HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 02, 2011, 02:02 AM
United States, MI, Auburn Hills
Joined Dec 2008
997 Posts
Alert
Sky705 Simulator Issues

There all two separate issues at work that are affecting the Simulator from working correctly. I will explain the problems and offer a remedy.
THE First and foremost issue is that for some reason the firmware and circuit for the output of the joystick control overruns the controller (potentiometer or variable resistor) connected to both sticks when moving the controls up and down. The factory is aware of this issue and I do not see a fix other than a new Transmitter.

The Second issue is that the controller is setup for channel mixing (except for the Cessna Configuration) and FMS (freeware open source Flight Sim that upgrades stopped years ago) and other Software Simulators are expecting to see a each of the FOUR (4) channels as straight, linear and separate-not mixed.

Remedy: First you have to reprogram the Transmitter with the software setup for the Cessna. (unless your flight sim software can handle the channel mixing setup for your helicopter). This means you have to reprogram the Transmitter when you want to fly your helicopter or Skyfun or F-16. HeliSim and Clearview can use the helicopter setup from the Transmitter, but FMS cannot.

Second: Use a different USB Cable. As it turns out the older USB Cable we stock for the older Sky702 and Sky502 works great and is not affected by the "overrun" issue I explained above.

Alternate Remedy: Buy a different Simulator Controller. Skyartec and others sell a Transmitter Dummy controller box with a USB connector for use as a Flight Simulator Controller. These can range from $18 to about $35 depending on features.
NOTE: FMS cannot use more than 4 Channels of operation. Advanced programs like Clearview can use more channels than the basic 4 channels.

The BEST Remedy (most expensive): Obtain the "Real Flight Simulator"; this is what the pros use. With this set you WILL learn to fly a RC Helicopter.
FMS WILL not teach you how to fly a RC Helicopter; however it will help you with the basic stick and coordination of using both sticks at the same time to control the helicopter. HeliSIM is better and more realistic in the flying experience; Clearview, for the price is much better and near realistic; Realflight and Realflight Basic is the absolute best.

Here is a selection of some of your options: RC Flight Simulators

Hope this helps

Max
Parkflying is offline Find More Posts by Parkflying
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 02, 2011, 05:16 AM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Jan 2011
21 Posts
Hi Max,

In relation to:

Second: Use a different USB Cable. As it turns out the older USB Cable we stock for the older Sky702 and Sky502 works great and is not affected by the "overrun" issue I explained above.

Are you able to provide pin-out details? I'm happy to build my own cable if it fixes the overrun issue.

Thanks.

Regards,
Mark
markf007 is offline Find More Posts by markf007
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 02, 2011, 03:06 PM
United States, MI, Auburn Hills
Joined Dec 2008
997 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by markf007 View Post
Hi Max,

In relation to:

Second: Use a different USB Cable. As it turns out the older USB Cable we stock for the older Sky702 and Sky502 works great and is not affected by the "overrun" issue I explained above.

Are you able to provide pin-out details? I'm happy to build my own cable if it fixes the overrun issue.

Thanks.

Regards,
Mark
I would if I had them. I do not have pin out details. The USB Cable that I am referring to has a USB unit that has a circuit board built into it and I believe it is not a simple pin to pin reference.
We supply the Cable and OUR own CD of hundreds of additional planes and helicopters and many other bonus features. Check it out....
Here is a selection of some of your options: RC Flight Simulators

Max
Parkflying is offline Find More Posts by Parkflying
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2011, 03:43 AM
Registered User
St Arnaud, Victoria, Australia
Joined Jan 2011
70 Posts
can i ask lots of other related questions?
THE ISSUE IS: my TX will no-longer link with the computer, or my other computer, and yet 2 days ago i was able to use heli sim and FMS for 2 hours on each computer without trouble, then the cable connection started making the lights blink on and off when i wiggled it.

I've tried a few un-install and restarts etc. i even changed the betteries in the tx.

How do i get the tx to link with the computer?

It initially took me a few days to ge the 705 to work with the computer, the key element was the "open G" button and discovering mapping in each game.

I am using the 705 configured for wasp v4. i also have the 703 for fun jet, but haven't tried it yet.
colinwill78 is offline Find More Posts by colinwill78
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 03, 2011, 11:08 PM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Jan 2011
21 Posts
Colinwill78,

I had the same problem. Basically the SKY705 unit was unrealiable when connected to a PC. What I eventually noticed was that the USB cable that came with the SKY705 unit started getting hot. I then started to suspect that the wires inside the cable had shorted between each other causing the issue/hot cable.

Anyway I ended up making a new cable and things seem to work OK now. But I do find that I need to start the computer without the SKY705 plugged in, open the SKY705 utility, plug in the SKY705, wait for it to link and then press "open G". Following this process with the new home made cable has made my unit work OK.

Regards,
Mark
markf007 is offline Find More Posts by markf007
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 04, 2011, 12:50 AM
United States, MI, Auburn Hills
Joined Dec 2008
997 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinwill78 View Post
can i ask lots of other related questions?
THE ISSUE IS: my TX will no-longer link with the computer, or my other computer, and yet 2 days ago i was able to use heli sim and FMS for 2 hours on each computer without trouble, then the cable connection started making the lights blink on and off when i wiggled it.

I've tried a few un-install and restarts etc. i even changed the betteries in the tx.

How do i get the tx to link with the computer?

It initially took me a few days to ge the 705 to work with the computer, the key element was the "open G" button and discovering mapping in each game.

I am using the 705 configured for wasp v4. i also have the 703 for fun jet, but haven't tried it yet.
Have your dealer replace the cable.

Please take a moment to update your profile to show your country location

Max
Parkflying is offline Find More Posts by Parkflying
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2011, 04:37 PM
Registered User
St Arnaud, Victoria, Australia
Joined Jan 2011
70 Posts
My 703 connects using the 703 cable. should the 705 also connect using the same cable?
colinwill78 is offline Find More Posts by colinwill78
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2011, 04:48 PM
United States, MI, Auburn Hills
Joined Dec 2008
997 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinwill78 View Post
My 703 connects using the 703 cable. should the 705 also connect using the same cable?
If your sky 703 cable has the small usb plug then it will work; if your sky cable is the larger usb plug with the red led then it will only work in flight sim mode

Max
Parkflying is offline Find More Posts by Parkflying
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2011, 07:54 PM
Registered User
St Arnaud, Victoria, Australia
Joined Jan 2011
70 Posts
I'd say both of my cords are black and do not contain a LED.
the usb end looks pretty standard

703 tx connects to the pc ok, but the 703 software won't launch FMS too many headaches there.
the PC CAN NOT detect the 705 with either cord

so i am without a simulator
colinwill78 is offline Find More Posts by colinwill78
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2011, 12:01 AM
Registered User
St Arnaud, Victoria, Australia
Joined Jan 2011
70 Posts
I tried both cords with both controllers in 3 different computers (why do i have 3 computers??) and one cord is definately dodgy, lights flickering and dim, the other works only with the 703.
I think my 705 controller is now dodgy as a result of being used with a dodgy cable.
would this be covered by waranty?
I have tried the 705 in 3 computers with the "good" cord (that came with the 703) and it never gets detected by the computer.

the 703 sim program has an interface problem. so the controller connects, and the game loads correctly, but the two of them don't interface. (again on 3 computers)

where do i go from here?
colinwill78 is offline Find More Posts by colinwill78
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 06, 2011, 02:34 AM
United States, MI, Auburn Hills
Joined Dec 2008
997 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinwill78 View Post
I tried both cords with both controllers in 3 different computers (why do i have 3 computers??) and one cord is definately dodgy, lights flickering and dim, the other works only with the 703.
I think my 705 controller is now dodgy as a result of being used with a dodgy cable.
would this be covered by waranty?
I have tried the 705 in 3 computers with the "good" cord (that came with the 703) and it never gets detected by the computer.

the 703 sim program has an interface problem. so the controller connects, and the game loads correctly, but the two of them don't interface. (again on 3 computers)

where do i go from here?
Sounds like you need to contact the dealer and get replacements or repair or service on those items as this is not the expected behavior.
I simply do know what further help we can offer beyond that we have posted here.

Max
Parkflying is offline Find More Posts by Parkflying
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2011, 10:40 AM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Boronia
Joined Feb 2011
5 Posts
Hi Mark,

Quote:
Originally Posted by markf007 View Post
Colinwill78,

I had the same problem. Basically the SKY705 unit was unrealiable when connected to a PC. What I eventually noticed was that the USB cable that came with the SKY705 unit started getting hot. I then started to suspect that the wires inside the cable had shorted between each other causing the issue/hot cable.

Anyway I ended up making a new cable and things seem to work OK now. But I do find that I need to start the computer without the SKY705 plugged in, open the SKY705 utility, plug in the SKY705, wait for it to link and then press "open G". Following this process with the new home made cable has made my unit work OK.

