HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 10:37 AM
RC pilot by soul
Israel
Joined Apr 2005
2,494 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by extraline View Post
Send a Private Messages to me is ok, and describe the problem, I help you to solve it or change it.
Hello Extraline,
we tried as you requested withut GPS and the board is still not working.
i tried to send you a PM but your inbox is full.

Can you please advise about a replacement board?
i3dm is offline Find More Posts by i3dm
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Today, 08:00 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2013
58 Posts
Cyclops Storm OSD

Hi, I've updated the cyclops, and now I have error 4. Does anyone know how to fix it?
Thanks in advance!
Name: ImageUploadedByTapatalk1413982968.947222.jpg
Views: 8
Size: 342.9 KB
Description:
reig15 is offline Find More Posts by reig15
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:05 AM
Registered User
Pebbles's Avatar
The Netherlands, NH, Hoofddorp
Joined Jan 2010
337 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by reig15 View Post
Hi, I've updated the cyclops, and now I have error 4. Does anyone know how to fix it?
Thanks in advance!
Try to power up the Storm again, makeing sure the Storm will stay flat and solid without moving. This error appears when Storm is moving during start-up.
Pebbles is offline Find More Posts by Pebbles
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 08:52 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2013
58 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pebbles View Post
Try to power up the Storm again, makeing sure the Storm will stay flat and solid without moving. This error appears when Storm is moving during start-up.
Thanks for the answer, but I try it very times, always with the Cyclops in flat position. If I connect servos, then I get ERROR 2, sometimes ERROR 3.
reig15 is offline Find More Posts by reig15
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:49 AM
Preserve our right to FPV !!!!
melsailsnorth's Avatar
United States, CA, Chico
Joined Dec 2010
971 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by reig15 View Post
Thanks for the answer, but I try it very times, always with the Cyclops in flat position. If I connect servos, then I get ERROR 2, sometimes ERROR 3.
Extraline was asked about that a while back and I believe he suggested trying the update over again or maybe just try the power cycle again (sounds like you've already done that a lot). Here's the list of the error codes.

ERROR 0 : GPS disconnect
ERROR 3 : GYRO shake or move
ERROR 4 : Altitude change
if show ERROR 3 or 4, pease try again.
melsailsnorth is online now Find More Posts by melsailsnorth
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:14 PM
I'm in Geek Mode
United States, OR, Hillsboro
Joined May 2013
163 Posts
Whats the latest firmware version for storm? And is there a site I can go to look at the firmware updates and see the changes that occurred with the different firmwares?
flying_slow is online now Find More Posts by flying_slow
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:18 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2013
58 Posts
Working!
I try the firm from fpvmodel, 2.1 and now its working.
reig15 is offline Find More Posts by reig15
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:57 PM
Preserve our right to FPV !!!!
melsailsnorth's Avatar
United States, CA, Chico
Joined Dec 2010
971 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by reig15 View Post
Working!
I try the firm from fpvmodel, 2.1 and now its working.
Awesome! Time to get out there and enjoy

Quote:
Originally Posted by flying_slow View Post
Whats the latest firmware version for storm? And is there a site I can go to look at the firmware updates and see the changes that occurred with the different firmwares?
Here are the two latest. One has PPM capabilities and the other doesn't. I think this is the best available resource in terms of the various changes and upgrades. Unfortunately, it's all spread-out so you have to go searching.

V 2.01 with PPM capabilities.
V 2.1 bug fix RTH, better PPM?

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=5198
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showpost.php?p=28770244
melsailsnorth is online now Find More Posts by melsailsnorth
Last edited by melsailsnorth; Today at 01:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:47 PM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
2,244 Posts
I have all the fimware in my dropbox in 1 place http://tinyurl.com/stormosd
skellator is online now Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Old Today, 10:09 PM
I'm in Geek Mode
United States, OR, Hillsboro
Joined May 2013
163 Posts
Thanks guys. I was using the firmware that came with my storm. Seems to work fine. Need to learn more about PPM though so I can take advantage of that feature.
flying_slow is online now Find More Posts by flying_slow
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! CYCLOPS OSD 1.5 GPS problem. grassiew FPV Equipment 2 Apr 26, 2013 08:30 PM
Discussion Use the CYCLOPS NOVA OSD System Auto-return function Rc Heli Halle Multirotor Talk 14 Dec 22, 2012 07:08 PM
For Sale For sale Cyclops OSD NOVA Schmoopiebunny FPV Equipment (FS/W) 26 Mar 26, 2012 10:18 PM
For Sale Cyclops Easy OSD V1.6 New In Package stewtheman FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Mar 22, 2012 11:08 PM
For Sale burned mainboard Cyclops nova osd parts for sale or trade rellik demanon FPV Equipment (FS/W) 11 Mar 09, 2012 08:13 PM