HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 26, 2012, 10:55 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,199 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound Reflection View Post
My problem there is it is not the hold switch
So assign it to the Hold switch. It's called "Mix" in the Acro mode.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 26, 2012, 12:15 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2011
6 Posts
Found it! And thanks to Freechip, for the extra assistance! I had missed the hold curve, as there is no indication of a switch change, untill you set one curve different. I see my Dx6i does not have such a function though, so there I guess I will not have safety's.
Thanks
Regards
Peet
Sound Reflection is offline Find More Posts by Sound Reflection
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 09:11 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
569 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound Reflection View Post
I see my Dx6i does not have such a function though, so there I guess I will not have safety's.
Some DX6i users have replaced the throttle cut button with a toggle switch to properly support electric models.
LizardMan is offline Find More Posts by LizardMan
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2012, 07:02 PM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Any clue as to when the update will be available? It sure has been a long time.

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 29, 2012, 07:38 PM
3D Hack
JC Spohr's Avatar
United States, IL, Glen Carbon
Joined Jul 2010
1,940 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
Any clue as to when the update will be available? It sure has been a long time.

VP
According to my secret source...

It will be out when it's released...
JC Spohr is online now Find More Posts by JC Spohr
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by JC Spohr; Apr 30, 2012 at 12:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2012, 08:38 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,574 Posts
The source here can't confirm nor deny. Some of us posted long time ago our GUESSTIMATE on the ETA for it.

Mine was/is a week prior to the release of the DX18 give or take a day/week.

So looks like this summer.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; Nov 07, 2012 at 11:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2012, 10:13 PM
AMA 42272, from the 1970's
DXStickman's Avatar
United States, AZ, Kingman
Joined Oct 2007
582 Posts
Question....I have 9 models programmed in my radio. I have Exported all 9 to my SD card. Yesterday I was trying to do some mixing and a few other things on one plane and got things royally messed up. I got the idea to go to my SD Card and reload the saved setting for that model to correct my mistakes. I went to the SD card and selected the Import Model function, went back to that model but the settings were still messed up and nothing changed. What did I do wrong and why didn't my saved settings return??
DXStickman is offline Find More Posts by DXStickman
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2012, 10:40 PM
Glen
Nashville,TN
Joined Jan 2005
73 Posts
Does the dx10t have the same electronics,programming, and capabilities as the dx18?
gjr. is offline Find More Posts by gjr.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2012, 11:08 PM
Bruno, GOOD DOG
A Rdnek's Avatar
United States, IA, Grinnell
Joined Aug 2007
4,027 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DXStickman View Post
Question....I have 9 models programmed in my radio. I have Exported all 9 to my SD card. Yesterday I was trying to do some mixing and a few other things on one plane and got things royally messed up. I got the idea to go to my SD Card and reload the saved setting for that model to correct my mistakes. I went to the SD card and selected the Import Model function, went back to that model but the settings were still messed up and nothing changed. What did I do wrong and why didn't my saved settings return??
WOW! 7000 miles from me in AZ? You must be way back in the hills.
Anyway let me make a guess, Did you make the reload from the SD card to a clean memory location? I don't know if it would over write an exsisting model or not? Just a guess.
Ron
A Rdnek is offline Find More Posts by A Rdnek
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2012, 11:20 PM
AMA 42272, from the 1970's
DXStickman's Avatar
United States, AZ, Kingman
Joined Oct 2007
582 Posts
We call it the "Boondocks"...not many hills. No, I tried overwriting the model I got messed up. You might have a good idea though...copy it to a new location, then copy it back to the original location. Or maybe I should have deleted that model before it was imported back into the radio. The instructions aren't to specific on the proper way to use the SD card.
DXStickman is offline Find More Posts by DXStickman
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 05:47 AM
Suspended Account
Rhode Island USA
Joined Aug 2010
5,350 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
The source here can't confirm nore deny. Some of us posted long time ago our GUESSTIMATE on the ETA for it.

Mine was/is a week prior to the release of the DX18 give or take a day/week.

So looks like this summer.
I will assume your "Guess" is incorrect and hope for sooner.

VP
Victory Pete is offline Find More Posts by Victory Pete
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 30, 2012, 07:08 AM
Registered User
Vienna, Austria
Joined Oct 2010
2,684 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gjr. View Post
Does the dx10t have the same electronics,programming, and capabilities as the dx18?
No. There are no removable switch/pot banks, on the other hand, there is true antenna diversity integrated. But I think the software will be similar, except for the hardware-related stuff (buttons on the sticks, for example). I have the feeling that I must buy it (the must-have virus )
Mukenukem is offline Find More Posts by Mukenukem
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 07:42 AM
Registered User
grumpy42's Avatar
Canada
Joined Aug 2004
882 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
Any clue as to when the update will be available? It sure has been a long time.

VP
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
Mine was/is a week prior to the release of the DX18 give or take a day/week.
My guess is whenever the new telemetry sensors are released. Of course, it very possible that the new sensors will be released around the same time as the DX18.
grumpy42 is offline Find More Posts by grumpy42
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 10:24 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,199 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gjr. View Post
Does the dx10t have the same electronics,programming, and capabilities as the dx18?
The DX18 has more capabilities than the DX10t, but they are extremely closely tied together. The next DX10t update will include many improvements found in the DX18, but not all the features.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 12:18 PM
Electric Coolhunter
Thomas B's Avatar
United States, TX, Fort Worth
Joined Jun 2000
14,638 Posts
I have no problems waiting as long as it takes for the next DX8 update. I know they are working hard to make it right.

Whatever happened to patience being a virtue?...
Thomas B is offline Find More Posts by Thomas B
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: 2014 events and travel
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 05:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 06:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 01:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 08:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 11:43 PM