New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Feb 13, 2016, 04:17 AM
DaddyBigas is online now
Find More Posts by DaddyBigas
Need less hobbies, more toys
DaddyBigas's Avatar
United States, AR, Little Rock
Joined Oct 2013
3,617 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob66 View Post
I'm using a dx7. ..not a dx7se or a dx7s just the older one....I've followed that youtube link to the word...I'll give it one more go then it's on ebay!

It doesn't matter what transmitter you have. That is not the problem. You have the AR635 in 3D aircraft mode instead of Sport mode. That is why you have limited elevator travel. See the blog post to which I linked.
DaddyBigas is online now Find More Posts by DaddyBigas
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 13, 2016, 02:44 PM
aerocal is offline
Find More Posts by aerocal
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
3,832 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob66 View Post
I'm using a dx7. ..not a dx7se or a dx7s just the older one....I've followed that youtube link to the word...I'll give it one more go then it's on ebay!
Sport/3D mode is switched with the Gear channel output.
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2016, 04:35 PM
DaddyBigas is online now
Find More Posts by DaddyBigas
Need less hobbies, more toys
DaddyBigas's Avatar
United States, AR, Little Rock
Joined Oct 2013
3,617 Posts
No, normal and 3D mode is switched using gear...when in 3D Aircraft mode. That does not apply when in Sport Aircraft mode.

In either mode the gear switch changes banks. But when in 3D Aircraft mode the gear switch also does other stuff, like limiting elevator.

3D Aircraft was pretty much designed for Horizon to use in the BNF planes like the Carbon Z Splendor. If you want to control how the RX is setup then use Sport Aircraft. Then not only can to control gains, but you can also choose your own rates and expo.
DaddyBigas is online now Find More Posts by DaddyBigas
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2016, 06:23 PM
richard hanson is offline
Find More Posts by richard hanson
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
9,622 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerocal View Post
Sport/3D mode is switched with the Gear channel output.
You had to pre select SPORT or 3D
The instructions for the 635 were never thoroughly clarified
Don't believe it ?
take a 635 and follow step by step - no deductive work - just step by step .
It could have been a terrific set of instructions - it was just a cut and paste mess.
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2016, 01:28 AM
benz11 is online now
Find More Posts by benz11
Registered User
Australia, WA, North Perth
Joined Jan 2014
289 Posts
AR635 & DX6i bind problem

Hi guys I have just picked up a new Parkzone Artizan BnF. It is fitted with an AR635 receiver but I cannot get it to bind to my DX6i.

I started with a clean model slot on my transmitter, plugged in the bind plug, plugged in the battery, the control surfaces deflect, the single then three tones sound, then the receivers orange light blinks rapidly (bind mode). I hold the bind switch on my transmitter and turn it on. After around a second, the receiver stops flashing then emits 6 slightly slower orange flashes then the light turns off. Nothing else happens after that.

I have tried using another transmitter and it does the same thing with both. I have tried with the transmitter upto 15 meters away. I have also tried keeping the plane still for 5 – 10 seconds in case it was an AS3X related. I have tried reducing my throttle travel to 125 at the low end (I have read this was for the ESC to arm, but I figured it was worth a shot)

Can anyone give me any idea what might be happening? Does anyone know what 6 flashes means? Are they a fault code? I have searched RCG for every term I can think of but haven’t come up with an answer. The manual for the AR635 doesn’t list this in the troubleshooting section either.

Any thoughts would be appreciated!
benz11 is online now Find More Posts by benz11
Last edited by benz11; Apr 24, 2016 at 02:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2016, 08:30 AM
AndyKunz is offline
Find More Posts by AndyKunz
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
34,317 Posts
Didn't it need to be level or something? Been a while.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2016, 09:02 AM
benz11 is online now
Find More Posts by benz11
Registered User
Australia, WA, North Perth
Joined Jan 2014
289 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Didn't it need to be level or something? Been a while...
Hi Andy. That may be the AR636 you are thinking of, from the Sukhoi? It has SAFE so maybe it needs to be level. The AR635 is just an AS3X receiver.

"It's been a while" maybe, but I bought this plane new at my LHS last week, so you've already got my money!

Can you please give me an idea of what might be happening here? Can you tell me what the 6 fast flashes mean? Is it a fault code of some sort? Also I have tried raising the tail and it still wouldn't bind.

