HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 06, 2012, 11:11 PM
Registered User
Mattacks's Avatar
Joined Aug 2011
160 Posts
edit remove. post in wrong thread
Mattacks is offline Find More Posts by Mattacks
Last edited by Mattacks; Feb 07, 2012 at 09:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 07, 2012, 06:55 PM
Pro Bro # 2398
GassPasser's Avatar
BoonVegas, Indiana
Joined Dec 2005
682 Posts
I dunno, I may end up buying this radio in the future. I like that fact that
this company has superb customer support. My initial desire was to get a futaba
8FG super but I dont realistically need that many channels nor want to spend the
cash on those expensive futaba recievers.

I own two older Futaba and hitech radios that use FM frequencies. The futaba
T7C and the hitec eclipse 7. The futaba has been rock solid and never let me
down. The hitec has let me down. I think my eclipse 7 has a defective spectra
module because it works fine for the first 10 minuets but then the spectra
module begins to get hot and the radio stops working correctly. This eventually
leads to servo flutter and other problems. Im pretty sure its not the radio
itself but the spectra module that's defective. I still really like the eclipse
7 even though I cant even use it. It just has a good feel to it after I dial in
the the expos, dual rates and loosen the springs up.

I dont expect the eclipse pro to have this same problem. I also like how the
eclipse pro uses the nice lower volage of 7.2v battery. The futaba T7C 2.4GHz
still uses a 9.6v battery. Also, I've always been annoyed by how futaba only
sells their radios in either heli or airplane models. I dont understand why it
would be difficult for them to produce a multipurpose radio. Hitech is able to
make a multipurpose radio with its software but also phisically with it's
ablitly to switch between smooth to ratcheted throttle. Both companies make
very nice radios. I still dont know what Im gonna get. They both have a lot of
good things going.
GassPasser is offline Find More Posts by GassPasser
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2012, 08:30 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2011
145 Posts
eclipse pro processor?

Hi,
does anyone know what processor is used in new Eclipse PRO ? Is it the same as in old eclipse (MSM65524A ) or did they use some atmel (like in aurora)?
mihlit is online now Find More Posts by mihlit
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2012, 10:20 PM
Registered User
E-Challenged's Avatar
United States, CA, Garden Grove
Joined Oct 2000
11,927 Posts
Programming

Will the new Eclipse 7S and Aurora 9 be able to do all of the following simultaneously ,without conflicts or work-arounds in programming or switch assignments:

1.Have differential ailerons.
2.Have 3 position flap switch and trimmable flaps in part and full down positions.
3.Have down-elevator offsets mixed with part and full down positions (or) shut off when desired with a switch.
4.Have adjustable speed retracts up/down motion.
5.Aileron/rudder mix ,on or off, with a switch.
6. Dual rates and exponential on rudder, ailerons and elevator.
7. Monitoring of motor battery voltage via telemetry

My old Eclipse 7 with 2.4 ghz module cannot do some of the above simultaneously for my electric powered scale models.
E-Challenged is offline Find More Posts by E-Challenged
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 02, 2012, 07:35 AM
Registered User
Belfast / Dublin
Joined May 2004
1,554 Posts
If I didn't have the A9 already, this is what I'd buy - it has its screen in a better position to make practical use of the telemetry - nice one
big bird is offline Find More Posts by big bird
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 04:31 PM
Registered User
Slovakia
Joined Apr 2005
3,386 Posts
What reason may cause telemetry reading zero as rx voltage on Eclipse pro?
Can I find some list of firmware versions of Tx and Rx, that will work with each other?
coro is offline Find More Posts by coro
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2012, 07:07 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by coro View Post
What reason may cause telemetry reading zero as rx voltage on Eclipse pro? Can I find some list of firmware versions of Tx and Rx, that will work with each other?
1. There is no Rx voltage or other telemetry from Minima receivers.
2. Incorrect firmware match between Spectra Module (fixed into rear Eclipse Pro) and Transceiver
3. Link not established between Eclipse and that transceiver.
4. When updating Spectra RF module, also check if there is an update for the Eclipse Pro under
"Transmitter" on HPP-22 screen - two separate processes] None available to date.

