HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 17, 2012, 06:31 PM
Registered User
Bill0's Avatar
United States, CA, Oceanside
Joined Aug 2010
1,124 Posts
Another question if I may, will fy31 ap work with most osd's or just the Hornet?
Bill0 is online now Find More Posts by Bill0
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 17, 2012, 06:37 PM
Registered User
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,125 Posts
it won't work with any other osd unless it's the 117 or hornet osd.

of course you can use any stand alone osd with it but you don't get AH, waypoints etc.

Steve
saabguyspg is online now Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 07:03 PM
Registered User
Bill0's Avatar
United States, CA, Oceanside
Joined Aug 2010
1,124 Posts
Got'cha, thanks.
Bill0 is online now Find More Posts by Bill0
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 07:04 PM
I didn't think it'd do that
omelette's Avatar
Australia, TAS
Joined Nov 2011
186 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by saabguyspg View Post
Yes its different on the hornet, you cycle through the screens by doing exactly as you state.

set it up on a switch now it's easier

they did this in case you don't have a dial and now you can acess all screens

Also if you cycle to the screen that you like, then power off it should remember the last screen.

this sytesm is much better than the previous.

Steve
Thanks saab, that was an easy 30 second fix, especially on the 10CAP.

While I've got you here, will the current sensor from the Hornet work with the AP117? I released the bag of magic smoke that makes all things electrical work and they don't seem to make a current sensor for the 117 anymore.
omelette is offline Find More Posts by omelette
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 02:05 AM
Registered User
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,125 Posts
yes I belive that all the current sensors are the same.

however I have never found the mah and current to be terribly accurate... I usually fly, then check the mah drained to the mah put back into the battery... that gives me a ratio or number to watch for.

Actually I usually watch battery voltage more than mah draw becasue it's possible to get an old pack or maybe a 3/4 charged one... then you will have a false sense of security thinking you have another 2000mah left in your pack when you don't

so keep an eye on the voltage too... check it under load while flying once and a while... say about half throttle and that will give a much better idea of how much flight time you have left.

Steve
saabguyspg is online now Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 02:06 AM
Registered User
saabguyspg's Avatar
Calgary Canada
Joined Jun 2006
5,125 Posts
oh and now if you dont want to change osd screens anymore... you get your channel back because it should remember the last screen you chose.

Steve

Quote:
Originally Posted by omelette View Post
Thanks saab, that was an easy 30 second fix, especially on the 10CAP.

While I've got you here, will the current sensor from the Hornet work with the AP117? I released the bag of magic smoke that makes all things electrical work and they don't seem to make a current sensor for the 117 anymore.
saabguyspg is online now Find More Posts by saabguyspg
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 08:30 AM
go ahead and try
Canada, ON, Maynooth
Joined Nov 2011
506 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Efti View Post
Hi

I was starting up my Skywalker after about 4-5 month, and I got this screen?
FY firmware 1.20 and Hornet 1.4.
It was working perfectly when I put it away.
The only change was to change the camera.
All the modes are working.
Reset gyro without change.

What can be wrong?

looks like your cam is sending its own OSD...
simplyfly is offline Find More Posts by simplyfly
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 10:18 AM
Registered User
Efti's Avatar
Norge, Rogaland, Bryne
Joined Oct 2011
354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by simplyfly View Post
looks like your cam is sending its own OSD...
Yes I found out this in post 1152
Efti is offline Find More Posts by Efti
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 10:29 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Aug 2012
808 Posts
Im still having issues with fy31ap. I get flashing red led after 20 minutes. If i unplug power and power it up a few times it will do the propper double flash.. can somone advise me on the black and white link cable to the osd, as mines got black and white on the outer pins on one side and think pin 1and 3 on the other end..
motofox is online now Find More Posts by motofox
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 04:15 PM
Registered User
Efti's Avatar
Norge, Rogaland, Bryne
Joined Oct 2011
354 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by motofox View Post
Im still having issues with fy31ap. I get flashing red led after 20 minutes. If i unplug power and power it up a few times it will do the propper double flash.. can somone advise me on the black and white link cable to the osd, as mines got black and white on the outer pins on one side and think pin 1and 3 on the other end..

