Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 09, 2013, 08:30 PM
Registered User
Sipple31's Avatar
United States, WI, River Falls
Joined Jan 2013
25 Posts
Discussion
Dynam 6ch / ClearView question

I am new to RC helis. I got a 6ch Dynam simulator & ClearView to practice on. Currently I'm only really able to handle a 4ch. Can I somehow dial ClearView back to 4ch? I'm finding it extremely tough and it's nothing really like my 4ch in real life.

thanks!
Sipple31 is offline Find More Posts by Sipple31
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 09, 2013, 08:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
1,326 Posts
A quick answer while you wait for a CV owner to respond:

I imagine that you could edit each plane to the basic 4 channels: ailerons, elevator, rudder, and thrust. You could delete the unneeded channels, when present. I'm sure that would need to be done on a per model basis. Or, you could simply ignore the extra functions, and only use the 2 sticks, which are what control the 4 channels.
jeffpn is offline Find More Posts by jeffpn
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 09:30 PM
Registered User
Sipple31's Avatar
United States, WI, River Falls
Joined Jan 2013
25 Posts
Thanks. Maybe it's just a model with a gyro that I'm looking for? On my chopper when I make a move and let of it attempts to level off and hover. In CV when I let off it doesn't level or anything. That's too difficult for me at this point.
Sipple31 is offline Find More Posts by Sipple31
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 09:39 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
1,326 Posts
Shoot. Never mind my post. I had planks on the brain, not helis.

A while back when I bought my flight sim, I tried a heli. I had no luck with it. I didn't last long on my attempt. But, I'd try and try again, and slowly, I could do something.

Just keep at it. You'll get it eventually. It takes lots of practice. I don't think you'd be doing yourself any favors by having the sim control part of the flying, if it's possible to do that at all.
jeffpn is offline Find More Posts by jeffpn
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 07:05 AM
Registered User
Sipple31's Avatar
United States, WI, River Falls
Joined Jan 2013
25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffpn View Post
Shoot. Never mind my post. I had planks on the brain, not helis.

A while back when I bought my flight sim, I tried a heli. I had no luck with it. I didn't last long on my attempt. But, I'd try and try again, and slowly, I could do something.

Just keep at it. You'll get it eventually. It takes lots of practice. I don't think you'd be doing yourself any favors by having the sim control part of the flying, if it's possible to do that at all.
I think I found out one of the autopilot functions basically handles the gyro piece i'm used to. I will work for a while on that - and then eventually drop the auto.

Thanks
Sipple31 is offline Find More Posts by Sipple31
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion question for anyone with the dynam 6ch simulator xdbrix Simulators 1 Oct 13, 2012 04:54 AM
Question will Dynam 6ch work on the clearview SE? bm2thirsty Simulators 7 Aug 07, 2012 11:13 AM
1 e-sky 6ch 2.4 tx rx . 1 dynam 6ch 2.4 tx rx unfaix Non R/C Items (FS/W) 2 May 09, 2012 01:36 PM
Sold Price Reduced: Clearview RC Sim and Dynam 6ch controller: $40 kb3dow Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 1 Nov 08, 2011 11:26 AM
Discussion Clearview Question: Can I change amount of dynamic zoom? CptanPanic Simulators 4 Jun 18, 2006 08:15 AM