New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Apr 15, 2015, 06:26 PM
hookpilot is offline
Find More Posts by hookpilot
Registered User
hookpilot's Avatar
Joined Oct 2004
1,484 Posts
Can't get DX10t to bind to AR610

Any suggestions? I've tried to do this exactly per instruction manual. Here's the setup:
DX10t TX
AR610 RX
Installed in a 3-engine motor torpedo boat
Using BEC
Channels-
Rudder
Throttle- controls Proboat ESC with reverse (center engine)
AILE- operating P1 programmable slider for left Proboat ESC (left engine)
ELEV- operating P2 programmable slider for right Proboat ESC (right engine)
GEAR- launches operational torpedos
AUX1- fires exploding depth charges

I'm trying to convert my 60-inch Motor Torpedo Boat over to 2.4GHz

Thanks,
Mike
hookpilot is offline Find More Posts by hookpilot
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 15, 2015, 06:35 PM
richard hanson is online now
Find More Posts by richard hanson
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
8,510 Posts
Tx OFF
RXOFF
Plug Bind plug into Bind port
Plug BEC power into RX

RX should blink rapidly
IF so - that process is correct.
UNplug power from RX
NOW--turn on tx and scroll to BIND
Highlight BIND
STOP
Now , again, plug in rx to BEC as before - note the rapid flashing of rx

back TX away 6 ft from rx- and press the scroll roller
The tx screen should say Binding - DSMX, 22 ms
RXlight should now turn solidly ON
Remove bind plug
Done
Note:
the DX10T / DX18T bind procedure is NOT the same as hand held Spektrum - there IS NO BIND BUTTON
richard hanson is online now Find More Posts by richard hanson
Last edited by richard hanson; Apr 16, 2015 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2015, 08:13 AM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
29,213 Posts
Hi Mike,

If what he says doesn't work, turn on the transmitter as normal. Does the orange LED come on under the bars? If no, that means it needs a return to Service.

What version of code are you running in the radio?

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2015, 11:59 AM
headlessagain is offline
Find More Posts by headlessagain
Reap the wild wind
headlessagain's Avatar
Bristol,UK
Joined Feb 2007
5,065 Posts
Stiff antenna

Hi all. My DX8 antenna won't rotate. When moved to 90 degs from the vertical it's in a straight line over the aileron d/r etc switches. It was fully mobile one day and not the following. It's not been dropped or bashed. I normally like my antenna angled up at 45 degs and pointing up towards me as I understand this is the best position for maximum range.
I don't want to force it and risk permanent damage. I've searched the web but got no hits. Any ideas?
Andy
headlessagain is offline Find More Posts by headlessagain
Reply With Quote
Old May 17, 2015, 12:08 PM
aerocal is offline
Find More Posts by aerocal
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
3,195 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by headlessagain View Post
Hi all. My DX8 antenna won't rotate. When moved to 90 degs from the vertical it's in a straight line over the aileron d/r etc switches. It was fully mobile one day and not the following. It's not been dropped or bashed. I normally like my antenna angled up at 45 degs and pointing up towards me as I understand this is the best position for maximum range.
I don't want to force it and risk permanent damage. I've searched the web but got no hits. Any ideas?
Andy
First time Ive heard of this. The best solution when the Tx mechanism wears out or breaks is to replace it.
http://www.horizonhobby.com/replacem...s--dx8-spm6831
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2015, 08:27 AM
scruffy1 is online now
Find More Posts by scruffy1
looking up down under
scruffy1's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Fairlight
Joined Feb 2008
1,980 Posts
viagra ?
scruffy1 is online now Find More Posts by scruffy1
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2015, 01:15 PM
Scoot33 is offline
Find More Posts by Scoot33
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
33 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by heritageflyer View Post
Can an AR400 do Flaperons with a DX7 or DX8?

OR, do I have to go to a 6 CH Receiver? On a Foambuild FliteTest F22.


Just found a post from year ago, answer is no. Need 6 so you can go AIL/Gear or AIL/Aux1.
Radio is Capable, 4ch Rcvr is not.

Are you rudderless? If you only need 4 channels then you can make it work. Need some advanced mixing logic though.
Scoot33 is offline Find More Posts by Scoot33
Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2015, 10:11 AM
bodyboarding_bum is offline
Find More Posts by bodyboarding_bum
Registered User
bodyboarding_bum's Avatar
Australia, WA, Perth
Joined Oct 2013
134 Posts
Having issues outputting a solid PPM signal via the trainer port on my DX8, thoughts appreciated. Have a EzUHF Tx, but it isn't recognising the PPM signal from the DX8. Radio is set as trainer port: slave, and does turn on when the 3.5mm plug is connected.

Any thoughts or ideas? I know Horizon/Spektrum don't like the idea of using a UHF/LR system with the DX8, but it's been done successfully many times by others so i know it'll work.
bodyboarding_bum is offline Find More Posts by bodyboarding_bum
Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2015, 10:16 AM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
29,213 Posts
You have to make a circuit change on the EZ board for it to accept the signal levels we generate. You should contact them; they know the changes are needed. You may also find information in a long-range FPV forum.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2015, 10:22 AM
bodyboarding_bum is offline
Find More Posts by bodyboarding_bum
Registered User
bodyboarding_bum's Avatar
Australia, WA, Perth
Joined Oct 2013
134 Posts
Thanks Andy, i'll do some more research. That is interesting though, because there are countless reports of people just plugging it in after setting the trainer port to slave, and it works without mods...
bodyboarding_bum is offline Find More Posts by bodyboarding_bum
Reply With Quote
Old May 25, 2015, 12:04 PM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
29,213 Posts
Only due to manufacturing differences. They're just plain lucky!

IIRC, the EZ stuff expects a connection that is electrically similar to Hitec and Futaba. The JR and Spektrum stuff is done differently.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Receivers that work with Spektrum Radios that are not made by Spektrum BD Flyer Radios 29 Sep 26, 2010 04:09 AM
Discussion Spektrum AR6100E or Spektrum AR6100? LaurenceGough Off-road Cars 23 Aug 06, 2009 05:33 AM
For Sale Parkzone 5ch DX10 w/Receiver ch54 CarlHill Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 7 Jul 10, 2009 12:07 PM
Discussion Can I use a Spektrum Air RX with a Spektrum Surface TX? Bigmaxy Radios 1 Jan 19, 2008 07:57 PM
Sold GeForce 8400Gs PCIx DX10 video card GFBurke Non R/C Items (FS/W) 6 Sep 05, 2007 10:43 PM