HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 27, 2013, 07:49 PM
Registered User
Malaysia, Sarawak, Kuching
Joined Jun 2011
74 Posts
wonder why they cover up the distance & attitude?
ukionz is online now Find More Posts by ukionz
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 29, 2013, 08:45 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, NH, Zandvoort
Joined Mar 2011
81 Posts
I think its not allowed to fly that high. Commercial planes don't like foamy's in their engines.

He is looking around several times.
Jantjezandje is offline Find More Posts by Jantjezandje
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 04:25 AM
Registered User
RocketMouse's Avatar
Joined May 2011
382 Posts
NO RSSI?
ARE YOU KIDDING?
That's really an epic fail!
RocketMouse is online now Find More Posts by RocketMouse
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 04:34 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
1,412 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RocketMouse View Post
NO RSSI?
ARE YOU KIDDING?
That's really an epic fail!
Really ?
Where's the need for RSSI if you have RTH ?....

With RSSI:
RSSI get's low you manually turn around to fly home or adjust your TX position

With RTH and no RSSI
Signal strength gets weak, autopilot turns the plane around to fly home or you see it's gone to RTH and adjust your TX position

In most cases with my basic OSD/RTH (Nova OSD) if the plane loses signal it kicks into RTH, plane banks and picks up signal and I continue to fly, it all happens in a brief second or two
Dogdude is offline Find More Posts by Dogdude
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 11:17 AM
Registered User
RocketMouse's Avatar
Joined May 2011
382 Posts
Then why do you need OSD at all?

You can use timer to know the battery discharge. You don't need altitude, because you can see it. You don't need arrow home, cos you can use a flare gun. You actually even don't need RTH, just fly around yourself.

I have conditions, when RTH is not acceptable. Flying low, or between the trees. Or whatever... Not everybody fly your style.
RocketMouse is online now Find More Posts by RocketMouse
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2013, 05:00 AM
Registered User
Australia, NSW, Springwood
Joined Dec 2012
327 Posts
Hi, has anyone tested the fence mode? I'm wondering whether this makes the plane fairly 'safe' to hand to a beginner?
ZaksterBlue is offline Find More Posts by ZaksterBlue
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 01, 2013, 08:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
1,412 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RocketMouse View Post
Then why do you need OSD at all?
Numerous reasons
Last known position in case of a crash
Pure interest (it is a hobby after all isn't it)
Staying level in the clouds (built in gyros and/or artificial horizon)
Home pointer, I get lost easily up there
Battery condition/useage information
Oh and of course built in RTH in case I lose radio signal strength

Bottom line is that I preer to fly my planes myself ratehr than have an autopilot run missions for me but I also wnat the built in safety features of a reliable RTH system and the information it can provide via OSD

Quote:
Originally Posted by RocketMouse View Post
You can use timer to know the battery discharge.
No you cannot, not accurately and on longer flights not even close

Quote:
Originally Posted by RocketMouse View Post
You don't need altitude, because you can see it. You don't need arrow home, cos you can use a flare gun. You actually even don't need RTH, just fly around yourself.
Now someone is just being silly aren't they

If you really really MUST have RSSI then go and buy a system that has that
Quote:
Originally Posted by RocketMouse View Post
I have conditions, when RTH is not acceptable. Flying low, or between the trees. Or whatever... Not everybody fly your style.
Seems to me that someone who prefers to fly tight amongst the trees and therefore doesn't need RTH or autopliot due to the obvious hazards is probably just in a thread about an autopilot system with rth to complain just for the sake of complaining
Dogdude is offline Find More Posts by Dogdude
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2013, 08:37 PM
Registered User
Malaysia, Sarawak, Kuching
Joined Jun 2011
74 Posts
Someone in China using this on Heli!
http://bbs.5imx.com/bbs/forum.php?mo...CC%B6%A8%D2%ED

It is Simplifies Chinese site, sorry. with pictures. Maybe Google translate will help.....Just add more complications to this thread
But I will only use this on a fixed wing.
ukionz is online now Find More Posts by ukionz
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2013, 01:49 AM
Registered User
Malaysia, Sarawak, Kuching
Joined Jun 2011
74 Posts
I was so boring waiting the postman to send my Arkbird. Searching the web for more info......not much on this thing, so go to Chinese site to learn more.

Ok, found this, the Arkbird designer share his thought on design & finetune of this system. Again it is Simplified Chinese site (Google translate is your friend)

http://bbs.mx3g.com/forum.php?mod=vi...uthorid=224318

I wouldn't go off topic, if linking Chinese site here is bad, let me know.....I will stop doing this.
ukionz is online now Find More Posts by ukionz
Last edited by ukionz; Feb 04, 2013 at 01:51 AM. Reason: forgot some words
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 08:11 AM
Registered User
Malaysia, Sarawak, Kuching
Joined Jun 2011
74 Posts
Is it ok to put the gps antenna inside an epo plane?
ukionz is online now Find More Posts by ukionz
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 08:58 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
1,412 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukionz View Post
Is it ok to put the gps antenna inside an epo plane?
It should work fine, it's radio waves remember so don't allow it to be blocked by metal, try to make sure there are no wires above it etc
I have one of mine inside the fuselage and it has no trouble at all (not an Arkbird mind you)
Dogdude is offline Find More Posts by Dogdude
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2013, 07:59 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2008
9 Posts
I have owned this product for several weeks, it's much easier to setup than eagletree. I put the gps antenna inside my epo plane, and it works very well. Here's my videos:
Gopro Hero3:
River, Mountain Surfing (9 min 25 sec)

On board camera with OSD information:
River, Mountain Surfing, On board camera with ArkbirdOSD. (0 min 0 sec)
su_chinhui is offline Find More Posts by su_chinhui
Last edited by su_chinhui; Feb 08, 2013 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2013, 09:04 AM
Registered User
Malaysia, Sarawak, Kuching
Joined Jun 2011
74 Posts
Thanks for the replies. Mine still on test bench, video flickering when I plug in the fat shark camera. I hava try both pal and NTSC on arkbird with no luck. My set up are Fpv raptor with Turnigy plush 40a esc, orangerx 6 channel full failsave receiver (going to use orangerx lrs soon when I upgrade the firmware) for my ground station I have 7"LCD,immersionRc UNO video receiver, VCR comming soon. And fat shark predator rtf with camera. Going to try other camera that is 12v......any ideas welcome. Thanks
ukionz is online now Find More Posts by ukionz
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2013, 11:33 AM
Registered User
Hmerly's Avatar
United States, AL, Huntsville
Joined May 2012
760 Posts
This thing has no ppm and no rssi?
Hmerly is online now Find More Posts by Hmerly
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 08, 2013, 12:33 PM
Tri-Quad and EDF flyer
Blom's Avatar
SWEDEN
Joined Oct 2010
55 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hmerly View Post
This thing has no ppm and no rssi?
Thats correct
Blom is offline Find More Posts by Blom
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale New Nova Cyclops OSD/Autopilot Nobert Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Aug 14, 2012 07:29 PM
For Sale cyclops OSD F16 v5.0 system autopilot for planes UK SALE hexa Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 0 Jul 10, 2012 08:41 PM
Sold FY-31 autopilot with Hornet OSD willi_m FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 26, 2012 12:31 AM
Sold Dragon OSD+ V2 GPS (RTH, Autopilot, Waypoints) NEW crd FPV Equipment (FS/W) 1 Mar 16, 2012 09:17 AM
Sold Dragon OSD+ V2 GPS (RTH, Autopilot, Waypoints) NEW crd FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Mar 11, 2012 09:55 AM