Thanks.
benz11 is online now Find More Posts by benz11
Last edited by benz11; Apr 24, 2016 at 09:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2016, 10:39 AM
richard hanson is offline
Find More Posts by richard hanson
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
9,622 Posts
turn off the rx (disconnect power )
turn off the tx - level - just on it's wheels is fine.
If the rx and ESC setup is stock-- --put a bind plug in bind port
next plug in the rx /motor battery ( a 1800 ma 3 cell is about right)
Now- the rx should wink rapidly, ready for bind
If not -- stop
If it does - then do the std bind button then power on tx - from about 10 ft distance - the screen should show "binding"
a series of flashes shows number of missed rf groups ( typically means you have been trying to rebind without turning off BOTH tx /rx
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2016, 10:58 AM
benz11 is online now
Find More Posts by benz11
Registered User
Australia, WA, North Perth
Joined Jan 2014
289 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard hanson View Post
...a series of flashes shows number of missed rf groups ( typically means you have been trying to rebind without turning off BOTH tx /rx
Thanks Richard. I am doing everything you mention. The only thing about your last comment is the receiver flashed 6 times every time I tried to bind, which was maybe 30 times. I turned the transmitter and receiver off every time, as the DX6i can only enter bind mode as it is turned on.
benz11 is online now Find More Posts by benz11
Last edited by benz11; Apr 24, 2016 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2016, 11:37 AM
richard hanson is offline
Find More Posts by richard hanson
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
9,622 Posts
New -never opened kit?
wires never removed
you never mentioned if the initial rx bind n power sequence -before the tx was turned on - performed properly
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2016, 12:01 PM
benz11 is online now
Find More Posts by benz11
Registered User
Australia, WA, North Perth
Joined Jan 2014
289 Posts
New, never opened, wires never removed, as far as I can tell (I checked well, as I have been sold defective returned planes as new items by this LHS before, and this was old stock).

What sequence are you referring to? The only thing that has happened, is when I plug in the planes battery I get the beeps, then the bind light starts flashing rapidly. Is there another sequence I could check? Or is that it? I appreciate you taking the time to think this through...
benz11 is online now Find More Posts by benz11
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2016, 01:41 PM
richard hanson is offline
Find More Posts by richard hanson
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
9,622 Posts
BRefer to your transmitter instructions for binding to a receiver.
2. Ensure the transmitter is powered off.
3. Make sure the transmitter controls are at neutral and the throttle is
in the low position.*
4. Install a bind plug in the receiver bind port.
5. Connect the fl ight battery to the ESC. The ESC will produce a series
of sounds. One long tone, then three short tones confi rm that the
LVC is set for the ESC.
6. The receiver LED will begin to fl ash rapidly.
7. Power on the transmitter while holding the transmitter bind button
or switch.
8. When the receiver binds to the transmitter, the light on the receiver
will turn solid and the ESC will produce a series of three ascending
tones. The tones indicate the ESC is armed, provided the throttle
stick and throttle trim are low enough to trigger arming.
9. Remove the bind plug from the bind port.
10. Safely store the bind plug.
11. The receiver should retain the binding instructions received from
the transmitter until another binding is done.
* The throttle will not arm if the transmitter’s throttle control is not put at the
lowest position. If you encounter problems, follow the binding instructions
and refer to the transmitter troubleshooting guide for other instructions. If
needed, contact the appropriate Horizon Product Support offi ce.
Transmitter and Receiver Binding
Bind Plug Installation
bind plug (per the manual)
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Last edited by richard hanson; Apr 24, 2016 at 03:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2016, 06:13 PM
benz11 is online now
Find More Posts by benz11
Registered User
Australia, WA, North Perth
Joined Jan 2014
289 Posts
I am doimg eveything you write until step #8. I think for me, when the receiver binds, it flashes 6 times rapidly then does nothing...
benz11 is online now Find More Posts by benz11
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2016, 06:47 PM
richard hanson is offline
Find More Posts by richard hanson
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
9,622 Posts
That I have not seen -and I have seen quite a few of these

any chance you can get another fliers' Spektrum tx and do a bind - on a clean model slot?
I always try easiest things first.
the tx setup for this model is a clean, default model.
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2016, 08:01 PM
benz11 is online now
Find More Posts by benz11
Registered User
Australia, WA, North Perth
Joined Jan 2014
289 Posts
Ive tried to bind it with another transmitter: same result. I just installed the AR6210 receiver that came with my DX6i, it bound first time. I will talk to my LHS tomorrow, this AR635 receiver may be a dud.

Interestingly, as the AR6210 bound, it flashed rapidly 6 times just like the AR635 did... The difference being on the AR6210 after the 6 flashes, the bind light went solid, the ESC arm tones sounded and I had full control of everything so if both receivers did it then I guess the flashes are a part of the initialisation process.

Thanks again Richard I really appreciate your help. I will just fly this with the AR6210 for now, at least I will be able to maiden it next weekend like I was hoping.
benz11 is online now Find More Posts by benz11
Last edited by benz11; Apr 24, 2016 at 08:07 PM.
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted Immersion stand alone receiver goldsworthy FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Nov 24, 2012 06:20 AM
Wanted Immersion stand alone receiver goldsworthy FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Nov 21, 2012 09:47 AM
Idea Stand alone on-board GPS logger for Google Earth iskess DIY Electronics 20 Sep 19, 2012 01:20 AM
Idea DIY - stand alone receiver test module midelic DIY Electronics 0 Sep 15, 2012 08:23 AM
Question Stand alone balancer question kscheck Batteries and Chargers 16 Mar 27, 2012 11:30 PM