HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 07, 2009, 10:16 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
1,617 Posts
Question
DX5e/AR500 Q

so for a rescue boat I figured that I needed a few more channels (and a different freq band) I went and bought a dx5e/ar500 combo... looking through the instructions I find allsorts of info except, how the colours (servo plugs) are supposed to be plugged into the rx. er black wire to the outside of the case? tia
rex
Rex R is offline Find More Posts by Rex R
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 07, 2009, 10:25 PM
Registered User
Monterey Bay California
Joined Feb 2004
14,028 Posts
I don't have an AR500 in front of me but doesn't it have little symbols on the Rx showing the plug orientation?
Aerominded is offline Find More Posts by Aerominded
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 07, 2009, 10:33 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
1,617 Posts
well not exactly...but after getting out the magnifier I did find a set of itty bitty symbols that would seem (to me) to indicate orientation. thanks for the clue.
rex
Rex R is offline Find More Posts by Rex R
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 07, 2009, 10:34 PM
Registered User
thorsail's Avatar
Chicago , Illinois
Joined Jul 2008
893 Posts
Hey Rex
Aero is correct - if you look right under the lettering that says "Batt/Bind"
for the bottom connector slot there are tiny impossible hard to see symbols
that show signal/plus/minus .
So YES , your black wire will go outboard .the signal wire will be on the left toward the graphic lettering that indicates what the ports are for .

Allan
thorsail is offline Find More Posts by thorsail
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 07, 2009, 10:38 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
1,617 Posts
thank you.
Rex R is offline Find More Posts by Rex R
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2009, 10:08 AM
KC8WPF
CG Bob's Avatar
Euclid, Ohio, United States
Joined Sep 2004
3,748 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thorsail
Hey Rex
Aero is correct - if you look right under the lettering that says "Batt/Bind"
for the bottom connector slot there are tiny impossible hard to see symbols
that show signal/plus/minus .
So YES , your black wire will go outboard .the signal wire will be on the left toward the graphic lettering that indicates what the ports are for .

Allan
Remember that brown wire (JR, Spektrum) = black wire (Futaba, Traxxas) on servos and ESCs.
CG Bob is offline Find More Posts by CG Bob
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2009, 11:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
1,617 Posts
ayup, or if you only see shades of gray*...from dark to light .
*not that I have that problem you understand, just got to idly thinking about it one day...
Rex R is offline Find More Posts by Rex R
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2009, 11:12 PM
Registered User
Kamloops BC Can.
Joined Jan 2008
611 Posts
Rex---Got a system test for you to try. I have the same set up (DX5e) and after binding the Rx to the Tx with my throttle stick (left hand one) in mid position for no prop turns, if I shut off the Tx power switch (loss of signal) the Rx defaults to full back which is full reverse. Be interested to know if you experience the same condition.
Olscuzbut is offline Find More Posts by Olscuzbut
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2009, 01:13 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
1,617 Posts
to answer the question; not after I set the failsafe . from the manual, step 1) bind the tx and rx. step 2) set the controls(sticks) in the desired failsafe positions and go through the binding process again, this sets the failsafe positions.
I had a third step, enable reverse on the esc (it had been in a race boat).
Rex R is offline Find More Posts by Rex R
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2009, 10:18 AM
Registered User
Kamloops BC Can.
Joined Jan 2008
611 Posts
I must have missed that rebinding step with the failsafe positioning. Thanks Rex, will try again.
Olscuzbut is offline Find More Posts by Olscuzbut
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2009, 11:58 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
1,617 Posts
you're welcome. glad I was able to (hopefully) help.
Rex R is offline Find More Posts by Rex R
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2009, 07:07 PM
Registered User
Kamloops BC Can.
Joined Jan 2008
611 Posts
Well---I tried it 4 times just like it said in the operation instructions. Still defaulted to full reverse. I went to the Spektrum web site and found a notice for binding DX5e's. Not quite the same as the manual. Got it working properly using the web instructions. Thanx again Rex for getting me to dig deeper on this.
Olscuzbut is offline Find More Posts by Olscuzbut
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Spektrum DX5e AR500 Polarity Question Rickochet Radios 4 Sep 09, 2008 06:57 PM