SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 16, 2014, 08:56 AM
Registered User
racermark's Avatar
United States, IN, Indianapolis
Joined Mar 2013
519 Posts
Keep in mind that the Dampening the vibration also Dampens the ability of the FC to work its best. Dampening the FC is a BANDAGE.

Mark
AMA 13502
racermark is offline Find More Posts by racermark
RCG Plus Member
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 16, 2014, 09:05 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2013
51 Posts
Hi,

got a KK2.0 and after a crash the GYRO_Z only shows 0 or very low values. Is it toast or is there a way to fix it?
I have tried resetting to default value but that didnt help.

Thanks
Rand__ is offline Find More Posts by Rand__
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2014, 10:33 AM
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,694 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rand__ View Post
Hi,

got a KK2.0 and after a crash the GYRO_Z only shows 0 or very low values. Is it toast or is there a way to fix it?
I have tried resetting to default value but that didnt help.

Thanks
It's toast if you want self level. If you just want acro load the following onto it: If it was acc-z you would have been in luck with the following:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1746087
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Steveis; Nov 16, 2014 at 11:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2014, 10:41 AM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
7,994 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rand__ View Post
Hi,

got a KK2.0 and after a crash the GYRO_Z only shows 0 or very low values. Is it toast or is there a way to fix it?
I have tried resetting to default value but that didnt help.

Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steveis View Post
It's toast if you want self level. If you just want acro load the following onto it:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1746087
Com on ... gyro-z is on a independent chip on kk2.0, quite a common failure, I lost this chip in the air too on my kk2.0 .. so ... the best you can do is to put multiwii that can use an external sensor

Without gyro-z the copter can't be flow ... simple
e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2014, 11:10 AM
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,694 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by e_lm_70 View Post

Without gyro-z the copter can't be flow ... simple
Incorrect. Did you follow the link?
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 16, 2014, 11:35 AM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
7,994 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steveis View Post
Incorrect. Did you follow the link?
Broken acc and broken gyro z is very different

How do you control yaw without z-gyro ?
e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2014, 11:37 AM
AVR Dude
United Kingdom, England, Cnwll
Joined Jul 2011
1,694 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by e_lm_70 View Post
Broken acc and broken gyro z is very different

How do you control yaw without z-gyro ?
My bad, I see gyro-z and read acc-z.
Steveis is offline Find More Posts by Steveis
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 16, 2014, 11:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2013
51 Posts
Ok, expected as much
Thanks for the quick answers you two
Rand__ is offline Find More Posts by Rand__
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2014, 01:16 PM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
7,994 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rand__ View Post
Ok, expected as much
Thanks for the quick answers you two
Anyhow, don't trash your kk2 board

It is a nice 'arduino' with LCD now

Eventually if you have a ppm RX, and you add a 6050 IMU or a gy-86 ... you can make your kk2 GPS capable ...

But if the names above mean nothing to you ... better look for a new FC
e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2014, 02:36 PM
<Marty>
United States, KY, Springfield
Joined Jul 2011
2,067 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukbren View Post
alternatively, treat the disease not the symptoms.

spend time balancing props & motor bells - not only will the FC work better but the motors will be more efficient and you'll get more power, improved flight times and increased motor longevity.
Couldn't agree more....my vibs were already well below the limits after balancing everything then adding the Zeal Gel they were almost nonexistent, really amazing...but first balance balance balance...
magic_marty is online now Find More Posts by magic_marty
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2014, 08:06 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2013
51 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by e_lm_70 View Post
Anyhow, don't trash your kk2 board

It is a nice 'arduino' with LCD now

Eventually if you have a ppm RX, and you add a 6050 IMU or a gy-86 ... you can make your kk2 GPS capable ...

But if the names above mean nothing to you ... better look for a new FC
Well I am not too deep into that yet but willing to learn; any guides available?
Its not that I really need it, but why throw it away if its salvageable
Rand__ is offline Find More Posts by Rand__
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2014, 10:45 AM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
7,994 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rand__ View Post
Well I am not too deep into that yet but willing to learn; any guides available?
Its not that I really need it, but why throw it away if its salvageable
Click on e_lm_70 and you will find my first blog, there are all the info for 'play' with kk2

My focus now is more on KK2.1, but on a broken KK2.0 (same Z gyro issue, in my case the chip did flown away in the air) I made it to work with GPS in an small automated mission

So on KK2.1 my work is more 'accessible' on KK2.0 it is only for ppm rx and no LCD support ... by default the firmware want a gy-86 but even a 2$ 6050 module should do the job for get back the basic functionality

Lot of work ... if you have no passion for it .. better to move on

If you are interested on arduino on KK2 board ... look for rchacker on youtube and on his web site ... arduino on kk2 is cool ... I made a spectrum analyzer with a 1$ NRF24 and a Oscilloscope , after took away the caps in the bat sensor line ...
e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools