Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 19, 2013, 02:18 PM
Registered User
Brawley, CA. USA
Joined May 2000
474 Posts
Discussion
Binding question

I am going to bind my DX8 with an AR600 using a four cell Rx battery instead of hooking up the ESC. I only have the evelator and ailerons connected for now. It would be a PITA to try and connect everything up now. Is there any reason to connect everything up now.

Can you bind without anything but the battery being hooked up?

Thanks in advance,

Bill
Wild Bill is online now Find More Posts by Wild Bill
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 19, 2013, 02:31 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
22,517 Posts
Yes, you'll be fine.
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 03:20 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2008
2,663 Posts
There's a picture of binding in the DX8 manual with nothing but a battery and a bind plug hooked up so, yes, that works fine. I have done this for years.

Make sure the RX pack is well-charged. Binding takes a bit of current to write to the nonvolatile memory.
Dave H. is offline Find More Posts by Dave H.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2013, 06:27 PM
Registered User
Brawley, CA. USA
Joined May 2000
474 Posts
Thank you both. It worked!!!!!

Bill
Wild Bill is online now Find More Posts by Wild Bill
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 05:23 AM
Registered User
Buschbarber's Avatar
United States, NY, Rochester
Joined Apr 2004
1,104 Posts
When you Bind, you set the Failsafe Conditions. If you change any Servo Directions or enable Mixing, etc., you need to Bind again, so be sure to Bind again after the aircraft is set up.
Buschbarber is offline Find More Posts by Buschbarber
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 2013, 11:06 AM
Registered User
Wintr's Avatar
USA, MO, Florissant
Joined Nov 2010
1,631 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buschbarber View Post
When you Bind, you set the Failsafe Conditions. If you change any Servo Directions or enable Mixing, etc., you need to Bind again, so be sure to Bind again after the aircraft is set up.
True for most radios, so don't forget to have the throttle in your chosen position for failsafe. I don't think you'd want to set the failsafe to half throttle or higher.
Wintr is online now Find More Posts by Wintr
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Mcpx v2 binded with dx6i mitch_man_22 Electric Heli Talk 4 Mar 18, 2013 01:27 AM
Discussion 3gx binding with spectrum ar6115e wont bind siandhell Electric Heli Talk 13 Jan 22, 2013 09:28 AM
Discussion Esky Big Lama will not bind to radio shahram72 Coaxial Helicopters 4 Jan 18, 2013 03:45 PM
Discussion To Bind or not to Bind...thats the question! Dr. Evil Electric Heli Talk 2 Feb 07, 2011 04:21 PM