On Hornet the plug with outer pins. Hvite one at the right.
On 31AP also right one is white.
Efti is offline Find More Posts by Efti
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 05:49 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
22 Posts
HI, I have problem with usb cable for Fy31ap autopilot. I accidentally break 4 wires from USB connector. Can someone remove plastic cover from usb cable take the picture and post the photos? I have to solder the wires.
Sitas is offline Find More Posts by Sitas
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 07:45 AM
Registered User
israel
Joined Jun 2003
913 Posts
I flew til now with 1.12 F\W with no problem. after upgrade to 1.20 F\W Red led did not function but the led on the GPS is blinking. so it means no GPS fix. blue led function OK. I tried going back to 1.12 but when i downloaded it appear on the screen for about 2 seconds it disappear. also I can't read the the version number when i press this button.another strange phenomena is when I make reset with the jumper the blue led blink like the red led should do........very strange.
i don't have....yet...OSD so i can't check maybe I have GPS fix
Again, all this happened after upgrade the new F\W
Any suggestions??

Have a great weekend
Moti
moti is offline Find More Posts by moti
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2012, 10:49 AM
Registered User
israel
Joined Jun 2003
913 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by moti View Post
I flew til now with 1.12 F\W with no problem. after upgrade to 1.20 F\W Red led did not function but the led on the GPS is blinking. so it means no GPS fix. blue led function OK. I tried going back to 1.12 but when i downloaded it appear on the screen for about 2 seconds it disappear. also I can't read the the version number when i press this button.another strange phenomena is when I make reset with the jumper the blue led blink like the red led should do........very strange.
i don't have....yet...OSD so i can't check maybe I have GPS fix
Again, all this happened after upgrade the new F\W
Any suggestions??

Have a great weekend
Moti
Problem solved, it was my bad computer USB input plug (some thing loose inside,I have to check) that maybe make problem during the upgrade. i upgrade again with another computer and it works perfect

Again,have a great weekend
moti is offline Find More Posts by moti
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 01:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2011
40 Posts
Gcs

G'day

I would like to turnoff the NAV mode altogether and use the Alt hold or Head lock mode. These parameters can be configure in the CGS under
Tools > Fy-31 Nav Mode Config > (you are given 3 options)

I Path Nav Mode
II Fixed ALT Nave Mode
III Heading lock Nav Mode

However after selecting the appropriate one I can only click on Cancel not OK

Can anyone suggest what I have to do to make the changes take effect.

(Just noticed there is a new version of the GCS 2D edition FYGCS 3.0 --Software (4.26) I cant find the settings to modify the NAV mode in it)
Peter64 is offline Find More Posts by Peter64
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 01:28 AM
Registered User
Australia, WA, Perth
Joined Jul 2012
111 Posts
Fy 31ap

G'day,

I have a FY 31AP and Hornett OSD in a Skywalker and use a Hitec Aurora 9 radio. All functions are working normally, except when I switch on RTL or ACM, the elevator goes to maximum UP and I need to fly holding max down elevator when in RTL or ACM. On ABM everything is normal and elevator remains level. Is there a basic fix for this, thanks?
Chris in Oz is offline Find More Posts by Chris in Oz
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product FY thread: FY20A/FY21AP/FY3ZT/FY31AP/FY90Q/FY91Q/FY-Frame/FY-GCS/FY-OSD/FY-Dataradio yiny0730 FPV Talk 316 Sep 19, 2011 02:30 PM
Discussion Question: KK board and FY-20 or FY-90q Hamanu Multirotor Talk 2 Feb 08, 2011 05:10 PM
AXI'fy your CORONA...NIB 2820/10 iflych52 Aircraft - Electric - Helis (FS/W) 0 Jul 26, 2004 09:24 AM
Fy or Die ? a newbie poll Demolisher Foamies (Kits) 29 Mar 08, 2003 03:31 AM