HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 07, 2014, 01:22 PM
Registered User
Tallahassee, FL
Joined Sep 2009
1,629 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by oly_rcer View Post
these 2 will work for the old dx7 and they are both stocked in the usa warehouse
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...arehouse_.html
that one is a lipo.
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...arehouse_.html
and this one is a life batt,better with 9.9 volts and both will plug in with no mods
Both links are the same.
Turner2 is offline Find More Posts by Turner2
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 07, 2014, 05:41 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,304 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by p3arljam View Post
Nevermind this post i found it. Can anyone tell me how to put all my dual rates onto one switch on the DX7S ? I thought there was a page in the manual but i cant find it.
Pick the sameswitch on the "switch" option.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2014, 06:44 PM
what ya mean i have to land?
DesMoines,Wa
Joined Feb 2008
1,404 Posts
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...arehouse_.html
sorry
oly_rcer is offline Find More Posts by oly_rcer
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2014, 07:14 PM
Registered User
Tallahassee, FL
Joined Sep 2009
1,629 Posts
Thanks. Another option.
Turner2 is offline Find More Posts by Turner2
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2014, 02:59 AM
Registered User
wasilla,alaska
Joined Nov 2005
268 Posts
Thank you all for your reply's very much a appreciated
jasonak is offline Find More Posts by jasonak
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2014, 08:46 AM
U Bend em - we mend em
Proper Job's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Henty
Joined Jun 2011
87 Posts
DX7s with 3 Axis Stab

Hi Andy

I have a DX7s and I am building an Electric twin with Flaps, to which I want to fit a 3 Axis Gyro Stabiliser.

But having previously fitted one of these gyro units to another model without flaps, it seems to default to being controlled by the Flap/Gyro switch on my DX7s ( without me doing anything to the DX7s). The HK stab unit has a dip switch which is used to enable the Flap/Gyro (AUX channel I think).

So, my question is: With my new Twin, is it possible to map the “enabling of the 3 Axis Gyro Stab” to another switch, so I can use the Flap switch for my flaps?

Would appreciate your help

Thanks in advance
Geoff
Proper Job is offline Find More Posts by Proper Job
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2014, 09:03 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,304 Posts
The Switch Select screen allows you to assign switches to channels.

Go there, set all switches to INH, and then put the ones you will use onto the desired channels.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2014, 09:04 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,644 Posts
In the Switch Select Menu is where you would make those changes.

If your unit uses Aux1 or Aux2 then make the proper changes to those channels.
freechip is offline Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; Jul 24, 2014 at 09:04 AM. Reason: need to type faster.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2014, 05:00 AM
U Bend em - we mend em
Proper Job's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Henty
Joined Jun 2011
87 Posts
3 Axis Stab

Andy and Freechip

Thanks very much guys.

Its most appreciated

Geoff
Proper Job is offline Find More Posts by Proper Job
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2014, 10:56 AM
Registered User
Delton,Mi
Joined Jun 2009
133 Posts
Andy, Can I use the 2000mAh Lion Transmitter Battery in my DX7s (SPMB2000LITX) ? The (SPMB4000LPTX) lipo battery puffed in my Radio and I don't want to replace it with another $70.00 lipo battery. The 2000mAh lion works great in my DX9
Speeddaddy is offline Find More Posts by Speeddaddy
Last edited by Speeddaddy; Aug 12, 2014 at 10:57 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2014, 11:21 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,304 Posts
Yes. Leave it at the LiPo settings.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 12, 2014, 11:47 AM
Registered User
Delton,Mi
Joined Jun 2009
133 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Yes. Leave it at the LiPo settings.

Andy
Great, Thanks Andy
Speeddaddy is offline Find More Posts by Speeddaddy
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2014, 06:45 PM
Registered User
United States, IN, Valparaiso
Joined Jan 2014
2 Posts
I know this has been brought up many times but I can't seem to find a recent post as to the latest software version for the 7s ... Is it 1.03 , or am I way behind ?

Thanks to all from a noobe

Roger
Rkpilot is offline Find More Posts by Rkpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2014, 07:08 PM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,670 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rkpilot View Post
I know this has been brought up many times but I can't seem to find a recent post as to the latest software version for the 7s ... Is it 1.03 , or am I way behind ?

Thanks to all from a noobe

Roger
The current version in 1.03
Your good to go
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 08, 2014, 11:17 PM
Registered User
United States, IN, Valparaiso
Joined Jan 2014
2 Posts
Thanks for the quick reply !

R
Rkpilot is offline Find More Posts by Rkpilot
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold Spectrum dx7 like new bhood Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 14 May 03, 2011 08:51 AM
Sold Spectrum DX7 Like new, Airplane, Mode 2... Joe in Dublin Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Apr 06, 2011 09:37 PM
Discussion New Spectrum DX8 Registration iwchris Radios 6 Mar 31, 2011 03:10 PM
Sold Brand New DX7s Air Mode 2 190.00 shipped Pri Mail rino Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Dec 23, 2009 12:26 AM
Question Speculation on new Dx7s? spython Radios 1 Oct 01, 2008 09:34 AM