HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 02, 2013, 06:04 PM
Registered User
Heathy's Avatar
Wiltshire England
Joined Aug 2010
170 Posts
Alert
Help set up a fun jet elevons on futaba 18mz?

As title guys, got a funjet here which uses elevons, I've managed to set flying wing which makes all control surfaces move the right way.

My problem comes from trying to set throws for elev and ail separately. I can change elev up and down throws, but then not ail as I'm changing ail to move elev.

I'm guessing something simple, just I'm not getting it. Also the manual doesn't show it or if it does its in code

Cheers.
Heathy is offline Find More Posts by Heathy
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 03, 2013, 12:16 PM
Tim Lampe; Hobbico R&D
KRProton's Avatar
Champaign, IL
Joined Dec 2009
3,865 Posts
I don't know for certain, but try changing the throws through the expos/dual rates - not end points in the servo end point menu. This is how I do it on the 12FG.

Tim
KRProton is online now Find More Posts by KRProton
RCG Plus Member
Old May 03, 2013, 03:02 PM
Registered User
Heathy's Avatar
Wiltshire England
Joined Aug 2010
170 Posts
Hi Tim, thanks I will look into it and report back.

There's no mention of elevons in this radio. Very odd, just when I was thinking of setting it up on my old dx7.
Heathy is offline Find More Posts by Heathy
Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2013, 04:41 PM
100mph club member
turbodriven's Avatar
NW O-town
Joined Jun 2005
1,653 Posts
You should trade me straight across for my Futaba 9cap. It's much easier to understand. That complicated 18mz is too much for you I can see.
turbodriven is offline Find More Posts by turbodriven
Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2013, 05:13 PM
Tim Lampe; Hobbico R&D
KRProton's Avatar
Champaign, IL
Joined Dec 2009
3,865 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heathy View Post
Hi Tim, thanks I will look into it and report back.

There's no mention of elevons in this radio. Very odd, just when I was thinking of setting it up on my old dx7.
Again, I don't know this radio personally, but when setting up a brand new model there should be an automatic prompt that asks you the wing type. Then, you select "flying wing" or whatever the nomenclature is.

You'll have to connect each of your two elevon servos into the correct channel for them to respond correctly.

Tim
KRProton is online now Find More Posts by KRProton
RCG Plus Member
Old May 03, 2013, 06:40 PM
Registered User
Heathy's Avatar
Wiltshire England
Joined Aug 2010
170 Posts
Guys, nailed it thanks. Set up as a ailevator. http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/faq-14mz-q921.html

Thanks.
Heathy is offline Find More Posts by Heathy
Reply With Quote
Old May 22, 2013, 10:24 AM
Registered User
Chappaqua New York
Joined Aug 2004
6 Posts
I used the ailevator program and all worked as it should but I have no aileron trim. Anyone have a similar problem?
LouScarlino is offline Find More Posts by LouScarlino
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Help setting up Secraft retracts on S800.. PLEASE!!! manolo1492 Multirotor Talk 8 Feb 28, 2014 01:44 PM
Discussion help setting up elevons on wing and cg on ritewing ff954 Flying Wings 11 Mar 15, 2010 05:45 PM
Discussion Need help setting up elevon on Futaba 10C for Funjet jflambert Radios 0 Jun 17, 2009 10:33 AM
Discussion Need help setting up Hitec Flash5 sys-x on wing with elevons! kctrading Radios 2 Dec 21, 2006 11:36 AM
Question How to set-up elevons on Futaba 9CHP (FF9)? jiri 3D Flying 1 Mar 26, 2004 04:17 PM