SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Thread Tools
Old Jul 02, 2015, 04:57 AM
ducninja79 is online now
Find More Posts by ducninja79
Registered User
Joined Jan 2015
2 Posts
Discussion
Cannot get massiverc acro to connect to Mac.

Hey! I'm building my first 250 quad and cannot get the Massive RC acro board to connect to my Mac/clean flight configurator. I downloaded the Silicon Labs CP210x driver like you would for a Naze but have had no luck. It gives a No comm after 10 sec message and closes the port. I've loaded the driver, restarted the computer and same thing. I've tried different cables and another board. I have sifted through a lot of articles and videos last night but can't find anything that has helped. Sorry if this is a big time newb problem. I just feel like I'm overlooking something.

Massive RC acro FC
Lumenier 12a esc w/auto shot
Cobra 2300kv motors
ducninja79 is online now Find More Posts by ducninja79
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 02, 2015, 05:07 AM
ixlix is offline
Find More Posts by ixlix
Registered User
Joined Jul 2013
164 Posts
Im having the same problem with a Flip32.
ixlix is offline Find More Posts by ixlix
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2015, 07:30 AM
waltr is offline
Find More Posts by waltr
Team WarpSquad
United States, PA, Doylestown
Joined Jan 2014
6,592 Posts
Search the Web and RCG for MAC connection issues. Lots and lots of people have problems and have written what they did to fix it.
waltr is offline Find More Posts by waltr
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2015, 11:36 AM
deekon is offline
Find More Posts by deekon
Registered User
United States, AZ, Mesa
Joined May 2015
31 Posts
i had that same problem with my naze32 I'm running cleanflight as well. i had to short the jumper pad with the boot loader. once my naze was refreshed i was able to connect.
deekon is offline Find More Posts by deekon
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2015, 08:27 PM
ducninja79 is online now
Find More Posts by ducninja79
Registered User
Joined Jan 2015
2 Posts
I've shorted the pads with no luck. I've tried four different data sync cables and uninstalling and reinstalling the programs. As well as different combinations of plug in and start orders. None have worked so far. Still getting the no comm after 10 sec message. The Massiverc page says to download different driver than the Silicon Labs CP210x file. Downloaded and uninstalled the Sil Labs file. No go on that one either. I have tried both restarting the comp after install of the drivers and no luck that way either. I have searched RCG and the net for the last two days and have not found a solution. going to try a windows machine later and see how that gets on.
ducninja79 is online now Find More Posts by ducninja79
Last edited by ducninja79; Jul 02, 2015 at 08:29 PM. Reason: left out info.
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Cleanflight - cannot get servo to work in Tricopter on channel 3 Tarqui Multirotor Talk 0 Jun 14, 2015 06:00 PM
Discussion Tower (DroidPlanner) Cannot Get Location kcobra Multirotor Talk 0 Jun 02, 2015 10:04 PM
Discussion DJI - P1 All 4 Motors are Beeping, Cannot Connect with Laptop tuesChris DJI-Innovations 2 Jun 08, 2014 11:10 PM
Discussion DX6i with a Mac or PC , I cannot get it to work.....Grrrr phranticness Simulators 14 Oct 20, 2011 10:24 AM