HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 06, 2013, 04:46 AM
Psionic001's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Sydney
Joined Apr 2006
2,243 Posts
What's RC car mode?
Is there a Readme?


Quote:
Originally Posted by quad007 View Post
on my kk2, roll is all the way up on 90 lol.

i will be releasing my updated flash tool today or tomorrow. it also supports firmware builder, and natively compiles your firmware with settings you want.

it allows you to enable rc car mode, etc.

also unlocks bootloader for turnigy PWM flashing
Psionic001 is offline Find More Posts by Psionic001
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 06, 2013, 04:52 AM
DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
quad007's Avatar
United States, FL, Orlando
Joined Oct 2012
890 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psionic001 View Post
What's RC car mode?
Is there a Readme?
not really, you have to read the source, but that's what i'm fixing.

i will write a short summary of how to work it, but the custom firmware options is most likely for advanced user. you could blow your esc easy with it.



quad007 is offline Find More Posts by quad007
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 05:02 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Bristol
Joined Aug 2008
1,774 Posts
quad007 Looks interesting ...
SadSack is offline Find More Posts by SadSack
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 05:15 AM
DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
quad007's Avatar
United States, FL, Orlando
Joined Oct 2012
890 Posts
if you want to build the firmwares i just use a batch file
Code:
@echo off
del *.hex
del *.eeprom
FOR %%a IN (*.inc) DO (
avrasm2.exe -fI -o %%~na.hex -D %%~na=%%~na -e %%~na.eeprom tgy.asm
)
you need avrasm2 and its dependencies in the same directory. which i think is just an "include" folder with m8def.inc
quad007 is offline Find More Posts by quad007
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 06:25 AM
Registered User
Germany, Berlin
Joined Feb 2008
84 Posts
Hi Proīs,

have a question maybe someone knows:

Have RcTimer ESCīs preflashed with simonK
http://www.rctimer.com/index.php?gOo...9&productname=

I accidentially flashed them with BS.hex
They are still working, but pulsing the motors. Quad is jumping up and down.

Anyone knows which hex file I have to flash to these escīs to get them working again?

Thanx
Dirk
critical_limit is offline Find More Posts by critical_limit
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 06:55 AM
DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
quad007's Avatar
United States, FL, Orlando
Joined Oct 2012
890 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by critical_limit View Post
Hi Proīs,

have a question maybe someone knows:

Have RcTimer ESCīs preflashed with simonK
http://www.rctimer.com/index.php?gOo...9&productname=

I accidentially flashed them with BS.hex
They are still working, but pulsing the motors. Quad is jumping up and down.

Anyone knows which hex file I have to flash to these escīs to get them working again?

Thanx
Dirk
quad007 is offline Find More Posts by quad007
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 07:01 AM
QuaDreko pilot :)
Drekavac's Avatar
Slovenia, Kamnik
Joined Oct 2010
116 Posts
I bought RedBricks 25A with locked atmegas.
So I change them with new ones.

I upgade them with LazyZero SW, all went ok, no errors.

And now this is what I got, strange startup sond.

Can anyone help me, what does this mean?

Flashed ESC strange startup sound? (0 min 18 sec)
Drekavac is offline Find More Posts by Drekavac
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 07:07 AM
DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
quad007's Avatar
United States, FL, Orlando
Joined Oct 2012
890 Posts
you used tgy.hex right?

http://realfpv.com/escfirmware/bin.zip

extract, double click FLASHTOOL.bat, select the 25A and flash again. it should work. you could also try unlocking the bootloader again. i know my program does it correctly.
quad007 is offline Find More Posts by quad007
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 07:10 AM
QuaDreko pilot :)
Drekavac's Avatar
Slovenia, Kamnik
Joined Oct 2010
116 Posts
Yes, I use TGY.HEX, i also enabled bootloader.
I do not have USB linker, to flash them again the easy way.
Drekavac is offline Find More Posts by Drekavac
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 07:14 AM
DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
quad007's Avatar
United States, FL, Orlando
Joined Oct 2012
890 Posts
you could try flashing just one again with my tool to see if it does anything different. i compiled the firmware tonight, and you can recompile it by clicking "build firmwares" and waiting a few seconds for the output to show.

if you get some kind of error that means you don't have microsoft excel installed. not sure how to get around that, it reads the ESC settings in from t0msn0w's excel sheet which i have in the main folder
quad007 is offline Find More Posts by quad007
Last edited by quad007; Jan 06, 2013 at 07:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 07:17 AM
QuaDreko pilot :)
Drekavac's Avatar
Slovenia, Kamnik
Joined Oct 2010
116 Posts
Thanks Quad007, I will try that and report.
Drekavac is offline Find More Posts by Drekavac
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 07:33 AM
QuaDreko pilot :)
Drekavac's Avatar
Slovenia, Kamnik
Joined Oct 2010
116 Posts
I just flashed one with your method, and result is the same, all went OK, no errors, but startup sound is the same.
Drekavac is offline Find More Posts by Drekavac
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 07:39 AM
DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
quad007's Avatar
United States, FL, Orlando
Joined Oct 2012
890 Posts
i don't know why it does that. only thing i see is some ship with RSTDISBL set, but that means you wouldn't be able to flash it at all. if you were able to flash it should work.

maybe post a picture of each side?
quad007 is offline Find More Posts by quad007
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 07:52 AM
Registered User
Germany, Berlin
Joined Feb 2008
84 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by quad007 View Post
Thanx quad007

Visited the page million times and havent seen it!

Thanx
Dirk
critical_limit is offline Find More Posts by critical_limit
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2013, 07:56 AM
QuaDreko pilot :)
Drekavac's Avatar
Slovenia, Kamnik
Joined Oct 2010
116 Posts
Yes, mine was shipped with RSTDISBL set, so I ordered new atmegas and change them (it was TC's suggestion).
Maybe this will not work.
Drekavac is offline Find More Posts by Drekavac
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Rctimer 30A esc cutting out with KK board Efliernz Multirotor Talk 2 May 26, 2011 03:20 PM
Sold FS: Tricopter Parts- HK401b, Pentium 30A ESC, rctimer 750kv motors pwu_1 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 2 Jan 18, 2011 10:58 PM
Sold RCTimer 2826-6 + ESC 30A New in packaging will trade as well Pics Added! planebldr Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 4 May 25, 2010 10:54 PM
Discussion RCTimer 30A Programmable ESC hunter7193 Power Systems 8 Jan 02, 2010 03:27 PM
For Sale Several New ESC's - 10a, 20a, 30a - Reduced Callen9345 Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 0 Apr 20, 2009 03:31 PM