atmega8
result output Atmega48 have signal pulse (pin 13 ), led flash Ok
but output Atemega8 no signal output (pin 13 ) ,led flash
maybe I will order chip Atmega48 .hic hic
Thanks for testing my ATmega8 code. As I suspected, it has a few bugs.

Please try this new version...
Bruce Abbott is offline Find More Posts by Bruce Abbott
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 31, 2013, 06:25 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
224 Posts
Bruce abbot,I check verison V0.5 with atmega8
I'm sorry, it still does not work . LED always light, (no flashing)
always have output pulse signal, I measured is 460ms., and have not any change when converting the PWM signal from the Fet
perhaps as you say, convert use atmga8 difficult , although I have a lot of chips atmega8 but I'll buy atmega 48 chip, and will make the new circuit
Okay,thanks a lot
fantasy1988 is offline Find More Posts by fantasy1988
Last edited by fantasy1988; Jan 31, 2013 at 07:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 04:25 PM
We want... Information!
Bruce Abbott's Avatar
Hastings, New Zealand
Joined Jan 2001
5,169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fantasy1988 View Post
Bruce abbot,I check verison V0.5 with atmega8
I'm sorry, it still does not work . LED always light, (no flashing)
always have output pulse signal, I measured is 460ms.
460uS is too low, it should never produce such a short output pulse. Perhaps your clock frequency is wrong?

I harvested an ATmega8 from an old ESC, but I couldn't think of an easy way to hook it up, so I bought a DIP version which I can plug into my breadboard. V0.5 firmware works fine with it, using a 16MHz ceramic resonator and fuse settings SUT1:0=10 CKSEL3:0=1110.

I did find a small bug that caused the LED to light with full brightness above 0% PWM input (it should only go to full brightness at 100% PWM). Here is V0.6, which fixes this bug.
Bruce Abbott is offline Find More Posts by Bruce Abbott
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 07:53 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
224 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Abbott View Post
V0.5 firmware works fine with it, using a 16MHz ceramic resonator and fuse settings SUT1:0=10 CKSEL3:0=1110.

.
thank you, I will try again.
maybe, I have some mistakes when set up fuse bit
fantasy1988 is offline Find More Posts by fantasy1988
Last edited by fantasy1988; Feb 04, 2013 at 09:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 09:05 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
224 Posts
I failure again
seems I'm not lucky, without any change.
can you show me some pictures of your circuit do (into breadboard)?
thanks
fantasy1988 is offline Find More Posts by fantasy1988
Last edited by fantasy1988; Feb 06, 2013 at 04:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 04:38 AM
We want... Information!
Bruce Abbott's Avatar
Hastings, New Zealand
Joined Jan 2001
5,169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fantasy1988 View Post
can you show me some pictures of your circuit do (into breadboard)?
The DIP version has different pinouts, so my breadboard layout probably won't help you much. I suggest that you carefully compare your layout to both the circuit in post #7 and the ATmega8 datasheet.

You appear to be using a quartz crystal. Do you have a 22pF capacitor from each leg of the crystal to ground? Capacitors may be required to make the crystal oscillate at the correct frequency (ceramic resonators don't need them because they have built-in capacitors).
Bruce Abbott is offline Find More Posts by Bruce Abbott
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2013, 04:49 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
224 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Abbott View Post
The DIP version has different pinouts, so my breadboard layout probably won't help you much. .
yes, I will review the pinout of DIP and SMD

I just want to confirm the circuit has to work through your images.

I am yet use capactor 22 p, I will fix
 sure, I'll make it work

thanks again
fantasy1988 is offline Find More Posts by fantasy1988
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 06:33 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2012
17 Posts
bruce it worked, the only thing I have to say there was an issue with the schematic,the crystal pins did not match .they are wrong as far as the schematic did not work with the atmega 8. so what I had to do is build a schematic for atmega 8 , and connect the circuitry. do the programming
and that's it. it s few issues here and there but nothing really serious. thank you so much man.
sincerely
electrontube is offline Find More Posts by electrontube
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 07:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2012
224 Posts
hey electrontube
are you use atmega48 ?
fantasy1988 is offline Find More Posts by fantasy1988
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 08:24 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2007
882 Posts
Attached is a pure analog circuit to generate the signal to control an ESC for a brushless motor. I use this circuit to control a brushless tail motor on an old FP helicopter. The brushless tail motor actually is too responsive and makes the heli more challenging to fly.

C3 can be made smaller to get faster response and the LM555 circuit can be changed to make the 20 mseconds between pulses shorter. As shown the circuit has almost no delay compared to the 20 msec between pulses.

This circuit has a small problem in that it requires at least 10 or 11 volts to operate. On my helicopter the 3S lipos would sag very fast to a lower voltage and the circuit would cut out. To fix the problem I added a small (150 mah) lipo in series with the main 3s battery to provide 16 volts instead of 12 volts. This battery could be even smaller like 80mah.

I suppose R8 could be a simple pair of resistors instead of a pot. I found the best setting is just about in the center so two 1K resistors would be about right.

The circuit is based on this circuit:
http://www.sentex.ca/~mec1995/gadgets/servo3.htm
I replaced the poteniometer P1 with a voltage derived from the PWM signal.
mjsas is online now Find More Posts by mjsas
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion circuit to go from brush to brushless motor electrontube Multirotor Talk 2 Jan 25, 2013 05:43 PM
Discussion Is this the only ESC compatible with Brushless and brushed motors? Bigbond Electric Power Cars 7 Jan 23, 2013 01:54 PM
New Product Unique Walkera V400D02 / V370D05 and RX2614V Brushed to Brushless Motor Converter BlueHorizons Product Announcements 1 Nov 18, 2012 11:02 AM
Help! Converting from Brushed to Brushless Motor shah Electric Plane Talk 19 May 04, 2009 11:50 PM
can astro gearboxes be converted for brushless motors Joel K. Scholz Power Systems 5 Mar 19, 2005 01:51 PM