Current Firmware Versions for optimum performance:
Hitec HPP-22 2.4GHz Programmer - Manual, FAQ - How to Install & Use (with screenshots).
with more under AFHSS section:

Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
AFHSS Spectra Modules, Optima Transceivers, Minima Receivers
& Telemetry
- FAQ & Undocumented Features
- Mixes, Setups, Tips.


Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 04:15 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2009
105 Posts
Switch assigning

What does " Auto-Assignable Control Switch " mean ?
It is listed as a feature for the eclipse 7 pro
Have read post # 2 , but more info please
I have read manual before looking for answers here.
Mayberry, please help.
mustangflyer is offline Find More Posts by mustangflyer
Last edited by mustangflyer; May 01, 2012 at 05:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 04:47 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustangflyer View Post
What does " Auto-Assignable Control Switch " mean ? It is listed as a feature for the eclipse 7 pro
Please refer to page 2 of manual header item, copy attached:
Post #2 this thread.
Eclipse 7 Pro - pdf full Manual

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 05:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2009
105 Posts
Page 2 of manual

Page 2 is blank
I read manual before looking for answers here.
Mayberry , please help.

Have A9, Futaba 9 CAP, Dx7, Dx6i
mustangflyer is offline Find More Posts by mustangflyer
Last edited by mustangflyer; May 01, 2012 at 05:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 05:47 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustangflyer View Post
Page 2 is blank
Read Manual before looking for answers here.
Some help please : Mayberry ?
Page 2 is not blank - copy footer evidencing page number 2 with print thereon is attached.
Perhaps you also did not click link provided to picture with relative detail under post #2

Alan T.
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 05:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2009
105 Posts
Your pdf

I already had pdf manual, but checked yours too. Page 2 IS blank !
Could use some real help..... Mayberry ?
mustangflyer is offline Find More Posts by mustangflyer
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 08:54 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustangflyer View Post
I already had pdf manual, but checked yours too. Page 2 IS blank ! Could use some real help..... Mayberry ?
Only two versiona of the manual in pdf format have been available.
Original 3506kb and that published online and linked above at 5569kb.
Both have exactly the same page 2 as pictured. Perhaps you have only looked at a pdf reader page
such as adobe, which rarely have the same page structure/numbering as the actual manual and as printed at the
foot of each page as clearly pictured previous post.
Again, if you would simply refer to the picture attached to Post #4 of this thread you would have seen
the highlighted copy of Eclipse 7 Pro Manual page 2 article 3, which answers your question "Switch Assignments".
(Link under Post 24 was correct despite typo showing 2 in lieu of 4)

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2012, 03:28 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2009
105 Posts
What is the point ?

Can't you just answer a question ?

What does " Auto-Assignable Control Switch " mean ?
mustangflyer is offline Find More Posts by mustangflyer
Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2012, 05:01 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,811 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustangflyer View Post
Can't you just answer a question ? What does " Auto-Assignable Control Switch " mean ?
Expanding on previous answer, there is not a single "Auto-Assignable Control Switch".
Manual page 14 (copy attached) shows "Mode 2" Auto switch assignments.
Some functions do not activate until automatically assigned during mixing as model is programmed.
To personalise auto assignments, e.g. so as to have both D/R combined on one switch,
use "FLT.C - Flight Condition Menu" as outlined manual page 33..

Following may assist:
. Hitec Eclipse 7 Pro Mini-Review by a new owner.

. Hitec Eclipse & Eclipse 7 Pro - All Manuals, Addenda, Quick Setup, CCPM and Additional Programming FAQ

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold 2 NEW FrSky 2.4 ghz V8R4 Receivers - $27 shipped shawn595 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Apr 06, 2011 07:05 PM
For Sale sharon pro 3.7 with 2.4 Installed orbitone Aircraft - Sailplanes (FS/W) 3 Apr 01, 2011 02:14 AM
Sold A Pair Of New Thunder Power 4 Cell 3850mAh Pro Power 30C Li-Poly Battery Packs $140 S FlyBoyTha1 Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 0 Mar 29, 2011 06:03 PM
Sold Hitec Eclipse 7 with 2.4 mod NEW soaringcam Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Apr 17, 2010 04:39 PM
New Product NEW PCM-PRO Dualsky Xpower Battery Balancer..2-4 Cells! 2dogrc Batteries and Chargers 0 Jun 10, 2006 08:31 PM