Regards,
Mark
talk about de ja vu... its like you were at my house

I have PM'ed you but for the sake of other users, does your cable now communicate with,

1. the SKYARTEC TX software for TX config? - important otherwise it can render the TX useless for all but current config!
2. any sim programs? - for those of us who don't want a 'pro' simulator as suggested.

hendryC
hendryc is offline Find More Posts by hendryc
Last edited by hendryc; Feb 16, 2011 at 10:53 AM. Reason: pressed the [enter] key before completion
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2011, 11:37 AM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Boronia
Joined Feb 2011
5 Posts
Hi Max,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parkflying View Post
Sounds like you need to contact the dealer and get replacements or repair or service on those items as this is not the expected behavior.
I simply do know what further help we can offer beyond that we have posted here.

Max
I'm sure that we all appreciate your perserverence with what must seem like a trivial issue.

The fact of the matter is that in my case the dealer is a SKYARTEC distributor in Melbourne, with whom comms can be a little difficult if not frustrating. The Factory in China is not much help either.

When I purchased the Plane and 705 TX there was no mention of this 'over-run' issue you have pointed out, in the item description - I relied on the 'New Upgraded' TX being better than the older 703.

Notwithstanding the vagaries of progress, what I would now like to do is use the equipment I paid for with 'non faulty' cash, in the manner in which it was intended - it was intended to be configurable via the supplied software, which relies on the cable working - which it did for about 4 hours - but since then, each computer I plug the cable into reports that 'an attached USB device has malfunctioned and windows does not recognise it'

I would be happy to replace the 'NEW' cable I have used for 4 hrs, if someone can confirm which cable will:

A. Allow config of my new improved 705 TX so I can use it for more that one type of aircraft, and
B. communicate with a PC sim of my choice when I so desire and which was not only part of the item description when it was paid for, but was also supplied as part of the package by the vendor.

If you can establish which type - the old or the new cable, will work as intended - or if both are required to make the updated and improved TX function as intended, please clear this up for myself and other users who will no doubt find these posts via search engines when their cables fail.

With thanks in advance -

hendryC
hendryc is offline Find More Posts by hendryc
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2011, 05:39 PM
United States, MI, Auburn Hills
Joined Dec 2008
997 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hendryc View Post
Hi Max,

....

If you can establish which type - the old or the new cable, will work as intended - or if both are required to make the updated and improved TX function as intended, please clear this up for myself and other users who will no doubt find these posts via search engines when their cables fail.

With thanks in advance -

hendryC
to be clear about these cables. The USB cable with the larger USB plug with the red led is for the Flight Simulator. This cable can be used with all versions of the Sky Tx from Sky5xx forward.

The "programming" cable with the simple USB plug has not changed for any of the versions of Skyartec Tx models 703 or 705.

We have seen some Tx with a bad connection on the internal connections for DIN connector that the Cable plugs into at the rear of the TX.

We have also seen some cables that have had intermittent connection issues but this is rare.

Have your dealer send you a new cable or two

You will need one of each of these cables to get both the programming and the flight simulator functions to work properly.

If you continue to have problems as you have explained do not disregard that you might have an issue with something not working in the Transmitter and it is not a cable issue.

Max
Parkflying is offline Find More Posts by Parkflying
Site Sponsor
Last edited by Parkflying; Feb 16, 2011 at 05:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2011, 03:17 AM
Registered User
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Jan 2011
21 Posts
Hi HendryC,

The home made cable I made for my SKY-705 is able to configure the SKY-705 unit and also works with simulator programs.

Unfortunately the 'over-run' problem is not resolved with this cable.

Cable details attached. Use this information at your own risk.


Regards,
Mark
markf007 is offline Find More Posts by markf007
Last edited by markf007; Feb 18, 2011 at 04:25 PM. Reason: Updated diagram
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great Planes basic simulator FOAM---NO Simulator MUSTANGP51LOVE Non R/C Items (FS/W) 7 Mar 01, 2011 08:41 AM
Help! SKY705 issues jkaxford Skyartec 15 Feb 02, 2011 02:04 AM
Discussion DYNAM Simulator usb r/c flight simulator unleaded218 Simulators 3 Jan 12, 2011 02:41 AM
Help! Blade Mcx Battery Issues and Charger issues? FASTALJR Micro Helis 2 Dec 18, 2008 10:17 AM
Discussion HL revo issues (yes more issues) highflier Mini Helis 7 Sep 18, 2006 09:50 PM