HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 17, 2011, 10:35 AM
I AM SOFA KING WE TODD DID
wavekatcher's Avatar
Iceland, Westfjords, safjrur
Joined Mar 2011
1,107 Posts
Discussion
changed esc, bec question

Need some help,

I am replacing a 45 amp junk esc (5amp bec), with a Pentium 60amp esc w/ 3amp 5 volt switching UBEC (built in).

I am running Don's 4000+ on a 4s 2200mah, and there are 8 servos in the plane. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
wavekatcher is online now Find More Posts by wavekatcher
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 17, 2011, 10:47 AM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Oct 2010
1,519 Posts
I dont know what servos you are using but a 3 amp bec will not cut it. I just replaced another bec last night in one of my planes where I added flaps (2 more servos) with a total of 6 servos. I have the same servos in all my planes (JR 821) and had a CC 10 amp bec in all of them. After a discussion with a CC tech, I decided that 4 servos with the 10 amp was the limit. So I have replaced the 10 amp with the CC 20 Pro with anything over 4 of the servos I use.

Harry
Harry H is offline Find More Posts by Harry H
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 10:56 AM
I AM SOFA KING WE TODD DID
wavekatcher's Avatar
Iceland, Westfjords, safjrur
Joined Mar 2011
1,107 Posts
Thanks Harry.

using cheap stock servos that came w/ the plane. So, a 20 amp Bec should be good? Is it external? Easy to hook up?

How do I disable the internal bec on the esc? Thanks from a noob
wavekatcher is online now Find More Posts by wavekatcher
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 11:08 AM
I AM SOFA KING WE TODD DID
wavekatcher's Avatar
Iceland, Westfjords, safjrur
Joined Mar 2011
1,107 Posts
Also the servos I am using are micro size 9g.

for the ccpro, you plug it into slot #6 & 7 on the rx. I need to use every slot in the receiver, but maybe I will have to do some mixing w/ the tx?
wavekatcher is online now Find More Posts by wavekatcher
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 11:23 AM
Suspended Account
USA, NV, Caliente
Joined Mar 2009
1,163 Posts
With 8 analog servos, I think the 10a cc bec would on the edge depending on servo size and load. Like Harry said, if they are digitals forget about it and get the pro version.
another option is to divide the load between the on board esc bec and a seperate one. If you are using retracts, this should be done anyway to protect the system against a stalled servo. It would require almore wiring and work, but you have a much more reliable system.
crypto666 is offline Find More Posts by crypto666
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 11:32 AM
I AM SOFA KING WE TODD DID
wavekatcher's Avatar
Iceland, Westfjords, safjrur
Joined Mar 2011
1,107 Posts
What about using a battery pack for the receiver and servos and not have to worry about the bec?
wavekatcher is online now Find More Posts by wavekatcher
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 11:46 AM
Registered User
Dr Kiwi's Avatar
Chattanooga, Tennessee, United States
Joined May 2003
27,199 Posts
If the additional weight doesn't cause a problem, the separate pack would be fine.
Dr Kiwi is offline Find More Posts by Dr Kiwi
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 11:54 AM
I AM SOFA KING WE TODD DID
wavekatcher's Avatar
Iceland, Westfjords, safjrur
Joined Mar 2011
1,107 Posts
Thanks everyone for the help! Happy flying
wavekatcher is online now Find More Posts by wavekatcher
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 11:54 AM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Oct 2010
1,519 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wavekatcher View Post
Thanks Harry.

using cheap stock servos that came w/ the plane. So, a 20 amp Bec should be good? Is it external? Easy to hook up?

How do I disable the internal bec on the esc? Thanks from a noob
It is very easy to hook up, just a little soldering involved. You disable the internal by removing the red wire coming from the esc lead, that will disable it.

Harry
Harry H is offline Find More Posts by Harry H
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 12:10 PM
I AM SOFA KING WE TODD DID
wavekatcher's Avatar
Iceland, Westfjords, safjrur
Joined Mar 2011
1,107 Posts
Is it OK to use a Y harness to hook the ccpro to the receiver so I can utilize all my rx slots? The diagram shows the 2 plugs from the bec go into slot 6 & 7. I will need as many slots as I can get. (using an ar7010) Thanks
wavekatcher is online now Find More Posts by wavekatcher
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 12:19 PM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Oct 2010
1,519 Posts
I was just thinking about this myself. I used up all my slots on a plane last night and had to use a y-harness for both flaps and ailerons. I dont like to use a y on the ailerons. I think the standard leads are rated for 5 amps so maybe a high amp y-harness lead would work??

Harry
Harry H is offline Find More Posts by Harry H
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 12:25 PM
I AM SOFA KING WE TODD DID
wavekatcher's Avatar
Iceland, Westfjords, safjrur
Joined Mar 2011
1,107 Posts
Thanks Harry, I just ordered a CCpro. Much less weight than running a rx pack. I will call CC and ask if it is ok to Y harness (high volt rated of course)
wavekatcher is online now Find More Posts by wavekatcher
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 12:30 PM
Garry
Tumble weed country Eastern Washington
Joined Aug 2004
530 Posts
I would call Castle Creations and ask them about using Ys on channels 6&7. The people at CC are very helpful with great customer service. I know you can Y a reciever pack and still use a servo on that channel.
crash-rc is offline Find More Posts by crash-rc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 12:56 PM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Oct 2010
1,519 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by crash-rc View Post
I would call Castle Creations and ask them about using Ys on channels 6&7. The people at CC are very helpful with great customer service. I know you can Y a reciever pack and still use a servo on that channel.
This is good info. I didnt know you could do this. Thanks

Harry
Harry H is offline Find More Posts by Harry H
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 17, 2011, 01:04 PM
I AM SOFA KING WE TODD DID
wavekatcher's Avatar
Iceland, Westfjords, safjrur
Joined Mar 2011
1,107 Posts
When doing the solder job, do you use 60/40 solder or ???? Thanks
wavekatcher is online now Find More Posts by wavekatcher
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Why is a switch mode bec esc cheaper than a regular esc? seair Power Systems 8 Mar 24, 2011 02:14 PM
Discussion ESC/BEC Question smaze17 Electric Ducted Fan Jet Talk 36 Mar 14, 2011 12:14 PM
Discussion CC BEC question ScotY High Performance 9 Mar 08, 2011 02:50 AM
Discussion ESC with BEC and extra BEC together ? ptg Power Systems 7 Mar 07, 2011 12:22 AM
Discussion Quick BEC Question Blue Chip FPV Talk 2 Mar 05, 2011 01:58 PM