HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:15 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
You know your in the wrong thread you should be here
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...ht=kkmulticopt
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 11, 2012, 02:20 AM
Custom quad builder
tech69x's Avatar
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Apr 2012
2,364 Posts
This has nothing to do with the kk but I got this today I can't beleave now stable it is
HT-450 With A Naza FC (6 min 48 sec)
tech69x is offline Find More Posts by tech69x
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 03:15 AM
Ikaruswannab
Joined Sep 2009
972 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brontide View Post
My symptoms are similar and its bad enough that power cycling no longer clears it, but waiting 10 minutes I might be able to bring up the version number.
Now it is working!!!!!
If i run OpenAero2 it works fine.
When i upload the KK2 V1.2 FW it doesn't freeze up as it did in the past bad shows a Gyro: NOT OK!!!!
The same gyro is working fine in OpenAero2 FW
teopbako is offline Find More Posts by teopbako
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 03:52 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom
Joined Nov 2008
2,024 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako View Post
Now it is working!!!!!
If i run OpenAero2 it works fine.
When i upload the KK2 V1.2 FW it doesn't freeze up as it did in the past bad shows a Gyro: NOT OK!!!!
The same gyro is working fine in OpenAero2 FW
Just because it says 'NOT OK', does not mean the gyro does not work !
There is a simple check on the gyro output voltage: if it is in the expected range, there won't be any error message

It just means that the range checks are different between the 2 different softwares (hardly suprising!)

What numbers are you getting for your gyros, and do they change when you move the board (<- this means thay are *probably* OK) ?
Mike Barton is offline Find More Posts by Mike Barton
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 03:56 AM
Ikaruswannab
Joined Sep 2009
972 Posts
The problem is that with the KK2 V1.2 the Gyros don't pass the calibration.
There is an ERROR msg asking to re-calibrate.
The numbers do change.
teopbako is offline Find More Posts by teopbako
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 04:31 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom
Joined Nov 2008
2,024 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako View Post
The problem is that with the KK2 V1.2 the Gyros don't pass the calibration.
There is an ERROR msg asking to re-calibrate.
The numbers do change.
OK, what are your numbers ?
If numbers are changing, chances are it *should* be OK

<edit>
OK gyro range is 500 -> 630
if yours is slightly outside this range, then you could tweak the range.
just download source, look in file constants.asm and change GyroLowLimit/GyroHighLimit
then recompile/re-flash
Mike Barton is offline Find More Posts by Mike Barton
Last edited by Mike Barton; Oct 11, 2012 at 04:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 04:41 AM
Registered User
Upup's Avatar
Ilford,Essex, UK
Joined May 2006
1,957 Posts
Hi since my post below I have been trying to calibrate the ESC now the screen has gone blank still lit up but that is it

The board now does not make any sound when the button are pushed

I have tried the reset in Q#12 is there another way to reset the board ?

I am very disspointed in this board can anyone offer advice on how to get the screen back

hi all I need some advice my esc on my quad will not arm they just keep beeping about three times a second the if i then press menu on the kk2 the beeping slows to about once a second the rx led flashes rapidly I have re bound the rx several times I expect this is something simple

dx61
18 amp hk ss esc

Jeff
Upup is offline Find More Posts by Upup
Last edited by Upup; Oct 11, 2012 at 04:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 05:50 AM
Ikaruswannab
Joined Sep 2009
972 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Barton View Post
OK, what are your numbers ?
If numbers are changing, chances are it *should* be OK

<edit>
OK gyro range is 500 -> 630
if yours is slightly outside this range, then you could tweak the range.
just download source, look in file constants.asm and change GyroLowLimit/GyroHighLimit
then recompile/re-flash
The bad Gyro is in the 700+ range.
The other thing is that the first Gyro will go NOT OK randomly
I have seen it ranging from 1 to 590.
I guess i can't depend on this board anymore.
And both gyros went bad while the board was out of the airframe and on the bench!!
teopbako is offline Find More Posts by teopbako
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 05:59 AM
Registered User
Slovenia, Ljubljana
Joined Sep 2011
1,526 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako View Post
The bad Gyro is in the 700+ range.
The other thing is that the first Gyro will go NOT OK randomly
I have seen it ranging from 1 to 590.
I guess i can't depend on this board anymore.
And both gyros went bad while the board was out of the airframe and on the bench!!
I have ACCz value around 720 but still works.
er9xuser is offline Find More Posts by er9xuser
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 06:03 AM
Ikaruswannab
Joined Sep 2009
972 Posts
This time i tried the OpenAero2 FW as well and the Gyro Y is showing 170 when the rest are 0.
The numbers stopped changing when i move the board!!!!.
And NO crash was involved.
teopbako is offline Find More Posts by teopbako
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 06:47 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom
Joined Nov 2008
2,024 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by teopbako View Post
The bad Gyro is in the 700+ range.
The other thing is that the first Gyro will go NOT OK randomly
I have seen it ranging from 1 to 590.
I guess i can't depend on this board anymore.
And both gyros went bad while the board was out of the airframe and on the bench!!
So long as the numbers change when you move the board and they are not either excessively high (>800) or very low (<400) they should be OK.

but TBH, sounds like a problem if you are seeing 1 and the board is still ...
Mike Barton is offline Find More Posts by Mike Barton
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 07:50 AM
Stop me before I build again!
United States, NY, Albany
Joined Sep 2012
1,320 Posts
Giving enough time for the board to "recover" I was able to flash back and forth from openaero, but still no joy. 20 seconds is about the limit before it goes TU on me.

I have a hunch and I will will be testing a theory to see if I can UNDEAD this board and identify the culprit. I have also ordered a replacement in the meantime so I can get back in the air and will try to chase them down for a credit when time permits.
brontide is offline Find More Posts by brontide
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 08:01 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Dec 2011
1,734 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobepine View Post
-KK2
-Scartch build 290mm frame
-2822 1800 KV motors
-SimonK escs
-7045 props

= Awesome performance

Best,
Chris

http://youtu.be/3YSmIexXOlk
That is one bad-ass M290 frame build Chris! She looks great and really handles those aggressive maneuvers you were putting her through quite well indeed!
Those 1800kv motors looked pretty powerful and should be a good enough match on my M290 I was a bit worried it'd be underpowered with those motors but your climb-rate in the midst of "the acro frenzy" was... quite acceptable.. indeed. Want!
vpsporb is offline Find More Posts by vpsporb
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 08:09 AM
Ikaruswannab
Joined Sep 2009
972 Posts
For me the only use i can think of is to load OpenAero2 and use the board in an upright position and wishing that it will work without Gyro Y (Yaw).
Otherwise it goes to the bin.
teopbako is offline Find More Posts by teopbako
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 08:20 AM
Heli and E-Plane
United States, FL, Ocala
Joined Nov 2010
939 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech69x View Post
This has nothing to do with the kk but I got this today I can't beleave now stable it is
http://youtu.be/Ibm7lpeOVlE
Very nice Tech - looks like Naza is the way to go!
jer291113 is offline Find More Posts by jer291113
Reply With Quote