HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 18, 2007, 11:07 PM
BeeZaur 480
BowerR64's Avatar
Parkville Mo.
Joined Dec 2004
5,522 Posts
Discussion
Is this how i hack my 4n1? (pictures)

Would this be the correct way to hook up my external gyro threw the stock 4n1 on my honeybee Fp2?

Orange being the signal on the HB unit.
BowerR64 is offline Find More Posts by BowerR64
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 18, 2007, 11:29 PM
Team Mulikow
Gino CP's Avatar
Manila, Philippines
Joined Oct 2006
9,564 Posts
No. Connect to ch4.
Gino CP is offline Find More Posts by Gino CP
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2007, 11:34 PM
BeeZaur 480
BowerR64's Avatar
Parkville Mo.
Joined Dec 2004
5,522 Posts
ohhhh, dang

what about the signal wire? do i just need that? or can i use a regular extension that has all 3 wires?

So im just breaking the connection from channel 4 going threw the external gyro then back into the mixer.

I need to turn the gain on the mixer to 0 or counter clockwise to disable it?
BowerR64 is offline Find More Posts by BowerR64
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2007, 11:53 PM
Team Mulikow
Gino CP's Avatar
Manila, Philippines
Joined Oct 2006
9,564 Posts
I have not used an ESky gyro so I cannot offer you specific advice. On the Telebee 6g, I did not connect the gyro sense lead. This puts the Telebee in hh gyro mode. Gain and proportion in the 3-in-1 are turned down.
Gino CP is offline Find More Posts by Gino CP
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2007, 12:18 AM
Idle up!
PLATINUM's Avatar
USA, VT
Joined Nov 2004
5,802 Posts
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/attac...mentid=1155441
PLATINUM is offline Find More Posts by PLATINUM
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2007, 12:39 AM
BeeZaur 480
BowerR64's Avatar
Parkville Mo.
Joined Dec 2004
5,522 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLATINUM
That would be channel 3 am i correct?
BowerR64 is offline Find More Posts by BowerR64
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2007, 12:50 AM
Idle up!
PLATINUM's Avatar
USA, VT
Joined Nov 2004
5,802 Posts
further info here... actually forgot what ch its on
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showa...hmentid=770803


ok verified.. it is ch3.. silly me..
PLATINUM is offline Find More Posts by PLATINUM
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2007, 12:57 AM
Team Mulikow
Gino CP's Avatar
Manila, Philippines
Joined Oct 2006
9,564 Posts
I thought you were installing an hh gyro? Tail signal is on ch4. Ch 3 is the main throttle. You connect an esc to ch3 but connect a gyro on ch4.
Gino CP is offline Find More Posts by Gino CP
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2007, 10:01 AM
Idle up!
PLATINUM's Avatar
USA, VT
Joined Nov 2004
5,802 Posts
Ahh.. sorry, saw Hack 4-1 and immediately thought brushless.
PLATINUM is offline Find More Posts by PLATINUM
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19, 2007, 11:47 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
179 Posts
Try this one.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=445989
Jkirch86 is offline Find More Posts by Jkirch86
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo This is how I made my tail boom, and how I keep my canopy on my CX2 edge5foamy Coaxial Helicopters 0 Apr 18, 2007 03:15 PM
Is this how I blade strike? (with pictures!!!) skwidd Micro Helis 7 Mar 12, 2005 01:53 PM
How much is this worth? Selling my beautiful Bipe tmproff Electric Plane Talk 11 May 06, 2004 12:30 AM
How did my Kans vent this badly... flipnidaho Batteries and Chargers 24 May 03, 2003 04:46 PM
B40 14L???? How will this perform in my eco..? DH Electric Heli Talk 6 Jul 20, 2001 01:13 AM