HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 11, 2014, 01:30 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2010
52 Posts
Hi RCWORKS, I have bin on Vacation for the past 2 weeks but before i left i had evething working just great, one thing with the G540 i set up limit switchs but they do not work is that because i am using GMFC Pro and not GMFC Expert?? Or should that not matter.

Pat
pjf610 is offline Find More Posts by pjf610
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 11, 2014, 02:45 PM
Disgruntled Member
RCWorks's Avatar
United States, OK, Anadarko
Joined Aug 2003
1,629 Posts
I don't think GMFC software supported limits, I never use them so I'd have to look.

Straight from the web site...

Limit switches for the GGC USB interface.
Buttons for moving to the zero switch and to the home position.

Beyond that means an email to Gilles...
RCWorks is offline Find More Posts by RCWorks
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: HobbyCNC ProBoard...
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2014, 02:25 AM
Registered User
gm.cnc's Avatar
France
Joined Feb 2006
276 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxbox View Post
Please GFMC and MM2001 works with any USB to LPT parallel interface emulated ?
I would use the laptop without MM2001 LPT port.
Thank you for the info
Hi,

You must buy the GGC USB adapter from copaero, and the USB add on from my site


Gilles
gm.cnc is offline Find More Posts by gm.cnc
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2014, 11:57 AM
Sherpa
Schwemmer's Avatar
La Quinta, Ca.
Joined Sep 2003
1,622 Posts
I am calibrating my machine. I have the Hobby CNC foam cutter board and I am running the V.1 USB connector cable. Is it necessary to recalibrate the motor current when changing from full step to half step on the board?

Rick
Schwemmer is offline Find More Posts by Schwemmer
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2014, 02:17 PM
Disgruntled Member
RCWorks's Avatar
United States, OK, Anadarko
Joined Aug 2003
1,629 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schwemmer View Post
I am calibrating my machine. I have the Hobby CNC foam cutter board and I am running the V.1 USB connector cable. Is it necessary to recalibrate the motor current when changing from full step to half step on the board?

Rick
No.
RCWorks is offline Find More Posts by RCWorks
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: HobbyCNC ProBoard...
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 06:47 PM
Registered User
Kevin Matney's Avatar
United States, MI, Monroe
Joined Mar 2000
767 Posts
wing larger then table

I have a wing that is 2220 and my table is 1070. will the prg make it in 3 parts?
I set up the wing and it only has a root and tip no mid panel?
I'm using GMCF pro
Kevin Matney is offline Find More Posts by Kevin Matney
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 06:57 PM
Registered User
Ward Hagaman's Avatar
San Diego
Joined Mar 2003
2,281 Posts
Kevin, it's easy...I think it's under panel management, "split current", and it breaks the panel into two panels. We just used it for the first time a few days ago
Ward Hagaman is offline Find More Posts by Ward Hagaman
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 07:02 PM
Once in a lifetime
danielphantom's Avatar
USA, CA, Temecula
Joined Jan 2009
326 Posts
I believe you can specify what percentage to split it--you can pick 50 50, or 60 40, or whatever you prefer.
danielphantom is online now Find More Posts by danielphantom
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 07:38 PM
Registered User
Kevin Matney's Avatar
United States, MI, Monroe
Joined Mar 2000
767 Posts
But I need it to break it into 3 parts
Kevin Matney is offline Find More Posts by Kevin Matney
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 07:44 PM
Once in a lifetime
danielphantom's Avatar
USA, CA, Temecula
Joined Jan 2009
326 Posts
Break it into two panels first maybe 75% 25% then break the big panel into two pieces. Now you have 3 panels.
danielphantom is online now Find More Posts by danielphantom
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 08:19 PM
Registered User
Kevin Matney's Avatar
United States, MI, Monroe
Joined Mar 2000
767 Posts
I tryed but still come with 2 panles
Kevin Matney is offline Find More Posts by Kevin Matney
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 08:29 PM
Once in a lifetime
danielphantom's Avatar
USA, CA, Temecula
Joined Jan 2009
326 Posts
Let me try and I'll get back to you
danielphantom is online now Find More Posts by danielphantom
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 08:32 PM
Once in a lifetime
danielphantom's Avatar
USA, CA, Temecula
Joined Jan 2009
326 Posts
OK start with one panel and then click view and select wing

Now split the current panel it will ask what percent pick something like 60

Now you have two panels, click on the left panel and it will become blue

Split that panel. Now you have three
Good luck
And have fun
Daniel
danielphantom is online now Find More Posts by danielphantom
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 08:57 PM
Registered User
Kevin Matney's Avatar
United States, MI, Monroe
Joined Mar 2000
767 Posts
Ok that works. I did it 66.6 then did that part to 50
Kevin Matney is offline Find More Posts by Kevin Matney
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 09:08 PM
Registered User
Kevin Matney's Avatar
United States, MI, Monroe
Joined Mar 2000
767 Posts
how do you post a screen shot?
Kevin Matney is offline Find More Posts by Kevin Matney
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion CNC Foam Cutting problem with GMFC wimmeke CAD/CAM 0 Jan 14, 2010 12:24 PM
Discussion Foam works foam cutting software issue airmcn_3 The Builders Workshop 5 Aug 29, 2008 10:02 AM
CNC software for foam cutting KAMarks The Builders Workshop 0 Sep 15, 2002 08:20 PM
foam cutting software Dinah Power Systems 0 Mar 19, 2002 10:08 PM
Foam cutting CNC software foam_man Foamies (Kits) 10 Sep 08, 2001 08:50 AM