Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 21, 2014, 12:16 AM
Registered User
GLADUS63's Avatar
France, Limousin, Limoges
Joined Jul 2009
1,181 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
..plus a spare. Try as I might I've failed to kill the first...I wonder what the life span is of elapor type foam???
I can shorten it for you !
GLADUS63 is offline Find More Posts by GLADUS63
RCG Plus Member
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 21, 2014, 04:46 AM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,198 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyprusflyer View Post
A lot of bench testing going on with the Arduino Txlator, for some strange reason I had to put the baud rate back to 38400, crazy but it was outputting nonsense on the serial monitor port, that fixed it.
Now I found that the DOSD was not picking up the IMU consistently, it only does that on booting up, as the serial data was good every time, I thought that maybe the timing of the I2C join request was a bit critical so introduced a 2 second delay there that has made it a lot more consistent:

void setup()
{
Serial.begin(38400);

pinMode(2, OUTPUT); //Serial Mux
digitalWrite(2, HIGH); //Serial Mux
pinMode(LED_RED, OUTPUT); // Red LED
pinMode(LED_BLUE, OUTPUT); // Blue LED
pinMode(LED_YELLOW, OUTPUT); // Yellow LED

slave_setup();

Serial.println("FY-30A AHI for DOSD V2+ by 'gytiswb' (www.rcdreams.lt) v1.0\r\n");
delay(2000);
Wire.begin();

this doesn't work for me, I just get a static horizon. Reverting to previous FW until I find my error!
MikeTheCrash is online now Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2014, 02:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2013
169 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTheCrash View Post
this doesn't work for me, I just get a static horizon. Reverting to previous FW until I find my error!
Mike, thats odd, static horizon means that roll and pitch is not being sent across but DOSD is picking up the I2C address for the IMU. Something really strange happened to me in that I changed the speed to the AP30 to 19200, worked fine, then a few days later I had to change it to 38400 as Virgis had it. The clue was monitoring the serial output from the Arduino. I do not have an explanation for this but my last effort uploaded and has not failed at all now, loads of bench testing and fresh boot ups done, I would say its 100% for me.
BTW monitored an AP31 for interest, on the way to reverse engineer, the format, its not as simple as there are 4 sentences in byte format that are sent out, I have found the header, sentence length byte and end of sentence marker. Just need to find out what each byte does, may reverse the problem and make a program to vary each byte and send to the Hornet OSD and watch what happens. Cant think of any RS232 analyser that can do this.

Post edit: found the speed glitch problem, I first used my desktop to program the device and selected the correct board in the Arduino environment. Then working in my shed, I switched to my Laptop and forgot to select the correct Aduino mini board, I had Duemilanove w/Atmega328P selected. Aha, so the Arduino clock divide registers will be different when compiled, this gave me the clue: http://forum.arduino.cc/index.php/topic,46458.0.html
So select the correct Arduino in the environment and the Baud rate should be 19200, thank god I wasnt going crackers then!
Cyprusflyer is offline Find More Posts by Cyprusflyer
Last edited by Cyprusflyer; Jul 21, 2014 at 03:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2014, 01:51 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2013
169 Posts
And cracked the AP31 output format, probably easy enough to make a translator for it but probably not cost effective as the AP31 does a lot more than the AP30. May post the format if there is any interest, it is a lot more complex than the AP30 ASCII output!
Cyprusflyer is offline Find More Posts by Cyprusflyer
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2014, 09:57 PM
Rookie Pilot
eBoon's Avatar
United States, IA
Joined Aug 2013
461 Posts
Do I have to use the current sensor if I just want to monitor battery voltage. Can I just hook up straight voltage from my battery to the current sensor pins and get voltage?

Thanks!
eBoon is online now Find More Posts by eBoon
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2014, 10:07 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
17,952 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by eBoon View Post
Do I have to use the current sensor if I just want to monitor battery voltage. Can I just hook up straight voltage from my battery to the current sensor pins and get voltage?

Thanks!
Good question. I've never tried it. If you're using a 3S pack you can connect a battery lead to the DOSD power pins (wih jumper removed) and enable the External Voltage (I believe) reading. I wouldn't recommend using a 4S as the 5v regulator on the DOSD will get pretty hot. Anything larger will fry the regulator...no matter which pins you connect the battery to. You can, of course, use a larger batter, but need to remove the jumper and power the DOSD with a 2S or 3S battery.
Vantasstic is online now Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Jul 26, 2014, 10:13 PM
Rookie Pilot
eBoon's Avatar
United States, IA
Joined Aug 2013
461 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
Good question. I've never tried it. If you're using a 3S pack you can connect a battery lead to the DOSD power pins (wih jumper removed) and enable the External Voltage (I believe) reading. I wouldn't recommend using a 4S as the 5v regulator on the DOSD will get pretty hot. Anything larger will fry the regulator...no matter which pins you connect the battery to. You can, of course, use a larger batter, but need to remove the jumper and power the DOSD with a 2S or 3S battery.
Thanks Van - using a 3S battery to run everything on the quad. Had been powering the board from the voltage sensor - but think by removing the jumper and powering directly from the battery I'll get voltage.
eBoon is online now Find More Posts by eBoon
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26, 2014, 10:15 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
17,952 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by eBoon View Post
Thanks Van - using a 3S battery to run everything on the quad. Had been powering the board from the voltage sensor - but think by removing the jumper and powering directly from the battery I'll get voltage.
Yep, that'll work fine. No need to use the sensor pins...just connecting you batter to the power pins with jumper removed will power the DOSD and display the voltage.
Vantasstic is online now Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Jul 26, 2014, 10:25 PM
Rookie Pilot
eBoon's Avatar
United States, IA
Joined Aug 2013
461 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
Yep, that'll work fine. No need to use the sensor pins...just connecting you batter to the power pins with jumper removed will power the DOSD and display the voltage.
Perfect! Thank you.
eBoon is online now Find More Posts by eBoon
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2014, 04:14 AM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,198 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by eBoon View Post
Do I have to use the current sensor if I just want to monitor battery voltage. Can I just hook up straight voltage from my battery to the current sensor pins and get voltage?

Thanks!
I actually did this on a little 2s plane setup I had. I had a 3.3V video circuit so it wouldn't run the DOSD normally. I put the 2s motor power into main power-in pin V1 and used the video voltage on V2 without a current sensor.

Having a voltage on V2 switches on the current display even if there is no current sensing voltage connected to DOSD.
MikeTheCrash is online now Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM